Return to Index     New Search


Take Arms
Charlie Co.
1st/35th Infantry Regiment


Cacti Green


6-69 to 11-69 PFC Martin Reagan  
  M-60 gunner
3rd Platoon
 
 
09/66 to 09/67 SGT William M. Waits  
  (Alabama)
squad leader
2nd platoon 2 squad
 
 
06-72 to 02-76 CPL Larry Frias Jr.  
  (Frosty)
Squad Leader/Grunt
1st Platoon 2nd Squad
 
 
06/69 to 06/70 SGT Thomas E. Hewett  
  (Lil Abner)
RTO,SQUAD LEADER
 
 
4-66 to 4-67 SP4 Lawrence D. Woff  
  (Woffman)
Infantry
3rd Platoon
 
 
04/68 to 02/69 SGT Otha W. Elam  
  (Alabama Alpha)
 
 
03/63 to 03/65 SP5 Royce B. Davis  
  (Doc)
Medic
Medical Platoon
 
 
03/66 to 06 SP4 Carl Emerson  
  (Emmo)
Machine Gunner
 
 
01/80 to 11/81 SGT Gary A. Mack  
  Squad Leader
Anti-Tank platoon
 
 
1968 to 1969 PFC Sam N, Spodofora  
  Infantry
1st Platoon
 
 
04-67 to 03-68 SGT Steven W. Dickerson  
  (Dickie)
RTO, Squad Leader
1st, 4th, Company CP
 
 
1966 to 1967 SFC Raymond J. Calvez  
  Sqd Ldr & Plt SSG
3rd Squad,3rd Platoon
 
 
08/68 to 02/69 SP5 Joseph J. Whitener  
  (Pigpen)
M-60
 
 
04/64 to 01/67 SGT Curtis C. Ingram  
  Squad Leader
2st platoon- 2rd Squad
 
 
01/69 to 01/70 SP4 Richard Eicke  
  (EICKE)
1ST PLATOON 2ND SQUAD
 
 
05-69 to 03-70 SP4 Robert F. Perry  
  Team Leader, Point Man
3rd Platoon
 
 
08/69 to 10/69 CPT David W. Hockett  
  (Dave)
Company Commander
 
 
05/66 to 03/67 SP4 Thomas J. Importico  
  Rifleman
3rd-Platoon
 
 
1947 George R. Vargo  
   
 
1-47 to 3-48 PFC James D. Ballance  
  (J.B.)
Train, train, train
1st Squad, 1st Platoon
 
 
1-61 to 8-63 SP4 Keith S. Melby  
  (Melb)
Gunner, 81 Mortar
1st Squad, Weapons Plt.
 
 
10-61 to 02-63 James DiDomenico  
   
 
1963 to 1965 Philip S. Andrews  
   
 
1963 to 1966 Thomas A. Backscheider  
   
 
1956 to 1963 Gary Lee Dalton, USA (Ret)  
   
 
1963 to 1966 COL Ralph R. Burr USA (Ret)  
   
 
4-63 to 11-65 SSG Wilkie Springwater  
  Squad Leader
Also was Team Leader with Recon Platoon and LRRP with 2nd Platoon, C Co., 1/35th from 12-66 to 12-67
 
 
11-63 to 5-66 SGT Ray Pace  
  Squad Leader
Weapons Platoon
 
 
1964 to 1966 Manuel R. Niemann  
   
 
2-64 to 9-66 SP4 John J. Burrowes  
  81mm Gunner, 3/4 Driver
Heavy Weapons Platoon
 
 
2-64 to 9-66 SSG John Poppert  
  Section Leader
Weapons Platoon
 
 
5-64 to 6-66 SGT Mike Saffold  
  Squad Leader
3rd Squad, 2nd Platoon
 
 
9-64 to 12-66 PFC Richard Welch  
  Radio and Squad Leader
3rd Platoon
 
 
12-64 to 7-66 SSG Bernard Collins  
  (Sarge)
Platoon Sergeant
3rd Platoon
 
 
1965 to 1967 Glen H. Muscato  
   
 
1965 to 1966 Elzer N. Coates  
   
 
10-65 to 12-66 SP4 Ernest E. Starniri Jr  
(Turk)
Weapons Platoon
 
11-65 to 8-66 MAJ Alvino Cortez USA (Ret)  
  Company Commander
 
 
12-65 to 1-67 SGT Ron Sims  
  (Jr, Sims)
3rd Squad, 3rd Platoon
 
 
1966 to 1968 Donald G. Parent, Jr.  
   
 
1966 Robert W. Stedman  
   
 
1966 to 1967 Robert T. Lonergan  
   
 
1966 to 1967 CSM Kenneth Stumpf USA(Ret)  
  MEDAL OF HONOR
 
 
1966 to 1967 Johnny F. Madonich  
   
 
1966 to 7-66 MSG Carl Whitworth, USA (ret)  
  Rifleman, M60
Served 20 years in the Army, retired as MSG E8 in 1985.
 
