Return to Index     New Search


Take Arms
Alpha Co.
1st/35th Infantry Regiment


Cacti Green


01-66 to 11-66 SP4 James Schupmann  
  (JoEllen)
grenadier
2nd platoon-1st.squad
 
 
1966 to 1967 SP4 Carlton C. Crossett  
   
 
09/68 to 09/69 SGT Robert R. Spilman  
  (Bob (Turdle))
Point man, RTO, Squad Leader
3rd platoon - 3rd squad
 
 
03/69 to 12/69 SGT Larry R. Lewter  
   
 
05/65 to 10/66 SP4 Garnett E. Bell  
  (Bill)
Intel
S-2 HHC/Wpns A 1/35
 
 
06-60 to 02-63 PFC Tennis Newsom  
  2nd Platoon
 
 
10-63 to 12-66 SSG Jimmie H. Ford  
  fwd observer, infrantry platoo
3rd platoon
 
 
09-72 to 06-75 SGT Jeff Russell  
  FIRE TEAM LEADER & COMPANY ARM
2ND PLATOON 2ND SQUAD
 
 
1972 to 1975 SGT Jerry Wayne Humphrey  
  (Jerry)
Commo Chief
Hqt
 
 
Vietnam PFC Kenneth B. Downum, Jr  
  4.2 Mortar
3rd Platoon
 
 
1962 to 1964 SGT Bruce K. Kilgore  
  Heavy Weapons
Weapons Platoon
 
 
11/66 to 08/67 SGT Richard V. Cruz  
  1st platoon - 1st squad
 
 
03/69 to 03/70 SP5 George W. Smiley  
  (Smiley)
RTO/ Company Clerk
CP/ HQ
 
 
09/72 to 06/75 SGT Greg Skiles  
  Fire team Leader
2nd platoon, 1st squad
 
 
04/67 to 04/68 SGT Rich Haupt  
  Radio Man
 
 
1986 to 1988 SP4 Mike Juengling  
  Team Ldr, Anti Tank PLT
AT, HHC PLT
 
 
11/68 to 11/69 Edward J. Lakous  
   
 
11/68 to 11/69 SP4 Jose Deleon  
  (Joe)
RTO
Mortar Platoon
 
 
06/67 to 05/68 SP4 Ron W. Frye  
  (TN Ridge Runner)
3rd Platoon
 
 
12/65 to 12/66 CPL Marcos Cadriel  
  Rifleman
3rd Plt. (3rd herd)
 
 
01/69 to 01/70 SGT Bill Ward  
  (Red)
Grunt, Squad Leader, RTO
1st Platoon
 
 
11/79 to 11/82 SSG Michael S. McLendon  
  (Mac)
Team leader & Squad Leader
3rd Plt
 
 
09/72 to 06/75 SP4 Don Ruch  
  Rifleman
2nd platoon 2 squad
 
 
Vietnam Lawrence Roger Seeley  
  (Larry)
Rifleman
 
 
11-50 to 11-51 Allen D. Johnson  
   
 
04-60 to 09-63 SGT John H. Berger  
  Mortar Plt FO and 81MM Sq Ldr
Mortar Plt
 
 
10-62 to 10-66 CPT John F. Fielding  
  PLt Ldr- CO
 
 
4-63 to 11-65 SSG Wilkie Springwater  
  Squad Leader
Also was Team Leader with Recon Platoon and LRRP with 2nd Platoon, C Co., 1/35th from 12-66 to 12-67
 
 
1964 to 1967 SSG Noble Hyde USA (Ret)  
   
 
1964 to 1966 SP4 Dennis J. Kulczyk  
  Cook then Rifleman
 
 
1964 to 1966 LTC LTC Charles W. Lenz, USA (Ret)  
   
 
4-64 to 4-66 CPT Anthony E. Bisantz  
  (Tony)
Company Commander
 
 
11-64 to 12-66 SGM Gerald Fontana USA(Ret)  
(Fonz/Paco)
Rifleman, Squad Leader
After leaving the Cacti, I made a career out of the military and retired in 1984 as the Operations Sergeant Major of the Delta Force.
 
1965 to 1966 Lloyd K. Owens, Sr.  
   
 
1965 to 1966 Lonzell Brown Jr.  
 
1965 to 1966 Larry E. Smith  
  FRIEND OF SHELDON COHEN, KIA VN
 
 
1965 to 1967 Merley J. Clarke  
   
 
1965 to 1967 SP4 Larry G. Melton  
  Rifleman/Armorer
1st Platoon/HQ
Became a Drill Sergeant in the reserves. Served with the 85th and 84th divisions.
 
