Return to Index     New Search


Take Arms
Bravo Co.
1st/35th Infantry Regiment


Cacti Green


1965 to 1966 PFC Leon Washinton  
  Assist. M-60
3rd Platoon
 
 
06/81 to 09/83 PFC James M. Sigue  
  (Mike)
60 gunner
1st platoon-2nd squad
 
 
1983 to 1986 1LT Gary Pultro  
  Rifle Platoon Leader
1st Platoon
 
 
12/68 to 12/69 Ralph B. Holtby  
  (Doc)
Medic
 
 
09/65 to 12/66 SGT James A. Meisner  
  (Chief)
 
 
1968 to 1969 SP4 Bob Sikora  
  M-60
 
 
11/77 to 08/80 SP4 Steven M. Elwood  
  RTO
 
 
01/67 to 08/67 1LT John G. McRae  
  (John)
Platoon Leader
1st Platoon
 
 
07/67 to 12/67 2LT Richard W. Gladis  
  (Roadrunner)
Platoon Leader
2nd Platoon
 
 
06/67 to 06/68 SP4 David (Russ) R. Saunders  
  (Sandy)
4 DUECE/ R.T.O. BRAVO
C.P.
 
 
04/67 to 02/68 SP4 Robert T. Marley  
  (Bob)
Rifleman & RTO
2nd & 4th platoon
 
 
06-72 to 09-73 PFC Daryl L. Woodruff  
  (Woody)
reconnaissance - machine gunne
4th platoon-2nd squad
 
 
1962 to 1964 Earl J. Beaty  
   
 
5-67 to 5-68 PVT Art Hughes  
  Grunt
3rd Platoon
 
 
1966 to 1967 SSG Ronald L. Fry  
  (Mess Daddy)
Mess Sgt
HHQ PLATOON
 
 
7-66 to 11-66 2LT Calvin R. Graef Jr.  
  Platoon Leader
 
 
08-57 to 03/94 SP4 C. Ray Dozier  
  (Bull Dozer)
Driver
4th Platoon
 
 
09-65 to 07-67 SP5 Charles A. Turner  
  (Chuck)
 
 
1966 to 1967 SGT Gary W. Stallcup  
  (G-wayne)
RTO - Squad Leader
1st or 3rd Platoon
 
 
09-66 to 09-67 SGT Richard L. Dickinson  
  (Dick)
M-60, Squad Leader
 
 
08/67 to 09/67 2LT David W. Hockett  
  (Dave or "Lt")
Platoon Leader
3rd Platoon
 
 
1965 to 1966 SGT Robert W. Flatt  
  M60 Gunner, Squad Ldr
2nd Platoon
 
 
1968 to 1969 1SG William Coleman  
  First Sergeant
August 1968-March 1969
 
 
05/68 to 09/68 SP4 Richard A. Meyers  
Weapons, 90mm Gunner
 
11-65 to 11-66 2LT Peter C. Ewing  
  Platoon Ldr
 
 
1967 to 1968 SGT Chuck Cooper  
  (2-3 golf)
RTO,SQUAD LEADER
2nd platoon-3rd squad
 
 
1968 to 1969 Gary D. Koth  
  (Alley Oop)
RTO
CP
 
 
1968 to 1969 SGT Charles W. Bonds  
  Squad Leader
1st platoon 3rd squad
 
 
1976 to 1979 SGT Terry L. Short  
  M60 Gunner, Squad Leader
1st Platoon
 
 
9-60 to 6-63 SP4 Harold F. Childers  
  (Chili)
RTO 2nd plt / Honor Guard plt
 
1962 to 1966 Timothy J. Crotty  
   
 
1962 to 1966 Joe E. Lucas  
SHOTGUN PLT 1965
 
1963 to 1966 Ronald Crocker  
  Shotgun Platoon Door Gunner
 
 
1963 to 1965 Dale E. Porter  
   
 
1963 to 1964 LTC Thomas A. Simcox, USA, (Ret)  
   
 
1964 to 1966 Jerry W. Parker  
   
 
1964 to 1966 Don Timme  
   
 
64 to 66 Ellis Williams  
  RTO
1st Platoon
 
 
1964 to 1966 Alford Sanes  
   
 
1964 to 1966 Marshall B. Jackson  
   
 
64 to 66 Richard Smart  
  Weapons Squad, 1st Platoon
 
 
64 to 66 Frank Calhoun  
  M-60 Machine Gunner
Weapons Squad, 1st Platoon
 
 
64 to 66 Raymond O. Pollion  
  Weapons Squad, 3rd Platoon
 
 
64 to 66 Lester Coleman  
   
 
1-64 to 9-65 SP4 Edward C. Bennett  
  Rifleman & Motor Pool
 
 
04-64 to 12-66 SSG Roger A. Thiessen  
(T)
F.O., Platoon SGT
Weapons Plt
 
12-64 to 6-66 SP4 Wynwood N. Curry  
  (V.C.)
RTO/Interpreter
1st Squad, 3rd Platoon
 
