Return to Index     New Search


Take Arms
Bravo Co.
2nd/35th Infantry Regiment


Cacti Blue


01-67 to 01-68 SP4 Charles Coates  
Rifleman/Company Armorer
 
12/05 to 03/10 SP4 Brandyn A. Monds  
  Team Leader, Rifleman, 240B Gu
1 Platoon
 
 
02/08 to 01/11 SP4 Timothy J. Leach  
  (Leach)
Rifleman
2nd platoon-weapons squad
 
 
1970 to 1970 PFC Robert V. Pryce  
  (Bob)
mortars
 
 
06/65 to 01/67 SGT Tom Kricos  
  Fire team leader
1st Platoon
 
 
Vietnam Joseph Elmore  
   
 
06/68 to 06/69 SGT Barry Parr  
  11B40 Infantry
3rd platoon - 3rd squad
 
 
03-67 to 3-68 SGT Frank H. Riley  
  Squad Leader/Machine gunner
1st Platoon
 
 
02/04 to 08/08 1SG Carl E. Howard  
  (TOP)
First Sergeant
Headquarters Platoon
 
09/68 to 08/69 SP4 Joseph M. Soga  
  RTO/Rifleman/Machine Gunner
2nd Platoon
 
 
1974 to 1976 Timothy J. Green  
  Weapons squad , antitank , M60
1st Platoon
 
 
7/00 to 8/01 1LT Jonathan P. Ramirez  
  (Jon)
PL
2nd Platoon
 
 
4-67 to 4-68 SP4 Mark S. Campau  
  M-60
3rd Platoon
 
 
1966 to 1967 Tom Henderson  
Rifleman, 1st Plt
 
1968 to 1969 PFC Joe LaPorte  
  Rifleman
1st Platoon, 1st Squad
 
 
09-68 to 09-69 SGT Larry J. Nenne  
  (Sarge)
Grunt
 
 
Vietnam Lloyd  
  (McKenzie)
Rifleman/Jeep Driver/RTO
 
 
01/66 to 06/66 SGT Wallace L. Merrow  
  Fireteam Ldr
2nd Platoon
 
 
01-68 to 12-68 CPT Andrew J. Mundy Jr  
  (Jack)
S4, CDR, HHC, D, B 2.35
 
 
6-60 to 12-62 SP4 Frederick J. Baxter  
  Driver
 
 
6-62 to 6-66 SGM Charles H. Beauchamp, USA (Ret)  
(Chuck)
Squad Leader
3rd Squad, 1st Platoon
 
193 to 1966 Patrick A. O'Brien  
   
 
1963 to 1966 James F. McQuillen  
   
 
9-63 to 10-65 PFC Joe Moroney  
  (MO)
Rifleman, Cook
2nd Platoon
Looking for John King, Charlie Poole.
 
 
1964 to 1966 Douglas Lawson  
   
 
06-64 to 12-66 SGM Bob E. Norkett, USA, (Ret)  
SHOTGUN PLT 1965
 
06-64 to 06-66 Roger Stavely  
  Also served with Shotgun Platoon and then deployed with 3rd Bde to VN
 
 
6-64 to 7-65 CPT Albert L. Wells  
  Company CO
Also served with a Shotgun Platoon
 
 
12-64 to 1-68 MSG Kenneth Whitmier USA (Ret)  
 
1965 to 1966 COL Ron Rabin USA(Ret)  
   
 
12-65 to 12-66 William R. Grimes  
  (Bill)
 
 
1965 to 1966 SP4 David N. Mentzer  
   
 
1965 to 1969 SFC Jessie Campos USA(Ret)  
  Served with A B & C Companies Two tours 65-66 & 68-69
 
 
1-65 to 9-66 SP4 Richard David Peltier  
  (Squeeks)
Field Clerk (11 B 20)
3rd platoon-2nd squad
 
 
1965 to 1966 CSM Ervin Salley USA (Ret)  
  (Scuffles)
 
 
1965 to 1966 SP4 John Frank Ayala  
 
1965 to 1967 Alan P. Stelzer  
   
 
1965 to 1967 Alan P. Stelzer  
 
9-65 to 1-67 SGT Philippe E. Saunier  
RTO-FO
Weapons Platoon
 
12-65 to 12-66 COL George G. Jacunski, USA (Ret)  
  Exec Officer
Also Weapons Platoon Leader, A 2/35 12-65 to 6-66
 
