Return to Index     New Search


Take Arms
Roster by Date 1968-Present
35th Infantry Regiment


1968 to 1969 Charlie Smith Jr.  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Edward J. Rumsey  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 LTC LTC Charles F. Santose USAR(Ret)  
  (Chuck)
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 William A. Griffin  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 William W. Wallin  
  FO
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 John A. Wendell  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
1968 to 1969 Dennis W. Harris  
  Echo Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 William H. Hoelle  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Bill Vermander  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 John Prelipp  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Jerre Gamble  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Arthur V. Gahagan  
  (Art)
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 William J. Poupore  
  Recon Platoon
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Joe Driscoll  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Mark Labbe  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Russell Stilwell  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Cecil W. Taylor  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1970 Walter Scott Waugh DDS  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 James Moser  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
68 to 69 MSG David W. Kemple USA(Ret)  
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
2nd Tour with 23rd Americal Division and 196th Inf Bde.
 
 
1968 to 1969 Vern H. Schwarze  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Fred Dietz  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Robert Baumsten  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 SSG Thomas Cantrell  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Michael B. Janeczko  
  (Mike)
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
Contact Mike if interested in Tours back to Vietnam
 
 
07/68 to 06/69 1LT Michael Kerr  
  Platoon Ldr, Co Commander
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Pete Arceo  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Wesley F. Izenhower  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 LTC William L. Burdick USA(Ret)  
  B CO - Recon Plt Ldr
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Thomas Besaw  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Timothy Baranyay  
(Tim)
2nd Plt Light Weapons
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
7-68 to 3-69 Ronald T. Hogan  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Jerry L. Haderly  
  Recon
Echo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Walter Gaworeki, Jr.  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Larry Upton  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Joel H. Mayne II  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Jan P. York  
(Minnesota Masher)
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 John Barbeau  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 SGT Peter W. Buckley  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 SP4 Ken Spradlin  
(Kentucky)
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
Wounded at Duc Lap 09/27/68
 
 
1968 to 1969 John M. Roseboom  
  Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Thomas P. Roman  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
Bravo 2/9th Artillery Supported Cacti
 
 
1968 to 1969 Roy M. Snowden  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Edward J. Falcey  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 Barry Toll  
  (Circus)
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
MEMBERSHIP EXPIRED
 
 
1-68 to 7-69 CSM Guy Sullivan, USA, (Ret)  
  Bn CSM
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 John C. Dewey  
  Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 SGT Robert F. Smith  
  (SMITTY)
RTO
CP
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Craig F. MacGown  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Mitchell S. Moss  
  Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Robert Pinkham  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Robert C. Crawford  
  Recon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Charles Rea  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 John Baron  
  (Jack)
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
8-68 to 8-69 Savino (Sam) W. Sica  
  (Sam)
Pointman
3rd Squad, 2nd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
1968 to 1969 SGT Benny Claxton  
  Asst Machine Gunner
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 MG William C. Moore USA(Ret)  
  Battalion CO
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 SFC Wallace W. Gurden  
  Plt Sargent
4.2 Mortar Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 SGT Daniel K. Drummond  
  1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 William C. McDevitt  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Ralph Dennis Leebert  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
01-68 to 12-68 Dennis C. Tiedt  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 John G. Mikulka  
  Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 William Bradley  
  (Bill)
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Michael J. Peplaski  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Paul Crary  
  Platoon Leader
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Charles R. Winn  
  Platoon Leader
Recon Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Jerry L. Smith  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Douglas J. Flanagan  
  Platoon Leader
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Jack D. Farmer  
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
1968 to 1969 Daniel Vasquez  
  Medic
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1968 Donald P. Chappell  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 SP4 Archie D. Sanders  
  (Arch)
Rifleman
1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Blaine L. Shafer  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Michael S. Stenftenagel  
  Echo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Richard Ross  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Joseph C. Carrier  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Kenneth R. McKune  
(Ken)
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 SP4 Earle S. Gooding  
  RTO
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Timothy Marick  
  Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Leon Cheeks  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
01-68 to 01-69 Carroll Dawkins  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 Edward W. Hart  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Glen C. Jeffrey Jr.  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Frank Zabler  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Chris S. Haymond  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Michael K. Mariella  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Antoine E. Williams  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 Whichard Standifer  
  Medic
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
WIA AT DUC LAP 9/30/68
 