 
1965 to 1967 Jim Barrett  
   
 
1965 to 1967 Alex Bock  
   
 
1965 to 1966 Frederick W. Weatherson  
   
 
1965 to 1966 Elijah Q. Wiggins  
   
 
65 to 66 Roosevelt Brooks  
  2nd Platoon
 
 
1965 to 1966 Jesus M. Pena  
  1st Platoon
 
 
1965 to 1967 Glen H. Muscato  
   
 
1965 to 1966 Thomas C. Barron  
   
 
1965 to 1966 Osizy McCrory  
   
 
1965 to 1966 Earl Frank Terrell  
   
 
1965 to 1966 Frederick W. Weatherson  
   
 
04-65 to 12-66 James A. Waldon  
  2nd Platoon
 
 
9-65 to 12-66 Benjamin Dowdell  
  (Bennie)
 
 
09-65 to 12-66 SGT Clifford R. Totten  
  FO
3rd Platoon
 
 
12-65 to 06-66 SP4 Ronald Lightfoot  
  Rifleman
2nd Squad
 
 
12-65 to 12-66 SP4 Gordon James  
  (June Boy)
Mortor F.O.
2nd Platoon
B.A. and M.A. Degrees from Rutgers. I have been working at the Trenton Vet Center as a Re-adjustment Counseling Therapist since 4/97.
 
 
1966 to 1968 Roy A. Mickan  
   
 
1966 to 1967 Paul V. Sausedo  
   
 
1966 William H. Kline Jr.  
  3rd Platoon
 
 
1966 to 1967 Gary M. Stickles  
   
 
66 to 67 SP4 James Brassard  
  (Spanky)
M-60
1st Platoon
 
 
1966 Lee Nichols  
   
 
4-66 to 4-67 John F. Piazza  
   
 
04-66 to 04-67 Isidro S. Santos  
   
 
04-66 to 04-67 1SGT James E. Gunter, USA, (Ret)  
   
 
4-66 to 4-67 SP4 Wilbur C. Robinson  
  (Rob)
Squad Leader
 
 
04-66 to 04-67 PFC Thomas J. Giorgi  
  M-60
3rd Plt, Weapons Sq
 
 
4-66 to 4-67 SP4 LeRoy D. Johnson  
  (Johnnie)
Machine Gunner
1st Plt, Weapons Squad
 
 
4-66 to 4-67 SSG Alonzo Jones  
Squad Leader, Platoon SGT
2nd and 3rd Platoon
Served in the U.S. Army during period 15 Aug 1958 to 1 Dec 1978. Held every Enlisted position in an Infantry Rifle Company (Rifleman to First Sergeant). I'm interested in hearing from former comrades/buddies.
 
5-66 to 5-67 SP4 Ronald Gary Ahmann  
  RTO
2nd Squad, 1st Platoon
 
 
6-66 to 9-66 SGT James L. Taylor  
  Team Leader
 
 
7-66 to 1-67 SP4 James D. Steele  
  (Jim)
FO/RTO
3rd Platoon
With B-1-35 for ops: Paul Revere I,II, III(WIA so missed IV) and Thayer II in Bong Song. 3rd Brigade LRRPs '67 on Pershing, and TF Oregon, Duc Pho (Webster's Team). WIA on 21 April 1967 then Stateside. Back to Nam all of '92,93,94, 95, part of 96.
 
 
7-66 to 7-67 SSG Wayne D. Lund  
  (Lucky)
Squad Leader
B 1/35th, HHC 1/35th and 3rd Bde LRRP
 
 
08/66 to 08/67 1LT Anthony F. Caggiano  
  (Tony)
Platoon Leader
2nd Plt.; Recon Plt; Spt Plt
Tony Caggiano (Col., Ret.)
 
 
9-66 to 9-67 LTC Thomas J. Blue USA (Ret)  
(TJ)
Rifle Plt Ldr, Recon Plt Ldr
1st/4th Platoons -- Recon Plt
Also Asst S-3/LNO
 
9-66 to 9-67 SP4 Marvin Douglas  
  Squad Leader
3 Squad 3rd Platoon
 
 
10-66 to 2-68 SGT Charles R. McElfish  
  (Chuck)
Grunt, did it all
I think 1st Squad, 3rd Platoon
 
 
10-66 to 5-67 SP4 Kenneth L. Phoenix  
  Rifleman
3rd Squad, 1st Platoon
 
 
12-66 to 11-67 SP4 Curtis Wimer  
  Rifleman
4th Platoon
 
 
1967 to 1968 Harry E. Miller  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Lee Bridgmon  
   
 
67 to 68 Donald C. Reh  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Allan T. Vig  
   
 
1967 to 1968 SP4 Michael E. Hogan  
  (Hogie)
RTO, Squad Leader
1st Squad, 1st Platoon
 
 
1967 to 1968 Michael W. McCann  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Paul K. Bleem  
   
 
1966 to 1967 Jon M. Ingenthron  
   
 
1967 to 1968 SGT Phillip C. Collins  
  2nd Platoon
 
 
1967 to 1968 Dennis W. Snyder  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Lyle D. Hawn  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Ronald J. Hopkins  
  DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS 02/09/68
 
