Return to Index     New Search


Take Arms
Alpha Co.
2nd/35th Infantry Regiment


Cacti Blue


3-67 to 11-67 SP4 Joseph J. Doriguzzi  
  (Joe)
Infantry
 
 
12/65 to 02/67 2LT Chris S. Tragakis  
  Rifle Platoon Leader
3rd Platoon
 
 
03-68 to 03-69 SGT Everette Dean Duffey  
  (Duffey)
rifleman, squad leader, colone
1st platoon-3rd squad
 
 
5-02 to 12-03 SP4 Steve Seaman  
  (Seaman)
1st and 2nd Platoon
 
 
4-03 to 4-06 SP4 Steve Perchak  
  50 cal sniper
Team 1
RECON Platoon (Team 1)
 
 
Vietnam SSG Ernie Simmons  
  (Doc)
Platoon Medic & S-5 Team
Alpha-2nd Platoon & Mortar Plt
 
 
11-69 to 3-70 SP4 Steven Wright  
  Rifleman/Grenadier
3rd platoon
 
 
8-69 to 8-70 SP4 David Barker  
  (Chicken Man)
RTO
3rd Platoon
 
 
12-94 to 10-98 SP4 Wesley Shivers  
  60 Gunner and Team Leader
3rd Platoon
 
 
1966 to 1967 SP4 Tony Bernal  
  RTO& Mortar Gunner
Weapons Platoon
 
 
1968 to 1968 John Denino  
   
 
05-68 to 05-69 SP4 Gary Stabnau  
  (Slick)
Rifleman & Machine Gunner
 
 
1966 to 1967 SGT Curtis P. Gay  
  (Curt)
Squad Leader
3rd Herd 3rd Squad/3rd Platoon
 
 
1967 to 1968 SGT Lawrence Gill  
  (Larry)
Squad Leader, RTO
2ndSquad
 
 
1969 to 1969 SGT Bob Blackwell  
  3rd Platoon
 
 
01/65 to 01/67 MSG Stanley Simcizen  
  FO
Weapons
 
 
07/66 to 07/67 William Hernandez  
  Infantryman
3rd Platoon 3rd squad
 
 
10/68 to 09/69 1LT Paul W. Rhodes  
  A Co, Inf Plt Ldr, Mtr Plt Ltr
 
 
11/69 to 06/70 SSG Ellis R. Nelson  
  Platoon Sergeant
2nd Platoon
 
 
03/10 to 01/13 SGT Kyle A. Moreno  
  Team Leader
1st, 2nd, 3rd Platoon-1st Squa
 
 
09/04 to 10/97 SP4 Erick Hand  
  (Handman)
SAW GUNNER
2nd platoon 2nd squad
 
 
2001 to 2010 SFC Bradley S. Bricker  
  Platoon Sergeant
2nd Platoon
 
 
1961 to 1963 Kenneth R. Brown  
   
 
1963 to 1966 LTC Michael A. Tryon USA(Ret)  
Company Cmdr
Was CO Charlie 2/35th 1966
 
1963 to 1966 Dale C. McAnally  
   
 
1963 to 1967 William Hobart Byrd Jr.  
   
 
1963 to 1966 James F. McQuillen  
   
 
1963 to 1967 COL Charles A. Murray, USA (Ret)  
  Company Commander
 
 
1-64 to 11-67 SSG Roy L. Greenfeather  
  (Feather)
Fire Team & Squad Leader
SHOTGUN PLT Returned to Vietnam 2-69 to 4-69 with Delta, 2/35th as SFC E-7.
 
 
2-64 to 10-66 SGT Robert I. Molohon  
  (Doc)
Medic with A 2/35
 
 
1965 to 1969 SFC Jessie Campos USA(Ret)  
  Served with A B & C Companies Two tours 65-66 & 68-69
 
 
1965 to 1967 Gary M. Ricker  
   
 
1965 to 1966 SGT Patrick H. Dortch  
  Automatic Rifleman
2nd Squad, 1st Platoon
 
 
1-65 to 10-66 SGT Dennis C. Eichler  
  (Ike)
Rifleman, Fireteam Leader
1st Squad, 1st Platoon
More Info
 
 
12-65 to 12-66 COL George G. Jacunski, USA (Ret)  
  Exec Officer
Also Weapons Platoon Leader, A 2/35 12-65 to 6-66
 