 
1966 to 1966 Max R. Sandmeyer  
 
1966 to 1967 Robert H. Woods  
   
 
1966 to 1969 CPT Vaughn D. Brauer  
  Platoon Ldr, XO, CO
 
 
1966 to 1967 Larry R. Goodyear  
   
 
1966 to 1967 Craig R. Powell  
   
 
1966 Bubber Green  
   
 
1-66 to 6-67 SP4 Russell W. Miller  
  81mm Mortar Fo
 
 
2-66 to 11-66 PFC Ronald Wall  
  RTO
2nd Squad, 1st Platoon
 
 
3-66 to 3-67 SSG Richard A. Nilsen  
  M-60 Gunner, Co. Supply Sgt
1st Platoon
 
 
4-66 to 4-67 SP4 Rocco DeRosa  
(Doc)
Medic
1st Platoon
 
05-66 to 05-67 Hollie Blankenship  
 
05-66 to 05-67 Mario A. Cacciagrani  
   
 
5-66 to 5-67 PFC John Castro  
  1st Squad, 1st Platoon
 
 
5-66 to 5-67 SGT Dominick DeFilippo  
  (Flip)
Squad Leader
1st Platoon
 
 
8-66 to 3-67 SP4 John R. Lorts  
Rifleman, RTO
1st Platoon
 
8-66 to 6-67 SGT Rickey W. Mills  
  Squad Leader, Platoon SGT
2nd Platoon
Also served with Bravo Troop, 7th Air Cav 1970-1971.
 
 
8-66 to 11-66 1LT Dean Springer  
  (Ghost)
Forward Observer
Attached from C Battery, 2nd Bn. 9th Arty
 
 
12-65 to 5-66 2LT Robert Selkis  
  (Bob)
Platoon Leader
2nd Platoon
 
 
12-66 to 12-67 SP4 Louis R. Juarez  
  81 Mortars
Heavy Weapons Platoon
 
 
12-66 to 8-67 1LT Barrie Davis  
  Artillery FO
More Info
 
 
1967 to 1968 John Pipia  
  Company CO
 
 
1967 to 1968 Charles J. Rothlisberger  
  (Chuck)
 
 
1967 to 1968 Harvey L. Howell  
  (Doc)
Medic
 
 
1967 to 1968 Gary L. Bartlett  
   
 
1967 to 1968 1LT C. Kent Ferrie  
  Platoon Leader
1st Platoon
Was also XO with B 2/35
 
 
1967 to 1969 Steven D. Luke  
   
 
1967 LTC James L. Lindsey USA(Ret)  
   
 
1967 to 1968 James D. Leatherberry  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Gary A. Groner  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Thomas E. Pyke  
 
2-67 to 5-67 PFC Daniel P. Evans  
  (Knobby)
11-B Point Man
1st Squad, 1st Platoon
 
 
3-67 to 3-68 1LT Walter Allen Twyford  
  Plt Ldr
1st Platoon, Weapons Platoon
1st Plt Ldr, Wpns Plt Ldr, XO with Bravo, S-3 Air with HHC
 
 
3-67 to 3-68 SGT Clifford A. Westwood  
  (Westy)
RTO and Commo Chief
1 Plt 1 Sq till June/CP Group
MEMBERSHIP EXPIRED
 
 
6-67 to 12-68 SGT Lance D. Cayne  
  Red Leg, RTO/Recon Sgt.
CP
Redleg by MOS, spent all but 6 weeks of 18 months with B-2/35th and A-2/35th.
 
 
7-67 to 6-68 SGT William C. Douglas  
1st Platoon and HQ
 
 
8-67 to 8-68 SGT James N. Anderson  
(Andy)
Squad Leader
1st Platoon, 1st Squad
CACTI HISTORIAN
 
9-67 to 3-68 SFC Vincent C. Vecchioni USA(RET)  
  (Gramps)
11-B Point Man
3rd Squad, 3rd Platoon
 
 
10-67 to 08-68 SSG James L. Knight  
  Plt Sargent
 
 
10-67 to 4-68 2LT Phillip W. Spence  
  (Phil)
Platoon Leader
1st Platoon
 
 
12-67 to 12-68 Phillip Galvan  
   
 
1967 to 1968 John H. Haraguchi  
   
 
12-67 to 5-68 SP4 Glen Jenkins  
RTO
3rd Platoon
 
1968 to 1969 Larry Upton  
   
 
1968 to 1969 John Barbeau  
   
 
1968 to 1969 LTC William L. Burdick USA(Ret)  
  B CO - Recon Plt Ldr
 
 
1968 to 1969 James Gosa  
  (Jake)
Platoon Leader
 
 
1968 to 1969 William W. Wallin  
  FO
 
 
1968 to 1969 Johnny Umpingco  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Jerry L. Smith  
   
 
1968 to 1969 William T. Delaney Jr.  
 