 
05-66 to 09-66 Claude B. Grant  
   
 
05-66 to 05-67 CPL Aroldo J. Garcia  
  Squad Leader
2nd Platoon
 
 
19-66 to 05-67 Oda L. Scott  
   
 
9-66 to 9-67 SGT Dale W. Kindred  
  (Big Red)
1st Squad, 4th Platoon
 
 
10-66 to 11-66 Vance W. Walker  
  Plt Sgt
1st Platoon
Wounded by land mine on 11/05/66 - riding APC looking for anyone that recalls incident
 
 
11-66 to 11-67 SP4 George R. Munzing Sr.  
(Munz)
Forward Re-Supply
 
11-66 to 4-67 SP4 Darryl W. Rademacher  
  (Ratt)
81mm Mortar Gunner
 
 
11-66 to 11-67 SSG Edwin Vega  
  Platoon SGT
2nd Platoon
More Info
 
 
12-66 to 12-67 Robert Mendoza  
   
 
12-66 to 12-67 1LT Bill Malenchek  
  Platoon Leader
1st & 3rd Platoon
 
 
1967 to 1968 Lee Bridgmon  
   
 
1967 to 1968 James Barth  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Joseph Evans  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Robert W. Thompson  
   
 
1967 to 1968 John K. Terry  
  (Jack)
 
 
1967 to 1968 Richard J. Adams  
   
 
1967 CPT John H. Cavender  
  Company CO
 
 
1967 to 1968 Paul F. Aubin  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Robert D. Maltby  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Phillip F. Surace  
   
 
1967 to 1968 David R. Collins  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Lyle T. Shargent  
  1st Platoon
Company RTO
 
 
1967 to 1968 William M. Gertken  
   
 
1967 Edward J. Gerson  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Robert J. Fleck  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Thomas E. Dilley  
   
 
1967 to 1968 William Erickson  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Allen Glader  
  (Al)
1st Platoon
 
 
1967 to 1968 1LT Monty Lafitte  
  FO
Attached from 2/9th Artillery
 
 
2-67 to 2-68 SSG Cecil O. Rickman  
  Squad Leader
 
 
4-67 to 4-68 SGT Stephen L. Weeks  
Wounded on July 15, 1967. Returned to C 1/35 after 3 months. My memories are both crystal clear and hazy all at the same time.
 
05-67 to 03-68 Lawrence W. Rhoads  
  (Larry)
 
 
08-67 to 12-67 Bert G. Landau  
   
 
08-67 to 08-68 Jerry Walling  
 
09-67 to 09-68 Robert H. Gainey  
   
 
09-67 to 09-68 SP4 Roy Dave Triplett  
  (Charlie Golf)
RTO
2nd Sq, 2nd Plt
 
 
10-67 to 10-68 Terry M. Lance  
  4th Platoon
 
 
10-67 to 3-68 1LT Thomas S. Hamblen  
  Platoon Leader
 
 
11-67 to 11-68 SGT Thomas Wickware  
   
 
12-67 to 12-68 SP4 Thomas W. Anderson  
(Tom)
Grunt
2nd Platoon
 
 
12-67 to 12-68 SGT Phillip A. Steinke  
  4th Platoon
 
 
12-67 to 12-68 SGT Victor J. DeMitchell  
(Mitch)
RTO
3rd Platoon
Mark, Paul, Sal and Tom...you were the best. I'm sorry I could not help you that day. May God keep you in his arms. You will never be forgotten.
 
 
1968 Bob Moore  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Giles Richter  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Glen C. Jeffrey Jr.  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Chris S. Haymond  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Charlie Smith Jr.  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Michael B. Janeczko  
  (Mike)
Contact Mike if interested in Tours back to Vietnam
 
 
1968 to 1969 John A. Wendell  
 
 
1968 to 1969 Edward J. Falcey  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Thomas Besaw  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Timothy Baranyay  
(Tim)
2nd Plt Light Weapons
 
1968 to 1969 SGT David A. Schmitke  
  Rifleman, FDC
Weapons Squad, 4th Platoon
 
 
1968 to 1969 Richard LeCausi  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Douglas J. Flanagan  
  Platoon Leader
 
 
1968 to 1969 Craig F. MacGown  
   
 
1968 to 1968 Donald P. Chappell  
   
 
2-68 to 2-69 Joe Skillings  
   
 
2-68 to 1-69 Jim McDevitt  
 
02-68 to 02-69 Anthony Nicastro  
   
 
4-68 to 3-69 SGT David M. Bowman  
  (Bud)
Squad Leader
3rd Platoon
 
 
4-68 to 6-68 1LT James M. Cooke  
(Oil Can)
Platoon Leader
4th Platoon
 
5-68 to 7-68 SGT Forrest J. Olea  
  (Joe, Doc)
Medic
2nd Platoon
Also in Delta company, 3rd Platoon/CP as head medic. Also HHQ, Head Medic at Oasis Aidstation.
 
 
8-67 to 8-68 SP4 Rick Blomberg  
  4th Platoon
 
 
09-68 to 02-69 Sam Laughery  
   
 
10-67 to 10-68 SP4 David J. Lougee  
(Gypsy)
4th Platoon & CP
 
10-68 to 08-69 James E. Brown  
   
 
10-68 to 10-70 CPT Ward K. Odom  
  Platoon Ldr, S-3 Air and S-2
C 1/35 10-68 to 6-69, A 1/35 6-69 to 10-69, HHC 2/35th 7-70 to 8-70, C 2/35th 8-70 to 10-70
 
 
1969 to 1970 Dale E. Sanson  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Eugene W. Capitani  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Richard G. Marinel  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Phillip R. Russ  
   
 
1-69 to 2-69 PFC Charles E. Hoffman  
  (C=Charlie Horse)
FO/RTO
81mm Mortar Platoon
 
 
1-69 to 1-70 SGT William L. Smith  
  (Smitty)
RTO
 
 
4-69 to 4-70 SP4 James Fedney Sr.  
   
 
6-69 to 3-70 SGT James E. Littlejohn  
  Squad Leader
3rd Platoon
 
 
07-69 to 07-70 MAJ William J. Bowman, USA (Ret)  
   
 
7-69 to 12-69 2LT James R. Beddingfield  
  Platoon Leader
1st and 3rd Platoons
 
08-69 to 03-70 SGT Stephen V. Ezell  
  3rd Platoon
 
 
9-69 to 5-70 SGT Julius Kimmie  
  Squad Leader
1st Squad, 3rd Platoon
 
 
06-72 to 11-76 David G. Wells