 
1966 to 1967 John Stephen Putnam  
  (Steve)
 
 
01-66 to 01-67 SGT Christian A. Rink  
  Commo Chief
HHC
 
 
1966 to 1967 Edward Grzegorczyk  
   
 
1966 COL Jim Barnes USA(Ret)  
   
 
1966 Ron Ray  
  Platoon Leader
MEDAL OF HONOR
 
 
1966 to 1967 SP4 Jerry R. Judd  
  (Judd)
Squad Leader
1st Platoon
More Info
 
 
1-65 to 7-66 SP4 Bruce A. Suttles  
  (Sutt)
Point Man, LP
Also Recon Platoon, HQ Company
 
 
5-66 to 5-67 SGT Peter L. Dykstra  
  (Dyke)
Squad Leader, FO
Weapons Platoon 81mm
 
 
6-66 to 6-67 Stanley B. Roberts  
  Squad leader
2nd Platoon
 
 
8-66 to 3-67 SP4 Steve Jaros  
  (Doc)
Medic
HQ, Field
 
 
8-66 to 8-67 SGT Arthur J. Johnson  
RTO, FO, Squad Leader
Weapons Platoon
 
9-66 to 9-67 William Bowling  
  (Hal)
 
 
11-66 to 3-67 LTC Dennis L. Dauphin USA(Ret)  
  Artillery FO
1LT attached from C Battery, 2/9th Field Artillery
 
 
11-66 to 10-67 1LT David R. Dunn  
  (Lima Delta)
Platoon Leader, XO
2nd Platoon
 
 
11-66 to 11-67 SP4 Scott E. MacDonald  
  M-60 Machine Gun
1st Platoon
 
 
1967 to 1967 Luis C. Barcena  
  Company Cmdr
 
 
1967 to 1968 Victor Bean  
Victor Passed Away 2015-10-14. RIP Victor
 
 
1967 to 1968 David Grinsell  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Raymond E. Henry  
  RECON PLT LDR
Recon Platoon
 
 
1-67 to 1-68 Frank R. Gabelman  
  RTO, M-60 Squad Ldr
M-60 Squad, 3rd Platoon
 
 
1967 to 1968 Daniel A. Dorsheimer  
 
 
1967 to 1968 SP4 William S. Vosseler  
  (Bill)
Rifleman
 
 
1-67 to 11-67 SP4 Steve Plant  
  COs RTO, TOC RTO
 
 
1967 to 1968 Andrew G. Cardinale  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Roger D. Bolerjack  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Stephen C. Rainbolt  
   
 
3-67 to 3-68 SGT Thomas L. Gardner  
(Tom)
M60 Gunner
Also Delta 2/35th from 8-67 to 3-68. I have only located 3 buddies I actually served with: Gary (Red) Bartlett and Frank (Doc) Bowden from D 2/35th, and Roger (Bo) Bolerjack from A 2/35th.
 
3-67 to 2-68 SP4 Michael Reiley  
  Rifleman, LRRP
3rd Platoon, LRRP
 
 
4-67 to 1-68 SP4 Roberto Albandoz  
  Squad Leader
 
 
5-67 to 5-68 SP4 Leonard J. Wise  
  (Jay)
Gunner
3rd Platoon, M-60 Squad
 
 
6-67 to 12-68 SGT Lance D. Cayne  
  Red Leg, RTO/Recon Sgt.
CP
Redleg by MOS, spent all but 6 weeks of 18 months with B-2/35th and A-2/35th.
 
 
7-67 to 7-68 SGT Adrain Gwen Jones  
  (Hotel)
RTO
2nd Platoon/CP Group
 
 
8-67 to 1-68 SP4 Albert W. Garbett  
  (Doc Bill)
Bill
More Info
 
 
1968 to 1968 Charles T. Laws  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Mike Richards  
  Recon Platoon
 
 
1968 to 1969 LTC William L. Burdick USA(Ret)  
  B CO - Recon Plt Ldr
 
 
1968 to 1969 John A. Radvan Jr.  
  MEMBERSHIP EXPIRED
 
 
1968 to 1969 Mark Labbe  
   
 
1-68 to 1-69 SGT Isaac M. Martin  
(Pat)
Rifleman, Sr RTO
1st Platoon, HQ Platoon, Field
 
1968 to 1969 Daniel Vasquez  
  Medic
 
 
1968 to 1969 Timothy E. Hammons  
   
 
1968 SP4 Ken Spradlin  
(Kentucky)
Wounded at Duc Lap 09/27/68
 
 
68 to 69 MSG David W. Kemple USA(Ret)  
2nd Tour with 23rd Americal Division and 196th Inf Bde.
 