 
1968 Kevin F. O'Connor, Sr.  
  Echo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Carl F. Stultz  
  2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Robert C. Phelps  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 Larry Shaw  
  Squad Leader
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Aubrey Polite  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Rodolfo S. Rodriguez  
  (Rod)
Plt Sargent
3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 John A. Radvan Jr.  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
MEMBERSHIP EXPIRED
 
 
1968 to 1969 Giles Richter  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
12-68 to 12-69 Charles J. Marshall  
  Chaplain
HHC, 1st Battalion
1st Battalion Chaplain
 
 
1968 to 1969 Richard LeCausi  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 Jerry L. Holman  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Timothy E. Hammons  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 James Gosa  
  (Jake)
Platoon Leader
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Harold Laird  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1970 SGT Roy A. Sittig  
  Point, Squad Leader
Recon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Richard McGill  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Dave K. Meyercord  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 John R. Pridgen  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 William G. Sim  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 William A. Reed  
  Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Sam Plum  
  PLATOON LEADER
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 SP4 James C. Music  
  (Music Man)
Grunt
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Robert Schuon  
  RTO
Recon & TOC
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1968 Carroll Dennis Caudill  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1-68 to 1-69 SGT Isaac M. Martin  
(Pat)
Rifleman, Sr RTO
1st Platoon, HQ Platoon, Field
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
1968 to 1969 David P. Boger  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Johnny Umpingco  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Fred Danks  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 SGT David A. Schmitke  
  Rifleman, FDC
Weapons Squad, 4th Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 William T. Delaney Jr.  
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
1968 Luther E. Clark Jr.  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Terry Schultz  
  M-60 Gunner/RTO
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1968 Charles Gupton  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Michael S. Keehr  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 LTC Richard D. Wandke USA(RET)  
  (Tex)
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Ronald L. Miller  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Donald A. Shakal  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Robert G. Ross  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 LeRoy L. George  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
2-68 to 2-69 SP5 Don Johnson  
(Doc)
Medic
Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
1st President of Cacti Assn. 1999-2001 Charter Founder
 
2-68 to 1-69 Jim McDevitt  
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
02-68 to 02-69 Anthony Nicastro  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
2-68 to 2-69 Joe Skillings  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
2-68 to 11-68 SFC Jennings L. Waddell  
  (Sarg)
Platoon SGT
Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
2-68 to 2-69 SGT Wilbur L. Williams  
(Sgt or Will)
Armorer Supply Sgt
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
03-68 to 03-69 Robert Terhaar  
  (Bob)
Rifleman and Mortars
2nd Plt & Mortar Plt
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
3-68 to 7-68 1LT Ben C. Youmans  
(Two-Six)
Platoon Leader
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
3-68 to 3-69 SP5 David P. Wilson  
  (Dave)
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
3-68 to 5-69 SP4 Jim Franks  
  RTO & Commo Chief
Recon Platoon/4.2 Mortars FDC
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
3-68 to 8-68 PFC Gary V. Rose  
(Doc Rose)
Medic
3rd Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
03-68 to 03-69 Michael Burkhard  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
3-68 to 3-69 SGT Harold W. Stratton  
  (Harry)
Squad Leader
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
3-68 to 3-69 SP4 Neil Dennisneil  
  (Neilc)
Rifleman
1st Squad, 1st Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
3-68 to 10-68 SGT Fred Gruntler  
  Squad Leader
3rd Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
04-68 to 69 SP4 Francis Wheeler  
  (Wheels)
Mortars
4th Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Johnny M. Smith  
  Rifleman
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
4-68 to 10-68 SP4 Howard A. Johnson  
(Professor)
M79, Point, RTO
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
4-68 to 11-68 PFC Harry E. Hooven Jr.  
  (Butch)
60mm and Mortar Gunner
3rd and 4th Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
04-68 to 04-69 Robert K. Bills  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
4-68 to 4-69 SP4 Paul J. Orick Jr.  
  (Tennessee)
Squad Leader
3rd Platoon
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
4-68 to 3-69 SGT David M. Bowman  
  (Bud)
Squad Leader
3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
4-68 to 4-69 SGT Brent G. McClellan  
  (Benson & Mac)
Squad Leader Mortars
4th Platoon C-40
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
4-68 to 11-68 SP4 Rodger A. Leffler  
Gun squad
2nd Platoon
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
04-68 to 03-69 Melvin L. Riebesehl, Jr.  
  Echo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
4-68 to 4-69 SGT Richard R. Lysinger  
M79, Point, RTO
1st Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
4-68 to 6-68 1LT James M. Cooke  
(Oil Can)
Platoon Leader
4th Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
5-68 to 11-68 SP4 John D. Hargroder  
  Rifleman
3rd Squad, 2nd Platoon
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
5-68 to 6-69 SP4 Daniel Davis  
  (Boone)
Point Man & Team Leader
1st Squad, 3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
5-68 to 7-68 SGT Forrest J. Olea  
  (Joe, Doc)
Medic
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
Also in Delta company, 3rd Platoon/CP as head medic. Also HHQ, Head Medic at Oasis Aidstation.
 