 
1967 to 1968 Leroy T. Satterwhite  
   
 
2-67 to 2-68 SSG Richard Wallace  
(Dick)
LRRP, Squad Leader
4th Platoon
 
4-67 to 4-68 SP4 John T. Harar  
  Grunt, Door Gunner
3rd Squad, 1st Platoon
Also Aloha Airlines HHC
 
 
4-67 to 4-68 SGT Lowell Jons  
  (Big Jon)
Weapons Squad Leader
2nd Platoon
 
 
05-67 to 05-68 John L. Roussell  
   
 
5-67 to 5-68 SGT Roger E. Surprenant  
  (Soup)
Point, RTO, Squad Leader
2nd Platoon
 
 
6-67 to 6-68 SGT James L. Allen Jr.  
  (Lil\' Jim)
Squad Leader
 
 
11-67 to 8-68 SP4 Gary P. McDonough  
  Rifleman, Chaplain Assistant
 
 
12-66 to 12-67 SGT Clifford H. Sterling  
  (Red)
RTO
3rd Platoon
 
 
12-67 to 12-68 SGT Lawrence E. Edmister  
  (Eddie)
Rifleman, RTO
1st Plt, 3rd Squad 3rd Plt, CP
 
 
01-68 to 12-68 Dennis C. Tiedt  
   
 
1968 to 1969 SP4 Archie D. Sanders  
  (Arch)
Rifleman
1st Platoon
 
 
1968 to 1969 Ralph Dennis Leebert  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Jerre Gamble  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Pete Arceo  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Michael J. Peplaski  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Michael K. Mariella  
   
 
8-68 to 8-69 Savino (Sam) W. Sica  
  (Sam)
Pointman
3rd Squad, 2nd Platoon
 
1968 to 1969 Russell Stilwell  
   
 
1968 to 1970 Walter Scott Waugh DDS  
   
 
1968 to 1969 William H. Hoelle  
   
 
1968 to 1969 SGT Peter W. Buckley  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Ronald L. Miller  
   
 
1968 to 1969 SP4 James C. Music  
  (Music Man)
Grunt
 
 
1967 to 1968 SGT Daniel K. Drummond  
  1st Platoon
 
 
4-68 to 10-68 SP4 Howard A. Johnson  
(Professor)
M79, Point, RTO
 
6-68 to 6-69 SGT Joseph G. Farmer  
(Joe)
Squad Leader, Platoon SGT
1st & 3rd Squads, 3rd Platoon
 
6-68 to 1-69 SP4 Stephen Holland  
  (Buzzy)
M-60 Machine Gunner
2nd Platoon, gun squad
 
 
7-68 to 7-69 SP4 Roger Stitt  
  Asst. Machine Gunner
3rd Squad, 3rd Platoon
 
 
8-68 to 8-69 Phillip A. Strommen  
  11 Bravo, Company Clerk
3rd Squad, 3rd Platoon
 
 
9-68 to 9-69 SP4 Joseph C. Crowley  
  (Joe)
Infantry
2nd Platoon
 
 
9-68 to 8-69 SP4 David A. Fogg  
(Youngblood)
11 Bravo
3rd Squad, 2nd Platoon
 
11-68 to 10-69 Ronald David Estes  
   
 
1969 to 1970 John R. Grocki  
   
 
1-69 to 1-70 SGT Keith A. Krauss  
Rifleman
After getting out of the service, I've been working for the Dept of Motor Vehicles for 30 years. My wife Vicky and I have two children, Richard 20 and Kristina 13.
 
1969 to 1970 Stanley Hallman  
   
 
1969 Manuel Martinez  
   
 
6-69 to 5-70 SGT Reinhard T. Thamm  
Squad Leader
3rd Platoon
 
6-69 to 6-70 SP4 Thomas Miksch  
  RTO
1st Platoon
 
 
6-69 to 7-69 PFC Dennis D. Krause  
  (Denny)
M79
3rd Platoon
 
 
6-69 to 4-70 SSG David Neal Muxo  
(Dave)
Squad Leader
3rd Squad, 3rd Platoon
Also served with 1/14th from 4-70 to 6-70.
 
7-69 to 3-70 COL Jeffrey C. Rogers USA(Ret)  
(LT)
Platoon Leader
3rd Platoon
 
9-69 to 2-70 SP4 Auburn K. Griffin, Jr.  
  Mortars
Mortar Platoon
 
 
06-77 to 11-79 SP4 Mark W. Brittain  
  Truck Driver/Motorpool
Mortar Squad
 
 
06-80 to 10-83 SGT J. W. Albright  
  (Friz-b)
1st Squad 3rd Plt
 
 
9-80 to 9-83 SP4 Mark E. Mangione  
  Rifleman
2nd Squad, 2nd Platoon
 
 
1981 to 1985 COL David Brown, USA  
   
 
2-84 to 3-87 SGT Ulises V. Calvo  
  (Uli)
Mortar Squad Ldr
Weapons Platoon
 
 
01-86 to 09-88 SP4 Victor G. Sanchez  
  (Vic)
M-60 Gunner
4th Squad, 1st Platoon