 
5-65 to 6-66 SP4 Agustin Fernandez  
  (Augie)
Grenadier/Rifleman
 
 
5-65 to 12-66 SP4 Richard Esgana Hunter  
  Rifleman
1st Squad, 3rd Platoon
 
 
12-65 to 9-66 SP4 John M. Tullett  
  (Breeze)
Rifleman/RTO
3rd Platoon (3rd Herd)
I have never had contact with any person from my unit since I was medevaced out to the Philippines in Aug 66. Would like to hear from someone who was in the unit at the same time as me.(A 1/35)
 
 
1966 to 1967 Jack Kiakona  
   
 
1966 Edwin E. Thomas  
   
 
1966 to 1967 CPT Lloyd H. Yoshino  
  Company Cmdr
 
 
1966 to 1967 Daryl Beeth  
   
 
1966 SGT Charlie Tonche  
  (Smokie Drill)
A Team Leader
1st Squad, 3rd Platoon
 
 
1966 to 1967 James L. Beard  
   
 
1966 to 1967 David F. Batungbacal  
   
 
1966 to 1967 Arley H. Parker  
  Squad Leader
 
 
1966 to 1967 MSG Gary A. Becker USA(Ret)  
  Humped the heaviest pack in the Company. 2nd Tour with Americal in Duc Pho
 
 
1966 to 1967 Thomas J. Selhime  
   
 
1966 to 1967 Pace Caldwell  
  (Pace)
Rifleman
3rd Heard, 1st Squad
 
 
1966 to 1967 Paul W. Mullins  
   
 
1966 to 1967 Layton D. Drew  
   
 
2-66 to 5-66 SP4 Harvey C. Hilbert  
  Grunt
 
 
3-66 to 5-66 SP4 James D. McTaggart  
  Fire Team Leader
3rd Squad
 
 
4-66 to 4-67 SP4 Harley D. Eshleman  
   
 
5-66 to 5-67 1LT Lawrence K. Connor  
  (Larry, 71, Yankee 6)
Platoon Leader, XO
3rd Platoon
Also Bn. Liaison Officer to Bn. CO, HHQ
 
 
8-66 to 8-67 1LT William M. Dalehite Jr.  
  (Bill)
Plt Leader & Bn S-1
 
 
8-66 to 3-67 SP4 Richard L. Snyder  
  (Doc)
Rifleman
1st Squad, 3rd Platoon
 
 
12-66 to 12-67 SP4 Charles G. Bradley  
  (Buddy)
Point
2nd Squad, 2nd Platoon
 
 
1967 to 1968 Ramiro Ochoa  
   
 
1967 CPT Geoffrey Ellerson  
  Company Cmdr
 
 
1967 to 1968 SGT John Dorow  
  Squad Leader
3rd Squad, 3rd Platoon
 
 
1967 Dean W. Scott  
   
 
1967 to 1968 John W. Heelan  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Carl R. Eckleberry  
 
 
1967 Stephen G. McGraw  
   
 
1967 to 1969 Jerome S. McAfee  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Robert W. Floyd  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Ellis W. Fagan  
  Point Man
2nd Platoon
World Class Pointman with A 1/35th
 
 
1967 to 1968 Gary Perkins  
   
 
1967 to 1968 David A. Manrique  
 
1967 to 1968 Michael M. Daniel  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Winfred Cooksey  
  (Bub)
 
 
1967 to 1968 Donald W. Burkhart  
   
 
1967 to 1968 William R. Slusher  
  (Bill)
 
 
1967 to 1968 Leroy Toliver  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Orville A. Nye  
  Point Man
 
 
1967 to 1968 LTC Charles W. Chaplinski, USA (Ret)  
  Company Commander
 
 
1967 to 1968 Bruce E. Cavanaugh  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Joseph C. Reyerson  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Clarence C. Davenport  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Joseph G. Reed  
   
 
2-67 to 10-67 MSG Dennis R. McPeak USA(Ret)  
  (Muleskinner)
M-79 Slack Man, Mortar Gunner
Weapons Platoon
Served 2nd tour with E&D&HHC 3RD. 21STInf. 196th INF. BDE. Completed 23 years service in Nat. Grd. & Reserves. Served in Desert Storm as MSG E-8 in arty.
 
 
3-67 to 3-68 SGT David C. Crocker  
  RTO, Rifleman, Co. Clerk
Third Platoon
 
 
04-67 to 02-68 Larry G. Starling  
   
 
5-67 to 5-68 SGT Richard Arnold  
(Bright Eyes)
M60 Gunner
2nd Platoon
PRESIDENT CACTI ASSN 2001-2003
 
5-67 to 5-68 SGT Ronald R. Ensor  
  M60 Gunner
Weapons Squad, 3rd Platoon
 
 
5-67 to 5-68 SP4 Donald L. Hambrick  
  (Jumpy)
Machine Gunner
2nd Platoon
 
 
6-67 to 6-68 Alfred E. Cook  
   
 
6-67 to 6-68 SGT James R. Dyer  
  (Jimmer)
RTO
I am not sure which company I was assigned with. "A" company rings a bell. I am very interested in any information about this period of my life.
 
 
6-67 to 10-67 2LT Tim Peters  
(Thirty)
Platoon Leader
3rd Platoon
 
7-67 to 7-68 SGT Rienhardt E. Dannhaus  
(Sonny)
RTO
3rd Platoon, CP
 
7-67 to 2-68 SGT Gary D. Dittmer  
  11 Bravo
3rd Squad, 3rd Platoon
 
 
8-67 to 2-68 SP4 Thomas H. Birdsong  
  Point-RTO
1st Platoon
 
 
8-67 to 8-68 SGT Henry R. Templin  
  (H.R.)
Rifleman, Co Clerk
1st Platoon
 
 
9-67 to 3-68 PFC Walter R. Shipman  
  Rifleman
 
 
9-67 to 9-68 SGT John B. Knoche Sr.  
  Squad Leader
2nd Squad, 2nd Platoon
 
 
09-67 to 03-68 PFC Jesse Polanco  
  Rifleman
3rd Squad, 3rd Platoon
 
 
10-67 to 11-67 SSG Robert F. Clark  
  (3 zero yankee)
Platoon SGT
3rd Platoon
 
 
11-67 to 10-68 SGT Thomas M. Kehoe III  
Rifleman/RTO
3rd Squad, 3rd Platoon
 
11-67 to 11-68 Kelly Herrington  
  (2 Zero Minor)
 
 
11-67 to 6-69 SGT David A. Loudermilk  
  (Shotgun, Meatloaf)
M79 Grenade Launcher (Thumper)
3rd Squad, 4th Platoon
Also 1st Cook/Mess Sgt., HHQ. I would like to hear from anyone who remembers me, especially any of the cooks I served with, they were a great bunch of guys. I retired from the Army after 20+ years.
 
 
11-67 to 2-68 PFC James J. Holleran  
  (Jim)
Infantryman/RTO
1st Platoon
 
 
1968 to 1969 Michael S. Keehr  
   
 
1968 to 1969 LTC Richard D. Wandke USA(RET)  
  (Tex)
 
 
1968 to 1968 Carroll Dennis Caudill  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Robert G. Ross  
   
 
1968 to 1969 LeRoy L. George  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Donald A. Shakal  
   
 
3-68 to 8-68 PFC Gary V. Rose  
(Doc Rose)
Medic
3rd Platoon
 
3-68 to 10-68 SGT Fred Gruntler  
  Squad Leader
3rd Platoon
 
 
4-68 to 11-68 PFC Harry E. Hooven Jr.  
  (Butch)
60mm and Mortar Gunner
3rd and 4th Platoon
 
 
4-68 to 4-69 SGT Richard R. Lysinger  
M79, Point, RTO
1st Platoon
 
9-68 to 5-69 SSG Stephen H. Capkovitz  
  (Cappy)
Platoon SGT
4th Platoon
 
 
10-68 to 10-70 CPT Ward K. Odom  
  Platoon Ldr, S-3 Air and S-2
C 1/35 10-68 to 6-69, A 1/35 6-69 to 10-69, HHC 2/35th 7-70 to 8-70, C 2/35th 8-70 to 10-70
 
 
12-68 to 12-69 SGT William R. Wilds  
(Wildman)
Squad Leader - Mortars
2nd Squad 4th platoon
Married to Donna and have two boys..John and Jeff who are married and on their own. Joined the Illinois State Police in 1972 and retired at the end of 1998 and I am really enjoying retirement. Like to travel and enjoy golfing and fishing.
 
1969 to 1970 Michael R. Gormally  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Rex J. Banter  
   
 
1969 Stephen E. Madsen  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Peter J. Manuguerra  
   
 
1969 Mike Schexnider  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Michael D. Shaw  
   
 
4-69 to 8-69 PFC F A. Richardson  
  (Airborne)
Grenadier
1st Platoon
 
 
09-69 to 09-70 Wayne P. Gass  
   
 
1980 to 1981 SP4 John J. Wolfe  
  Armorer
HQ Platoon
 
 
1982 to 1984 PFC Ward Cinnamon  
   
 
2-84 to 1-87 SGT Frank S. Lofton  
  Squad Leader
3rd Squad, 1st Platoon