 
5-68 to 1-70 SP5 Jimmy L. Lang  
(Oakie)
Armourer
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
5-68 to 1-69 SGT Joseph M. Henderson  
(Lots)
Recon Sgt & Arty Liason Sgt
HHC, TOC, HQ Btry, 2/9 Arty
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
A Co & HQ Co TOC. I have the 35th Inf gear, if you want it, email me and I'll get it to you.
 
06-68 to 06-69 SP4 John Sadler  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
06-68 to 10-68 MG William L. Mundie, USA (Ret)  
  Battalion CO
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
6-68 to 6-69 SGT Robert C. Cowan  
  (Kraut)
60 Gunner
1st Squad, 2nd Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
6-68 to 6-69 SP4 Harlan Kaufman  
  (Koof)
RTO (cp)
3rd Platoon
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
6-68 to 6-69 SP4 Earl Moon  
  (Moondog)
FO
Echo Company, 1st Battalion
Also C 1/35th
 
 
6-68 to 1-69 SP4 Stephen Holland  
  (Buzzy)
M-60 Machine Gunner
2nd Platoon, gun squad
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
6-68 to 6-69 SGT Joseph G. Farmer  
(Joe)
Squad Leader, Platoon SGT
1st & 3rd Squads, 3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
6-68 to 4-69 MAJ Ray Gleason USA(Ret)  
  (Frenchy)
Squad Leader
1st Squad, 1st Platoon, HQ
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
6-68 to 8-68 PFC Robert L. Kleinknight  
(Bob)
M-79
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
After Viet Nam, I recovered from wounds in Camp Zama, Japan, was then sent to the 1st Armoured Dev. in Fort Hood Texas where I was discharged in Jan. 70. Hire by Fresno County Sheriff's Department 13 Aug 71, retired 20 March 2001.
 
7-68 to 7-69 SP4 Roger Stitt  
  Asst. Machine Gunner
3rd Squad, 3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
7-68 to 9-68 1LT Michael P. Kurtgis  
Artillery FO
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
7-68 to 3-69 SGT David L. Corum  
  Radio Operator
HQ-Field
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
7-68 to 7-69 SGT Michael N. Tousey  
(Professor)
Grunt, Btn Stringer (PIO)
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
07-68 to 07-69 Donald Adair  
  (Donnie)
TOC
TOC
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
7-68 to 7-69 SP4 Kevin Ryder  
  Rifleman, RTO
3rd Platoon
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
7-68 to 7-69 SGT Wayne Sykes  
  Squad Leader
3rd Squad, 3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
08-68 to 08-69 William H. Rogers  
  Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
8-68 to 1-69 SP4 Donald H. Walter  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
8-68 to 8-69 SP4 Jay R. Crist  
  Rifleman
1st Squad, 1st Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
8-68 to 8-69 SP4 Gary W. Lee  
Grunt
1st Squad, 3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
8-68 to 1-69 SP4 Frank Debilio  
  Mortarman
4.2 Mortar
Echo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
8-68 to 8-69 SSG Reed A. Farley  
  (Reed)
Platoon Sgt
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
Also D company. Have 4 children; 3 grandsons. Retired VP of Sales and Marketing, Lexmark International Inc. Work for National Thoroughbred Racing Association and race thoroughbred horses. as a passion and business.
 