1968 to 1969 Robert Pinkham  
   
 
1968 to 1969 LTC LTC Charles F. Santose USAR(Ret)  
  (Chuck)
 
 
1968 to 1968 Charles Gupton  
   
 
6-68 to 6-69 SGT Robert C. Cowan  
  (Kraut)
60 Gunner
1st Squad, 2nd Platoon
 
 
6-68 to 8-68 PFC Robert L. Kleinknight  
(Bob)
M-79
After Viet Nam, I recovered from wounds in Camp Zama, Japan, was then sent to the 1st Armoured Dev. in Fort Hood Texas where I was discharged in Jan. 70. Hire by Fresno County Sheriff's Department 13 Aug 71, retired 20 March 2001.
 
7-68 to 9-68 1LT Michael P. Kurtgis  
Artillery FO
 
8-68 to 8-69 SP4 Gary W. Lee  
Grunt
1st Squad, 3rd Platoon
 
9-68 to 3-69 SP4 Edward D. Fordyce  
  (Ed)
Gunner
 
 
9-68 to 9-69 SP4 Peter J. Birrow  
(Juicer)
RTO
3rd Platoon and CP
 
1969 to 1970 Ray Campbell  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Elmer Burkett  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Gary A. Wuertz  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Michael Macmann  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Michael J. Dugas  
   
 
1969 to 1970 John R. O'Brien  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Steven D. Dean  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Juan Jose Pena  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Basil M. Watson  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Michael Lee Wright  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Edward F. Mosey  
  Platoon Leader
 
 
1969 to 1970 Bennie L. Bennett  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Denis Burk  
(Denny)
 
1969 to 1970 Robert C. Forsyth  
   
 
1969 Stan Traeb  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Ronald L. Gray  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Michael D. Connors  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Gregory V. Williams  
   
 
1969 to 1970 MAJ James L. Fisher, USA (Ret)  
  Company CO
 
 
1969 to 1970 William H. Sapp  
(Herbie)
 
 
1969 Richard P. Brouillette  
 
1969 to 1970 John E. Linn  
 
1969 to 1970 Sammy J. Seagle  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Ivan H. Chalk  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Steve Wright  
   
 
1969 to 1970 John Orser  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Gilbert A. Jacobs  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Aaron J. Jenkins  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Earl S. Punchard  
   
 
1969 to 1970 John H. Frost  
   
 
1-69 to 1-70 Roger L. Harris  
  Mortars
 
 
5-69 to 5-70 SGT Thomas F. Mahon  
  (Tom)
Squad Leader
1st & 3rd Platoon
 
 
6-69 to 6-70 SGT Robert E. Maves  
(Bob)
Rifleman & Mortarman
1st Platoon and Mortars
 
7-69 to 7-70 SGT Al Arroyo  
RTO
3rd Platoon
 
8-69 to 4-70 PFC Michael J. Slyck  
  (Slick)
RTO
1st Platoon
 
 
8-69 to 8-70 SGT Alan H. Olsen  
(Ole)
Grunt/RTO
1st Platoon
 
9-69 to 7-70 SP4 Edward L. Ingle  
  (Ed)
Grunt, RTO
 
 
9-69 to 9-70 SSG Willie G. Carter  
  (Hub)
Platoon SGT
3rd Platoon
 
 
10-69 to 10-70 Curtis Lawrence  
  (Larry)
 
 
11-69 to 11-70 Peter T. Garrett  
  (Pete)
 
 
11-69 to 8-70 SGT Bob Mitchell  
  (Mitch)
Squad Leader
1st Platoon
 
 
1970 Lloyd J. Kantor  
   
 
1-70 to 10-70 SP4 James K. Hall  
(Doc)
Medic
1st Platoon
 
1970 Michael R. Erickson  
   
 
1970 Alvin Storment  
  MEMBERSHIP EXPIRED
 
 
1970 to 1971 Robert L. Snell  
   
 
1-70 to 12-70 PFC Julius C. Miskovich  
  (J.C.)
11B10 Gunner
3rd Platoon
Great to see an active web page of my former brothers in arms. I am looking forward to your newsletters and reunions. I hope to hear and see younse soon.
 
 
9-95 to 11-96 Eric Stelene  
  RTO
1st Platoon
 
 
12-97 to 01-01 SP4 Sean M. Kelley  
  Medic
2nd Platoon
 
 
4-05 to Pres SFC Michael V. Camacho  
  1st Sergeant