 
1968 SSG Thomas Cantrell  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Jan P. York  
(Minnesota Masher)
 
 
3-68 to 3-69 SGT Harold W. Stratton  
  (Harry)
Squad Leader
 
 
04-68 to 04-69 Robert K. Bills  
   
 
5-68 to 1-69 SGT Joseph M. Henderson  
(Lots)
Recon Sgt & Arty Liason Sgt
HHC, TOC, HQ Btry, 2/9 Arty
A Co & HQ Co TOC. I have the 35th Inf gear, if you want it, email me and I'll get it to you.
 
6-68 to 4-69 MAJ Ray Gleason USA(Ret)  
  (Frenchy)
Squad Leader
1st Squad, 1st Platoon, HQ
 
 
8-68 to 8-69 SSG Reed A. Farley  
  (Reed)
Platoon Sgt
Also D company. Have 4 children; 3 grandsons. Retired VP of Sales and Marketing, Lexmark International Inc. Work for National Thoroughbred Racing Association and race thoroughbred horses. as a passion and business.
 
 
8-68 to 8-69 SP4 Jay R. Crist  
  Rifleman
1st Squad, 1st Platoon
 
 
9-68 to 3-69 SP4 Robert E. Baumstark  
  Infantryman
 
 
9-68 to 8-69 SP4 Rick Rosenau  
  (Rosie)
Rifleman, RTO
 
 
9-68 to 5-69 1LT Patrick W. O'Connor  
  (Lt.)
Platoon Leader, XO
A 3rd and Mortars D 2d and XO
5-69 to 9-89 went to Delta, 2/35th.
 
 
9-68 to 8-69 SP4 Ronald Rhoades  
  RTO
 
 
9-68 to 9-69 CSM Lee Ingram, USA (Ret)  
  Squad Leader
Recon Platoon
 
 
10-68 to 10-70 CPT Ward K. Odom  
  Platoon Ldr, S-3 Air and S-2
C 1/35 10-68 to 6-69, A 1/35 6-69 to 10-69, HHC 2/35th 7-70 to 8-70, C 2/35th 8-70 to 10-70
 
 
1969 Edwin W. Bird, Jr.  
   
 
1969 PFC Walter D. Wells  
  If you know this Cacti we can help you find him.
 
 
1969 Marlin E. Twombly  
   
 
1969 Santiago Flores  
   
 
1969 to 1970 1LT Donald G. Evitts  
  Platoon Leader
 
 
1969 to 1970 Barry E. Owens  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Gilbert A. Jacobs  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Kim L. Wallace  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Robert P. Steele  
   
 
6-69 to 6-70 SP4 Roger L. Stevens  
  Point Man
2nd Platoon
 
 
08-69 to 08-70 James R. Washburn  
  (ILLINOIS HILLBILLY)
 
 
09-69 to 09-70 Wayne P. Gass  
   
 
11-69 to 11-70 SP4 John W. Corning  
  RTO
3rd Platoon
 
 
11-69 to 11-70 PFC Joseph S. Nemeth Jr.  
  (Joe or Namath)
Point Man
 
12-68 to 12-69 1st Plt SS Richard A. Strawn  
(Rick)
Platoon SGT
3rd, then 1st Platoon
Married to Gayle 27 years; two daughters married, son 16 yrs old. Spend time in small boats on our rivers & Pacific Ocean; General contractor in Salem, Oregon; son-in-law currently 1stLT 2/12th Cav- 1stCav- Ft. Hood, with little trooper on the way.
 
1970 to 1971 Byron W. Eilertson  
 
 
2-70 to 7-70 SP4 Dennis J. Grencik  
  Pointman, General' Driver
Also with HHC, 2/35th. Just Waiting For Retireing Working As A Union Ironworker In Chicago.
 
 
9-95 to 4-96 SP4 Brent W. Ahrens  
  (Deuce)
RTO, Commo Chief, Team Leader
1st Squad, 2nd Platoon
 
 
10-01 to 09-04 CPT Grigory Charny  
  (Mad Russian)
Platoon Leader
2nd Platoon