 
8-68 to 7-69 SP4 John David Grinde  
  (Dave)
Point, M-60, Squad Leader
Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
8-68 to 8-69 SGT Terry L. Savely  
TOC RTO
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
8-68 to 9-69 SP4 Barry H. Martin  
  Squad Leader
4th Platoon C-40
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
8-67 to 8-68 SP4 Rick Blomberg  
  4th Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
8-68 to 8-69 Phillip A. Strommen  
  11 Bravo, Company Clerk
3rd Squad, 3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
8-68 to 8-69 PFC Frank W. Watts  
  (Rock)
Recon, 1st Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
8-68 to 2-69 1LT Robert E. Roth  
  (Dad)
Platoon Leader
3rd Platoon
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
09-68 to 09-69 Larry T. Burgin  
  Charlie Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 8-69 SP4 Rick Rosenau  
  (Rosie)
Rifleman, RTO
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 4-69 SP4 Johnny Wayne Barnes  
  (Mississippi)
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 5-69 SGT Tommy T. McRoberts  
  Squad Leader
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 3-69 SP4 Edward D. Fordyce  
  (Ed)
Gunner
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 9-69 SFC James F. Tibbit  
  (Ranger Jim)
Platoon Sergeant
Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
09-68 to 02-69 Sam Laughery  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 9-69 SP4 George Oliver Sedgwick III  
  (Ole)
Grunt (11B)
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 2-69 1LT Donald L. Blankin  
(Don)
Forward Observer
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
Artillery FO
 
 
9-68 to 8-69 SP5 Michael I. Hallaert  
  (Mike)
Company Clerk, S-2
HQ
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 9-69 SP4 Joseph C. Crowley  
  (Joe)
Infantry
2nd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 4-69 PFC Frank Bishop  
  (Tiger)
M-79 Gunner
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 5-69 1LT Patrick W. O'Connor  
  (Lt.)
Platoon Leader, XO
A 3rd and Mortars D 2d and XO
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
5-69 to 9-89 went to Delta, 2/35th.
 
 
9-68 to 8-69 SP4 William J. O'Malley  
  (Mouse)
Assistant Gunner
4.2 Mortar
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 9-69 SP4 Michael A. Hartse  
  (Mikie)
RTO
HQ-Field
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 5-69 SSG Stephen H. Capkovitz  
  (Cappy)
Platoon SGT
4th Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 8-69 SP4 Ronald Rhoades  
  RTO
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 3-69 SP4 Robert E. Baumstark  
  Infantryman
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 8-69 SP4 David A. Fogg  
(Youngblood)
11 Bravo
3rd Squad, 2nd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
9-68 to 9-69 SP4 Raymond L. Maylen  
  RTO
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 9-69 SP4 Peter J. Birrow  
(Juicer)
RTO
3rd Platoon and CP
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
9-68 to 9-69 SSG Duane D. Cooper  
  (Sgt)
Squad Leader / Platoon Sgt.
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 4-69 PVT Bradford G. Anderson  
  (Andy)
Rifleman
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 9-69 CSM Lee Ingram, USA (Ret)  
  Squad Leader
Recon Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
10-68 to 11-69 SGT George T. Miller  
  Squad Leader
4.2 Mortars F.D.C.
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
10-68 to 10-70 CPT Ward K. Odom  
  Platoon Ldr, S-3 Air and S-2
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
C 1/35 10-68 to 6-69, A 1/35 6-69 to 10-69, HHC 2/35th 7-70 to 8-70, C 2/35th 8-70 to 10-70
 
 
10-68 to 10-69 SSG John B. Lavender  
  (Jack Purple)
Squad Leader
1st Squad, 3rd Platoon
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
Would like to here from any interested person.
 
 
10-67 to 10-68 SP4 David J. Lougee  
(Gypsy)
4th Platoon & CP
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
10-68 to 08-69 James E. Brown  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
11-68 to 10-69 Melvin J. Grevstad  
  Platoon Leader
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
11-68 to 10-69 Ronald David Estes  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
11-68 to 6-69 MAJ Col Frank S. Adams, USA (Ret)  
  Bn S-3
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
12-68 to 12-69 SGT William R. Wilds  
(Wildman)
Squad Leader - Mortars
2nd Squad 4th platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
Married to Donna and have two boys..John and Jeff who are married and on their own. Joined the Illinois State Police in 1972 and retired at the end of 1998 and I am really enjoying retirement. Like to travel and enjoy golfing and fishing.
 
12-68 to 07-69 William A. Ruzin  
  Bn S-5 Civil Affairs
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Thomas Bright  
  Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Elmer Burkett  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 George E. Vazanellis  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1969 Stephen H. Abare  
  Echo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 George A. Enriquez  
  Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 PFC Harry S. Coopler  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Jackie C. Tyler  
  Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Paul E. McGunnigle  
  Recon Platoon
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 Ronald R. Glocker  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 PFC Walter D. Wells  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
If you know this Cacti we can help you find him.
 
 
1969 to 04-70 Jake Jewel  
  (The Cat)
Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
WIA APRIL 04, 1970
 
 
1969 Marlin E. Twombly  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 Sheldon Johnson  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
If you know this Cacti we can help you find him.
 
 
1969 Billie Roy  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 Michael S. McLain  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 SSG George Donaldson  
  .
 
 
1969 PVT David E. Quader  
   
 
1969 Santiago Flores  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Ray Campbell  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 Edwin W. Bird, Jr.  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1969 Richard J. Frigon  
  2nd Platoon
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 MAJ James L. Fisher, USA (Ret)  
  Company CO
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 Stan Traeb  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Ronald L. Gray  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 Richard P. Brouillette  
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
1969 to 1970 SGT Ronald Duda  
  Squad Leader
1st Squad, 1st Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 John H. Frost  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 John E. Linn  
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
1969 to 1970 James D. Catterlin  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Sammy J. Seagle  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Peter J. Manuguerra  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 David N. Leslie  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Phillip R. Russ  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Leigh Thomas  
  Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1-69 to 1-70 SGT Keith A. Krauss  
Rifleman
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
After getting out of the service, I've been working for the Dept of Motor Vehicles for 30 years. My wife Vicky and I have two children, Richard 20 and Kristina 13.
 
1-69 to 2-70 SP5 Ben Valdez  
Cook, Camp Enari
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Michael Lee Wright  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Edward F. Mosey  
  Platoon Leader
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Denis Burk  
(Denny)
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
1969 to 1970 James M. Clark  
  Recon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Johnnie Crouch  
  Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 Stephen E. Madsen  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Rex J. Banter  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Robert C. Forsyth  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 SP4 Thomas J. Wyrostek  
  (Rooster)
Assistant Gunner
Recon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Paul McKay  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Michael Macmann  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Michael D. Connors  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Dave M. Handley  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Aaron J. Jenkins  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 George Claxton  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Barry E. Owens  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Gary A. Wuertz  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 SSG Dwight F. Davis  
Platoon Sgt
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Dale E. Sanson  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 1LT Donald G. Evitts  
  Platoon Leader
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Michael D. Shaw  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Robert M. Diarte  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Dwayne Wilkerson  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 David T. Wallin  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 George E. Storey  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Robert P. Steele  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Steven D. Dean  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 Mike Schexnider  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Eugene W. Capitani  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 John R. Grocki  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 John J. Yates  
  (Perkey)
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 Manuel Martinez  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 George Keener  
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Neal Bruce Kearley  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Larry K. Hoekstra  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Earl S. Punchard  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Mike Hayden  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
MEMBERSHIP EXPIRED
 
 
1969 to 1970 Kim L. Wallace  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Michael R. Gormally  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 John Orser  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1969 COL Don C. English, USA (Ret)  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 William H. Sapp  
(Herbie)
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Richard G. Marinel  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Steve Wright  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Jack Wisneski  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Fred McNabb  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Gregory V. Williams  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Stanley Hallman  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Basil M. Watson  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Juan Jose Pena  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 Eugene M. Wasczak  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Ivan H. Chalk  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 John R. O'Brien  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 David Bullock  
  Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1-69 to 1-70 SP4 Robert K. Kelly  
  (Rusty)
M-60 Gunner
3rd Platoon
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 William E. Nicholson III  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 COL Kenneth J. Munnell USA (Ret)  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Frank H. Knight  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1-69 to 1-70 SGT John D. Lorenzen  
  (Danny)
Squad Leader
2nd Platoon, Mortars
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Bennie L. Bennett  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Gilbert A. Jacobs  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Michael J. Dugas  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1-69 to 2-69 PFC Charles E. Hoffman  
  (C=Charlie Horse)
FO/RTO
81mm Mortar Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1-69 to 1-70 SGT Wiley L. Dodd  
  (Tiny)
RTO, M-60, Squad Leader
Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
SGT-AT-ARMS CACTI ASSN
 
 
1-69 to 1-70 SP4 Louis Riccardi  
  (Lou)
Point Man
Recon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1-69 to 1-70 SGT William L. Smith  
  (Smitty)
RTO
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1-69 to 1-70 Roger L. Harris  
  Mortars
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
02-69 to 12-70 Tim McDonald  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
2-69 to 5-69 PFC Richard N. Tolbert  
  11B10 M-79
Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
3-69 to 3-70 SGT Richard F. Gallina  
  (Rick)
Squad Leader/FO
4.2 Mortar, Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
3-69 to 8-69 SGT M. Gary Metcalf  
  TOC S-3 RTO Shift Leader
HHC-Field TOC
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
4-69 to 4-70 SP4 James Fedney Sr.  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
4-69 to 1-70 1SG Frank J. Lozon  
1st Sergeant
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
4-69 to 4-70 John Andre  
  RTO
3rd Platoon
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
4-69 to 8-69 PFC F A. Richardson  
  (Airborne)
Grenadier
1st Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
4-69 to 3-70 SGT Alan J. Hoffman  
  RTO
2nd Squad, 1st Platoon
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
5-69 to 6-70 Robert Mann  
  Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
5-69 to 5-70 Russ Martin  
  (Doc)
Medic
3rd Platoon
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
5-69 to 1-70 PFC Kevin J. Carroll  
  FO
Recon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
05-69 to 03-70 SGT Terry J. Bruning  
  Recon sniper, company clerk
Echo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
5-69 to 7-70 SP4 Gailen L. Spinka  
  Squad Leader
4.2 Mortars
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
5-69 to 5-70 SGT Thomas F. Mahon  
  (Tom)
Squad Leader
1st & 3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
06-69 to 06-70 Danny Calzada  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
6-69 to 6-70 SP4 Thomas Miksch  
  RTO
1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
6-69 to 5-70 SGT Reinhard T. Thamm  
Squad Leader
3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
6-69 to 6-70 SP4 Roger L. Stevens  
  Point Man
2nd Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
06-69 to 08-70 Michael D. Smith  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
6-69 to 7-69 PFC Dennis D. Krause  
  (Denny)
M79
3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
6-69 to 6-70 SGT Dennis Toews  
  Squad Leader
3rd Platoon
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
6-69 to 3-70 SGT James E. Littlejohn  
  Squad Leader
3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
6-69 to 7-70 SP5 Jim Michel  
  (Jim)
4.2 Mortar, CC
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
6-69 to 4-70 SSG David Neal Muxo  
(Dave)
Squad Leader
3rd Squad, 3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
Also served with 1/14th from 4-70 to 6-70.
 
6-69 to 6-70 SGT Robert E. Maves  
(Bob)
Rifleman & Mortarman
1st Platoon and Mortars
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
6-69 to 6-70 SP4 Joseph Heiser  
(Jerry)
Rifleman
3rd Squad, 3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
7-69 to 12-69 2LT James R. Beddingfield  
  Platoon Leader
1st and 3rd Platoons
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
07-69 to 07-70 MAJ William J. Bowman, USA (Ret)  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
7-69 to 11-69 SP5 Thomas J. Pfeifer  
  Genadier, M-79
1st Platoon
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
7-69 to 3-70 COL Jeffrey C. Rogers USA(Ret)  
(LT)
Platoon Leader
3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
7-69 to 7-70 SGT Al Arroyo  
RTO
3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
7-69 to 7-70 SGT Charles A. Flesch  
  (Flash)
RTO
Echo Company, 1st Battalion
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
08-69 to 08-70 Paul T. LaFalce  
  Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
8-68 to 8-69 SSG Edwin L. Corman  
  Platoon Sgt
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
8-69 to 8-70 SP5 Terry Thompson  
  (Doc)
Medic
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
8-69 to 4-70 CPT Harry M. Weisman  
  (Cpt H)
S-5 Civil Affairs Officer
HHC, 2nd Battalion
Anyone from my CA teams can contact me. It would be a gass.
 
 
8-69 to 4-70 PFC Michael J. Slyck  
  (Slick)
RTO
1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
08-69 to 08-70 James R. Washburn  
  (ILLINOIS HILLBILLY)
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
08-69 to 03-70 SGT Stephen V. Ezell  
  3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
8-69 to 8-70 SGT Alan H. Olsen  
(Ole)
Grunt/RTO
1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
09-69 to 09-70 Wayne P. Gass  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-69 to 2-70 SP4 Auburn K. Griffin, Jr.  
  Mortars
Mortar Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-69 to 5-70 SGT Julius Kimmie  
  Squad Leader
1st Squad, 3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-69 to 7-70 SP4 Edward L. Ingle  
  (Ed)
Grunt, RTO
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-69 to 9-70 SSG Willie G. Carter  
  (Hub)
Platoon SGT
3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
10-69 to 10-70 John Guerra  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
10-69 to 3-70 Tim Scott  
  Recon
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
10-69 to 3-70 SGT Jacques Smith  
  (Smitty)
RTO
HQ-Field
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
10-69 to 10-70 Curtis Lawrence  
  (Larry)
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
11-69 to 11-70 Peter T. Garrett  
  (Pete)
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
11-69 to 11-70 Edward Marzucca  
  Recon
RECON PLATOON
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
11-69 to 10-70 SP4 James C. Whitfield  
  (Goose)
Gunner, 4.2 Mortar
4th Squad
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
Would like to hear from other 4-Duece mortar friends from the same dates of service.
 
 
11-69 to 8-70 SGT Bob Mitchell  
  (Mitch)
Squad Leader
1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
11-69 to 11-70 SP4 John W. Corning  
  RTO
3rd Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
11-69 to 10-70 SP4 Wayne A. Bull  
  Rifleman, 81mm Gunner
1st Plt, Mortar Plt
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
11-69 to 11-70 PFC Joseph S. Nemeth Jr.  
  (Joe or Namath)
Point Man
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
12-69 to 4-70 Larry Juengst  
  Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
12-68 to 12-69 1st Plt SS Richard A. Strawn  
(Rick)
Platoon SGT
3rd, then 1st Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
Married to Gayle 27 years; two daughters married, son 16 yrs old. Spend time in small boats on our rivers & Pacific Ocean; General contractor in Salem, Oregon; son-in-law currently 1stLT 2/12th Cav- 1stCav- Ft. Hood, with little trooper on the way.
 
12-69 to 11-70 SP4 Larry A. Blazek  
  RTO
3rd Platoon
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
01-70 to 08-70 Sidney E. McMahen  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
01-70 to 11-70 SP4 Karl V. Potter  
  (Sundance)
RTO, CO and PLT
3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 to 1971 Richard D. Cazeault  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 Ronnie Douglas  
  Recon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 to 1971 Ronald G. Helms  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 Richard L. Pelz  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 to 1970 Roger Johnson  
  Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 Alvin Storment  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
MEMBERSHIP EXPIRED
 
 
1970 to 1971 Byron W. Eilertson  
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1-70 to 10-70 SP4 James K. Hall  
(Doc)
Medic
1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
1970 to 1971 Francis J. Czyzyk  
  Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1-70 to 10-70 SP4 Brian R. Cunningham  
  (BC)
FDC
4.2 Mortars
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 Richard L. Roberts  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 to 1971 Donal N. Cline  
  Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 William J. Gano  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 to 1971 L. Larry Carver  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 to 1971 Robert L. Snell  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 Robert S. Rearden Jr.  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 Robert T. Stevens  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 to 1971 1LT Glen R. Troester  
  Platoon Leader
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 Charles N. Shelton  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 Michael R. Erickson  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 Charles D. McDuffie  
  Echo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1970 to 1970 SGT Joseph Kehlenbach  
  (Sarge)
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 William John Stone  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 Lloyd J. Kantor  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1-70 to 10-70 SP4 Michael W. Czarka  
  (Mike)
4.2
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
Many thanks to Brian R. Cunningham, Louisville,KY for turning me on to the Cacti 35th site and links. Looking to hear from other 1970 E-2/35th 4 Duece mates.
 
 
1-70 to 12-70 PFC Julius C. Miskovich  
  (J.C.)
11B10 Gunner
3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
Great to see an active web page of my former brothers in arms. I am looking forward to your newsletters and reunions. I hope to hear and see younse soon.
 
 
2-70 to 10-70 MAJ Ralph James USA (Ret)  
  (LT)
1st Platoon Ldr, CO, S4
1st Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
2-70 to 7-70 SP4 Dennis J. Grencik  
  Pointman, General' Driver
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
Also with HHC, 2/35th. Just Waiting For Retireing Working As A Union Ironworker In Chicago.
 
 
05-70 to 12-70 SP4 Kraig Konnerth  
  (Dutch)
Rifleman
2nd Squad, 4th Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
7-70 to 11-70 SGT William H. Henson  
  (Bill)
4.2 Mortar squad leader
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1-70 to 10-70 SP4 Steven M. Blaugh  
  FDC
4.2 Mortar
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1972 to 1975 SP4 George Rose  
  Medic
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
06-72 to 11-76 David G. Wells  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
8-72 to 5-75 SGT Scott Jones  
  Squad Leader
2nd Squad, Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1974 to 76 Les Colegrove  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
5-75 to 5-78 SP4 William E. Chambless  
  (Chumley)
Gunner FDC
Four Deuce Plt
 
 
10-75 to 6-78 SP4 Ron Shelton  
  (Frank)
Truck Driver
Supply and Transportation
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
06-77 to 11-79 SP4 Mark W. Brittain  
  Truck Driver/Motorpool
Mortar Squad
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1980 to 1981 SP4 John J. Wolfe  
  Armorer
HQ Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
06-80 to 10-83 SGT J. W. Albright  
  (Friz-b)
1st Squad 3rd Plt
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-80 to 9-83 SP4 Mark E. Mangione  
  Rifleman
2nd Squad, 2nd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1981 to 1985 COL David Brown, USA  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1982 to 1984 PFC Ward Cinnamon  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
7-83 to 1-86 SP4 Jeffrey A. McKinniss  
  (Mac)
RTO
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
2-84 to 1-87 SGT Frank S. Lofton  
  Squad Leader
3rd Squad, 1st Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
2-84 to 3-87 SGT Ulises V. Calvo  
  (Uli)
Mortar Squad Ldr
Weapons Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
01-86 to 09-88 SP4 Victor G. Sanchez  
  (Vic)
M-60 Gunner
4th Squad, 1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
11-90 to 6-91 SSG Aaron G. Diggens  
  (Digg)
Tow Gunner
Anti-Armor Platoon
HHC, 3rd Battalion
 
 
9-93 to 6-96 SP4 Lewis Goodman  
  S-3
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
10-94 to Pres SFC Gerard J. Normand  
  (Big Norm)
Platoon SGT
Recon Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
6-95 to 10-97 SP4 Tony Gonzalez  
  (Gonzo)
RTO, R & U
1st Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-95 to 11-96 Eric Stelene  
  RTO
1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-95 to 4-96 SP4 Brent W. Ahrens  
  (Deuce)
RTO, Commo Chief, Team Leader
1st Squad, 2nd Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
10-95 to 12-98 SP4 Lyle Lehmann  
  Dragongunner
3rd Squad, 1st Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1997 to 2004 1SG Patrick K. Akuna Jr. (USA)  
  1SGT HHC
HHC, 2nd Battalion
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-97 to 2-01 SSG John I. Keawe  
  Squad Leader
1st and 2nd Wpns squad
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
10-97 to 9-01 SGT Chad L. Hutson  
  Team Leader
1st Squad, 1st Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
12-97 to 1-01 SP4 Sean M. Kelley  
  Medic
2nd Platoon
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
12-97 to 01-01 SP4 Sean M. Kelley  
  Medic
2nd Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1999 Jeffrey J. Fair  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
2000 to 2002 LTC Burt K. Thompson, USA  
  Bn CO
HHC, 2nd Battalion
Commanded 2/35th 2001
 
 
9-00 to 9-03 Anthony Romero  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
11-00 to 11-06 SP4 Eric A. Perez  
  (Pinchie)
grenadier, team leader
1st plt-1st sq, 3rd plt-1st sq
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
06-01 to Pres 1SG Brandon S. Haywood  
  1Sgt
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
Also B-2/35 and HHC2/35th
 
 
10-01 to 09-04 CPT Grigory Charny  
  (Mad Russian)
Platoon Leader
2nd Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
2002 Alf Bjare  
  FRIEND OF THE REGIMENT HONORARY LIFE MEMBER
 
 
2-03 to 7-05 SP4 James N. McLean  
  (Mac)
Commo
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
2003 PV2 Shaun D. Camacho  
  (Macho)
Grenadier
1st Squad, 3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
2004 to 2006 SGT William Milewski Jr  
  (Ski)
Medic
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
4-05 to Pres SFC Michael V. Camacho  
  1st Sergeant
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion