Return to Index     New Search


Take Arms
Roster of Deceased Cacti
35th Infantry Regiment


1968 Jerry Abney Deceased
2002
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 Larry W. Abraham Deceased
1992
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 William A. Adams Deceased
1986
  (Willie)
1st Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
1st Platoon
 
 
1950 MSG Joe V. Alford Deceased
1965
  1st Platoon
Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Elijah Allen Deceased
1993
  2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1944 to 1946 Marvin Allison Deceased
1992
Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 Raymond M. Anderson Deceased
2000
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
Korea John A. Aten Deceased
1999
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 SGT David Joel Atha Deceased
1991
  M-60 Gunner
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
1950 Robert A. Baker Deceased
1996
  Squad Leader
1st Platoon
Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 CSM Edward F. Balbi, USA (Ret) Deceased
2006
  Item Company, 3rd Battalion
HHC, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Ralph Bales Deceased
1988
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Edward Z. Barger Deceased
1999
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1951 Coy Barnes Deceased
2001
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
WIA on Snipers Ridge
 
 
1950 Douglas C. Barnette Deceased
1966
  4th Squad
Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Charles C. Barrier Deceased
2000
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1949 to 1952 Monte C. Basham Deceased
2003
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
Buried Riverside National Cemetary, California
 
 
1951 to 1952 Bradford B. Batton Deceased
2000
  Item Company, 3rd Battalion
Submitted by Debi Batton
 
 
1951 to 1952 Stanton Beckett Deceased
1999
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1968 to 1969 Calvin Berry Deceased
1989
3rd Squad, 2nd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
WIA 13 May 1969
 
 
1950 to 1951 Robert W. Best Deceased
2000
  King Company, 3rd Battalion
Joined the Cacti after being with C Company 29th Inf Regt.
 
 
1942 to 1945 Melvin J. Bingold Deceased
1996
  Machine Gunner
Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 Charles Tillman Bishop Deceased
2001
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1964 to 1966 MSG James Willie Blackmon Deceased
1970
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
MSG BLACKMON WAS WITH MACV ADVISORY TEAM 18 WHEN HE DIED
 
 
1968 to 1969 Gaylon Blakemore Deceased
1999
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 John W. Blanch Deceased
1994
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 Billy Ray Blanton Deceased
2005
  Service Company, RegHQ
 
 
1968 to 1969 Jerry Blanton Deceased
1970
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1953 1LT Claude Boren Deceased
2003
  Baker Company, 1st Battalion
Also served with D company 1940-42--POW for 3 Years 1950-1953
 
 
1940 to 1942 SGT Claude Boren Deceased
2003
  Dog Company, 1st Battalion
Also served with B company in Korea POW for 3 years.
 
 
Korea Hector V. Borrego Deceased
2006
  HHC, RegHQ
 
 
Korea James F. Bowie Deceased
1998
  George Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1941 to 1945 Howard T. Brill Deceased
1998
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
Submitted by Doris
 
 
1951 to 1951 David Brooks Deceased
2004
  Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1943 E.J. Brooks Deceased
1998
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
Submitted by Mrs. E.J. Brooks
 
 
1970 John B. Broussard Deceased
2000
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1943 Lewis Brown Deceased
1999
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1940 to 1943 Alexander Budesky Deceased
2004
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1941 to 1946 Don Bunting Deceased
2001
  HHC, RegHQ
 
 
Korea William Burchardt Deceased
1990
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
Item Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
03-68 to 03-69 Michael Bustamante Deceased
1994
  (Doc)
Medic
2nd Platoon Medic
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
DOC WE MISS YOU!
 
 
1967 to 1968 Arch Campbell Deceased
2000
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 to 1970 Harry T. Campbell Deceased
1999
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Kahn Carley Jr. Deceased
2002
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
Company 1SGT in Vietnam
 
 
1968 to 1969 Chester Carlson Deceased
1995
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Arthur L. Carvajal Deceased
1997
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1942 to 1945 Paul N. Casper  
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
HHC, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1966 Otto J. Caudle Deceased
1995
  Weapons Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
Death due to Agent Orange related issues
 
 
Korea Bill Cedino Deceased
2001
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1943 to 1945 Lawrence Rexford Chase Deceased
1963
  Plt Ldr & Company CO
Love Company, 3rd Battalion
Mike Company, 3rd Battalion
Son would like to hear from anyone who knew Lawrence
 
 
1968 to 1969 Joe Chavez Deceased
1995
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 Glen A. Chesney Deceased
2000
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1950 Bonnie Chestnut Deceased
2004
  Mike Company, 3rd Battalion
WIDOW OF JOHN CHESTNUT DECEASED/BONNIE IS NOW WITH JOHN RIP
 
 
1950 John E. Chestnut Deceased
2003
Mike Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1943 to 1945 John F. Cieciorka Deceased
2002
  Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 Robert M. Cisco Deceased
2002
  Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
Korea Thomas G. Coan Deceased
2006
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1968 Lafayette A. Cochran Deceased
2001
  George Company, 2nd Battalion
WWII Cacti
 
 
1968 to 1969 Phillip Cochran Deceased
2001
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
07-43 to 45 Joe Collins Deceased
1969
  Fox Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 Danny E. Comdey Deceased
2000
  Service Company, RegHQ
 
 
1966 to 1967 Gerald Conlon Deceased
2000
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1952 John Conway Deceased
2002
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 Thaddeus B. Cooks Deceased
1996
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1944 Paul E. Copp Deceased
2001
   
 
1968 to 1969 Raymond V. Coppens Deceased
1997
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1941 to 1943 John Alfred Covington Deceased
1993
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
Inurned at Arlington National Cemetery -- Pearl Harbor Veteran
 
 
1967 to 1968 Edward E. Cox Deceased
1985
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
Korea Ronald C. Craig Deceased
2004
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1942 to 1944 Maj Gordon A. Cumbaa, USA (Ret) Deceased
2005
  Fox Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, RegHQ
 
 
WWII MSG Raymond Daisey Deceased
2000
  Commo Platoon
HHC, RegHQ
Ray had 4 battle stars; Pearl Harbor, Guadalcanal, Vella LaVella and Luzon, as well as the Bronze Star and CIB
 
 
9-51 to 10-51 PFC Harry Davidson  
Love Company, 3rd Battalion
Submitted by his nephew, Chris Vest. Harry was WIA on 27 Oct 1951.
 
 
1970 to 1970 Joe T. Davis Deceased
2003
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1953 to 1954 C. D. DeAngelis Deceased
2002
  (Buddy)
Easy Company, 2nd Battalion
LIFE MEMBER DECEASED
 
 
1944 to 1946 Clyde L. Deidel Deceased
2003
  Anti-Tank Platoon
Anti-Tank Company, RegHQ
HHC
Awarded Bronze Star and Purple Heart
 
 
1968 to 1969 Jose DeJesus Deceased
1996
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Ron Demirjian Deceased
2006
  (Mouse)
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Ron Demirjian Deceased
2006
  (Mouse)
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1941 to 1945 Joseph A. Desrochers Sr. Deceased
2000
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 William Destefano Deceased
1984
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
Korea Louis J. Devito Deceased
2000
   
 
1965 to 1966 Johnny Ray Dorries Deceased
2003
  3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1952 Joe. R. Downs, Sro. Deceased
1989
  How Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 LTC William P. Doyle Deceased
1984
  Bn S-3
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1970 to 1971 Paul G. Dropco Deceased
2001
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
WWII Charles Dundas Deceased
2002
  (Don)
George Company, 2nd Battalion
WWII Cacti
 
 
1950 to 1951 George W. Duplessis Deceased
2007
Item Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1953 to 1953 Glenn Eanes Deceased
2003
  Service Company, RegHQ
 
 
1950 to 1951 Eugene R. English Deceased
2001
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1952 BG Emil P. Eschenburg USA(Ret) Deceased
2004
  HHC, RegHQ
Regimental Commander
 
1967 to 1968 Herbert Ester Deceased
1981
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 Daniel Faligan Deceased
2001
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Eugene J. Felix Deceased
1992
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
10-67 to 05-68 SSG Lyle D. Fikan Deceased
2004
  Squad Leader, Plt Sergeant
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 George L. Fleming Deceased
1980
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1966 1LT Gary L. Formet Deceased
1996
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 Dennis W. Fountain Deceased
1995
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1945 Harold D. Fox Deceased
2002
  Item Company, 3rd Battalion
King Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1950 Harold L. Gamble Deceased
2006
  Medical Company, RegHQ
 
 
Korea Robert E. Gardner Deceased
2000
   
 
1968 to 1969 Stephen Gardner Deceased
1982
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Bobby D. Gay Deceased
2005
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
He had been suffering from liver failure and was getting ready to be put on a transplant list when he fell in his drive way at home and died from head injuries.
 
 
1941 to 1945 Victor E. Gentilman Deceased
2005
  King Company, 3rd Battalion
Fox Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1943 to 1944 1LT George B. Gibbons Jr. Deceased
2003
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
Guadalcanal, Vella La Vella and Phillipines
 
 
1968 to 1969 Thomas E. Gorom  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 Robert G. Gorr Sr. Deceased
1999
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1945 to 1946 LTC Joseph S. Grasso USA(Ret) Deceased
2002
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 James Green Deceased
1998
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Dennis G. Grigonis Deceased
2006
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1954 William David Grigsby Deceased
2004
  HHC
 
 
1941 to 1945 Beryl M. Grimm Deceased
1998
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 Bobby D. Grisham Deceased
2003
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
Korea Lester J. Guidry Deceased
2003
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Roy J. Hackett Deceased
1982
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 MAJ Melvin V. Haggin Deceased
1990
  (Father Haggin)
HHC, BDE
3RD BDE CHAPLAIN -- LOVED AND RESPECTED BY ALL OF US
 
 
1951 to 1952 Joseph J. Halamek Deceased
2004
  HHC, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1944 to 1946 Milford Van Hankins Deceased
1995
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
8-50 to 6-51 CPL Ronald V. Hanson Deceased
2005
  Combat Engineer
P/A Plt.Ammo.Squad
HHC, 3rd Battalion
Ron was also with the 29th Inf Regt in Korea prior to becoming a Cacti
 
 
1951 to 1952 Walter J. Haverkamp Deceased
2000
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1945 to 1946 James T. Hayes Deceased
1996
Rifleman
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
WWII Cacti Deceased Wounded on Luzon May 12, 1945
 
1950 to 1950 Norman Heck Deceased
2004
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
6-69 to 6-70 SP4 Joseph Heiser  
(Jerry)
Rifleman
3rd Squad, 3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
1944 to 1945 Jerome J. Hendrick Deceased
1982
  King Company, 3rd Battalion
His son is seeking anyone who knew his Father. Jerome was WIA 02/45 Luzon
 
 
1970 to 1971 Earl W. Hines Deceased
2001
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 Mauritz G. Holstrom Deceased
2002
  Easy Company, 2nd Battalion
WWII also with 25th Division Recon
 
 
1968 to 1969 Earl P. Hotard Deceased
2000
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1941 to 1945 Henry W. Hudgins Deceased
1998
  Baker Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1997 to 2001 Jamie Huggins Deceased
2003
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
Jamie was KIA on 10/26/03 in Iraq while serving with the 82nd Airborne
 
 
1950 to 1951 COL John C. Hughes USA (RET) Deceased
2002
  Company Cmdr
King Company, 3rd Battalion
Honorary CO of 29th Inf Regt. Commanded B 29th and King 35th
 
 
1951 to 1951 Eugene P. Hurley Deceased
2002
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1968 Howard G. Hyers Deceased
1998
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 Richard J. Jackson Deceased
1997
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 Moritz Jacob Deceased
2003
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1952 Charles H. Jamison Deceased
2004
  89th Tank
Anti-Tank Company, RegHQ
 
 
1968 to 1969 Alon E. Johnson Deceased
1999
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Arthur Johnson Deceased
1979
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 Carter R. Johnston Deceased
2000
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1945 Charles C. Jones Deceased
2002
   
 
Korea Frank H. Jones, Jr. Deceased
1995
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1968 Richard D. Jorgenson Deceased
2001
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1943 to 1945 Robert A. Kandler Deceased
2006
  George Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 George Kantura Deceased
2005
  How Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 David Karanovich Deceased
1999
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1951 to 1952 Kenneth L. Kean Deceased
1999
   
 
1952 to 1953 Jack Kearns Deceased
1992
  Corporal
Item Company, 3rd Battalion
From Wichita Kansas Submitted by son David
 
 
1950 to 1951 BG Gerald C. Kelleher USA (Ret) Deceased
2003
  Regiment Commander
HHC, RegHQ
Commanded the 35th Inf Regiment in Korea, 1950-51. Buried in Arlington Natl. Cemetary
 
9-68 to 5-69 PFC William R. Kendle Jr. Deceased
2005
  (Blue)
Rifleman
3rd Platoon
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Lawrence J. Kettner Deceased
2004
  TOC
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
LARRY PASSED AWAY FROM A MASSIVE CORONARY HEART ATTACK
 
 
WWII John J. Kierzkowski Deceased
2003
  Item Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1962 to 1967 SSG John King Deceased
2003
  Platoon Sargent
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
Earned the Bronze Star with V at the battle of 10-Alpha
 
 
1968 to 1968 Karl King  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
Vietnam SGT Ronnie W. King Deceased
1968
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
Submitted by his daughter, Christine Wood
 
 
Korea John M. Kline Deceased
2002
  King Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1952 William J. Klobcar Deceased
2001
  HHC
 
 
1968 to 1969 Julius M. Konzelman III Deceased
1987
  (Bud)
Recon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 James Korenka Deceased
2004
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Harry Kuhr Deceased
2000
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Ouida Lance Deceased
2005
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
OUIDA WAS THE WIFE OF TERRY LANCE, CACTI.
 
 
1941 to 1945 LTG Stanley R. Larsen USA(Ret) Deceased
2000
  (Swede)
HHC, BDE
REGIMENTAL COMMANDER OF 35TH IN WW2 -- I FF COMMANDER VIETNAM
 
 
Korea Jack R. Lary Deceased
2005
   
 
1952 to 1952 Leon A. Laskey Deceased
2002
  George Company, 2nd Battalion
Korea Life Member Deceased
 
 
1967 Marion Lazaro-Kline Deceased
2001
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
MOTHER OF ROBERT LAZARO KIA VN
 
 
1967 to 1968 Peter Levy Deceased
2001
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1951 Harold E. Loney Deceased
2005
  How Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 to 1970 Felix Lorino Deceased
2002
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1941 to 1945 Alfred L. Madden, Sr. Deceased
2005
   
 
1940 to 1944 Terrance J. Maguire Deceased
2001
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1966 CPT James Robert Maisano Deceased
1998
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
Commanded B, 2/35th at LZ 10 Alpha
 
 
7-68 to 6-69 SSG Thomas M. Maloney Deceased
2001
  (Mac)
Squad Leader
3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Frank J. Marotta Deceased
2000
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
FRANK PASSED AWAY SHORTLY AFTER ATTENDING THE 2000 CACTI REUNION, HE WAS VERY HAPPY TO SEE HIS OLD DELTA BUDDIES. WE MISS YOU FRANK.
 
 
1951 Franklin Wilber Marriott Deceased
2002
  Service Company, RegHQ
LIFE MEMBER DECEASED
 
 
1967 to 1968 Willie W. Martin Deceased
2002
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
Korea Salvatore Masiello Deceased
2003
  Baker Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1941 to 1945 Guy Matarazzo Deceased
2002
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1945 George Matzuras Deceased
2001
  Easy Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1967 SP4 Harold C. Maupin Deceased
1996
(Bubby)
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
Also served with 82d Airborn Division until 1968. Posted by his daughter, Crystal.
 
Korea Donald R. May Deceased
2000
  Baker Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 Kenneth R. McCauley Deceased
2000
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
Korea Henry A. McCormick, Sr. Deceased
2005
   
 
1945 Harold D. McDonald Deceased
2001
  (Mac)
Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 David L. McDougal Deceased
1994
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
Korea Alton J. McElfresh Deceased
1999
  George Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
Korea Francis P. McElhinney Deceased
2003
  Item Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1945 to 1945 MSG Charles L. McGaha Deceased
1984
  George Company, 2nd Battalion
MEDAL OF HONOR WWII LUZON 02/07/45
 
 
1968 to 1969 2LT Richard McGillen Deceased
2000
  Platoon Leader
3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1966 Michael McGrath Deceased
1999
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1944 to 1945 Ethan Homer McKinney Deceased
1991
Fox Company, 2nd Battalion
Son Larry is seeking any info about his Dad in WW2 with the F Company 35th Regiment
 
 
1969 to 1970 Richard L. McMinn Deceased
1970
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
Korea Robert McQuiggan Deceased
2003
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1967 Wendell Meade Deceased
2005
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1941 to 1945 Paul A. Mennini Deceased
2000
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 Chester Michaelson Deceased
2002
  1st Platoon
Item Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Gordon Dean Miller Deceased
1990
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
Daughter Alisa Anderson is seeking anyone who knew her Dad.
 
1951 to 1952 1LT Eugene Milord Deceased
2002
  Platoon Leader
1st Platoon
Easy Company, 2nd Battalion
Silver Star and Purple Heart 02/03/51
 
 
1951 to 1951 George D. Mitcham Deceased
2002
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1968 John F. Moeder Deceased
1977
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
WWII Ben C. Moore Deceased
2002
  Easy Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 Ed Moore Deceased
2001
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Robert E. Moretz Deceased
1998
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
09-68 to 05-69 William Rush Morgan Deceased
2006
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1951 Arnold Morrison Deceased
2002
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 John Mario Mucci Deceased
2005
  (Mooch)
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
Click on more Info Page for Mucci's obituary.
 
 
1967 to 1967 Oscar Mullinax Deceased
2002
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
Also 3rd Brigade LRRPS
 
 
1950 to 1951 Charles M. Munley Deceased
2000
  Easy Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 Paul Myers Deceased
1998
  (Scosh)
Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 William A. Myers Deceased
2001
  (Bill)
Easy Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
12-68 to 02-70 Bruce H. Nagel Deceased
2004
  RTO
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1944 to 1946 Clifford G. Nerl Deceased
2004
  George Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
Japan Charles T. Newton Deceased
2003
  How Company, 2nd Battalion
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 Melvin G. Nicely Deceased
1995
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1953 Gordon W. Nichols Deceased
1998
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1951 Robert L. Nordland Deceased
2004
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
59 to 1962 Gary H. Nourigat Deceased
1996
  Baker Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1953 Paul O'Malley Deceased
2003
  Lt. Machine Gunner
Baker Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1970 Joseph A. Oddo Deceased
1990
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 SFC James E. Oliver, USA (Ret) Deceased
1994
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
Silver Star and Purple Heart 02/09/68
 
 
1967 to 1968 Fred Ostendorf Deceased
1998
  RTO
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
FRED DIED OF MS IN THE VA HOSPITAL IN PASADENA, CA
 
 
1965 to 1967 Alan M. Paige Deceased
2003
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1947 to 1951 George Panagopoulos Deceased
2005
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
Japan -- Korea
 
 
WWII Stanley R. Pappas Deceased
2002
  Fox Company, 2nd Battalion
George Company, 2nd Battalion
WWII Cacti
 
 
1966 SFC Stanley S. Pasowicz Deceased
2000
(Stan)
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1952 Gail F. Patterson Deceased
2000
HHC, 3rd Battalion
 
1970 W. J. Patterson Deceased
1989
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
11-68 to 11-69 Walter C. Patterson Deceased
1989
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1941 to 1945 Donald L. Peach Deceased
2004
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1941 to 1945 Donald L. Peach Deceased
2004
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
8-67 to 8-68 SGT Phil Pederson Deceased
2003
Rifleman, Point, 90mm, RR
2nd Platoon
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
REST IN PEACE CACTI BROTHER
 
1951 to 1952 COL Percival E. Pereira USA (Ret) Deceased
2002
  Mike Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1940 to 1943 Richard S. Peterson Deceased
2005
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 Rick J. Pfarr Deceased
2000
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Robert N. Pfrang Deceased
1972
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1966 Robert P. Phelan Deceased
2004
  RTO
2nd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1945 George W. Pinner Deceased
2002
  How Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1940 to 1946 Roland W. Plante Deceased
2005
  Item Company, 3rd Battalion
Service Company, RegHQ
 
 
Korea Don R. Pool Deceased
2003
   
 
1941 to 1945 Robert Pool Deceased
1988
  Baker Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 Carl E. Porter Deceased
2003
  Tank Commander
Anti-Tank Company, RegHQ
 
 
1941 to 1945 Charles A. Poux Deceased
1996
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 Harold C. Priester Deceased
1993
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1953 Ralph F. Printup Deceased
2000
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1966 Ralph E. Queen Deceased
2002
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1966 1LT Augusto Ramirez Deceased
1976
  Platoon Leader / XO
Weapons Plt
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
Participated in Battle of LZ 10-Alpha
 
 
1968 to 1969 Rudolf C. Rath Deceased
1987
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 John Redman Deceased
2002
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
Also was with 29th Regt. WIA 09/08/51 on Hill 717
 
 
1968 to 1969 Carrol Reid Deceased
1981
  (Doc)
Medic
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
I also recall how gutsy he was - tremendous under fire - concerned about the protection of his patients rather than his own safety. Never saw anything like it - before or since.
 
 
1968 William Joseph Reisner Deceased
1992
  2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
Killed in a Logging Accident in Oregon
 
 
1951 to 1952 George A. Remple Deceased
1996
  Item Company, 3rd Battalion
Korea Cacti
 
 
1966 Meredith Reynolds Deceased
1996
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
2-68 to 10-69 Steven B. Reynolds Deceased
2005
  Heavy Truck Driver
HHC, 2nd Battalion
603rd Trans. Co. 4th Maj. Command
 
 
1963 to 1965 PFC Wayne Reynolds Deceased
2004
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Carroll L. Richardson Deceased
1995
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
WWII Jesse F. Richardson Deceased
2003
  FATHER OF F.A. RICHARDSON A 1/35TH 1969--JESSE SERVED AS A GUNNERS MATE ON THE US RANGER IN WWII & A 1SGT IN KOREA
 
 
Korea Joseph H. Rivard Deceased
2003
  How Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 Gary L. Robinette Deceased
1973
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 Paul R. Ross Jr. Deceased
2000
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
2-66 to 10-67 MAJ John R. Rowland USA(Ret) Deceased
2002
  (Sgt Rock, Kahuna)
Plt Sgt/LRRP Team Ldr
1st Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 LTG Gerald C. Royal USA(Ret) Deceased
2001
  (Jerry)
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Daniel J. Ryan Deceased
2001
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Johnny Walter Sailers Deceased
2001
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1941 to 1945 Clarence R. Salvini Deceased
2005
  George Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1941 to 1945 Clarence R. Salvini Deceased
2005
  George Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1966 CW3 Orval Samples Deceased
1993
  (Ed)
Motor Pool
Support Platoon
HHC, 1st Battalion
Info provided by Nassy (Gene) Grantham
 
 
1969 James W. Sanders Deceased
2004
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1951 Harvey J. Sarvis Deceased
2002
  Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 Harold Sasser Deceased
2001
  Baker Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 Mario Scarselletta, Jr. Deceased
2004
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1951 to 1952 John J. Schiesser Deceased
2002
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1953 to 1954 Bernard Schmitt Deceased
2002
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1918 to 1919 Warner O. Schoyen  
  Fox Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 Richard C. Schrupp Deceased
1983
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
4-52 to 3-53 CPL James A. Schulte Deceased
1988
  Echo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 Ron Schultz Deceased
2002
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1966 LTC George A. Scott Deceased
1996
  Bn CO
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
Korea Rodney L. Scott Deceased
2005
  King Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1945 to 1946 Clifford Jiggs Senne Deceased
2002
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
WWII
 
 
1943 to 1945 GEN James G. Shanahan USA (Ret) Deceased
1997
  Company CO
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
Buried in Arlington National Cemetary
 
 
Nogales Irving W. Shappy Deceased
2005
  (Bob)
Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1942 COL Gerald H. Shea Deceased
1994
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1951 John D. Shirkey Deceased
2000
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
WWII Carl Shuster Deceased
2002
  WWII Cacti
 
 
1968 to 1969 William G. Simmen Deceased
2001
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1969 Charles E. Sittig Deceased
2006
  (Chuck)
Recon Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
Chuck served two seperate tours with Recon 2/35th in Vietnam
 
 
1968 Earnest C. Slaughter Deceased
1978
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1945 Donald A. Small Deceased
2003
   
 
1968 to 1969 William Smiley Deceased
2002
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
Korea Jack D. Smith Deceased
2002
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
Korea Jessie Oliver Smith Deceased
2001
  How Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
Korea Ronald L. Smith Deceased
2002
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 Kaye D. Snyder Deceased
2002
  (K.D.)
Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Clifton Stegall Deceased
1978
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1953 to 1955 Norman Stelton Deceased
2003
   
 
09-67 to 19-68 Terry Stephens Deceased
2005
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
WWII Harry N. Stinley Deceased
2002
  Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1953 to 1954 Robert H. Stone Deceased
2001
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1940 to 1945 John Strack Deceased
2002
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
PEARL HARBOR SURVIVOR
 
 
1965 to 1967 1LT Roger Stribling Deceased
1975
  Company XO
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
Deceased in a Plane Crash in 1975
 
 
1970 Jerome Stroot Deceased
1970
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
Deceased shortly after returning to US from Vietnam
 
 
1951 Al J. Suncelia Deceased
2000
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
Vietnam Betty Surprenant Deceased
2003
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
FORMER CACTI WEBMASTER AND BELOVED WIFE OF ROGER
 
 
1969 to 1970 Arthur K. Swanson Deceased
1985
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1964 to 1966 Fred Swanson Deceased
1999
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Walter Tarbuck Deceased
1999
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
7-67 to 1-68 SP5 Tony Taschler Deceased
2003
  (Tash)
M-79
2nd Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
Deceased of Heart Attack
 
 
1951 to 1952 William Taylor Deceased
2004
  (Bill)
Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 Phillip F. Thoms Deceased
2005
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1967 to 1967 SGT Ray Tirva Deceased
2003
Platoon Sgt.
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1943 to 1945 Merlin Toedter Deceased
2002
  WWII Deceased Unit Unknown
 
 
WWII John Tolle Deceased
2003
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
A soldier John Tolle Died June 2nd 2003
 
 
1968 to 1969 Francis V. Toohey Deceased
1985
  (Frank)
11Charlie
2nd Platoon & Mortar Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
Rifleman with 2nd Platoon then with Mortar Platoon -- Home State Montana -
 
 
07-43 to 45 Matt Topolewski Deceased
1983
  BAR Gunner
2nd Sqd, 1st Platoon
Fox Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 CPT Jonathan Tower Deceased
1994
Company Cmdr
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 Patrick F. Traynor Deceased
2002
  Item Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1941 to 1945 Theodore Trop Deceased
1996
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1944 to 1945 Everett Bruce Van Hart Deceased
2004
  King Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
WWII William N. Vaughan Deceased
2003
  Fox Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Jerry Vennette, Sr. Deceased
1988
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
Jerry passed away on Jan 8, 1988 of Lung Cancer. He was not a heavy smoker.
 
 
1951 to 1951 Harry Vest Deceased
1965
WIA 10/27/51
 
 
Vietnam CPL Thomas Edward Wagner Deceased
1982
  Submitted by his step-son Alan Becker
 
 
1950 to 1953 John T. Wagstaff Deceased
2002
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
Korea Charles A. Walker Deceased
2006
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
Medical Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 Charles Walz Deceased
1995
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 Robert, Sr. Ward Deceased
2001
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 Marvin Warkenthien Deceased
2001
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1944 to 1946 Harold C. Warma Deceased
2000
  HHC, RegHQ
 
 
1947 to 1949 George Warriner Deceased
2004
  Baker Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1947 to 1949 George Warriner Deceased
2004
  Baker Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1940 to 1945 Robert A. Wastler Deceased
2002
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
PEARL HARBOR, GUADALCANAL, VELLA LA VELLA, NEW GEORGIA
 
 
1969 Michael C. Welsh Deceased
1983
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 David L. Wermer Deceased
2001
  Mike Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1952 Mickey A. Whitaker Deceased
2003
  Item Company, 3rd Battalion
Also with A 29th Regt. POW Aug 1950 for 2 years.
 
 
1969 to 1970 James M. Whittaker Deceased
2002
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 SP4 Louis Williams Deceased
2002
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Michael Dale Willis Deceased
1995
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1966 Roger M. Winson Deceased
1991
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Stephen Woolf Deceased
2001
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
Korea James W. Woolwine Deceased
2002
  HHC, RegHQ
 
 
WWII William Theodore Wyant Deceased
2003
FATHER OF WILLIAM D. WYANT KIA VN--MR WYANT SERVED IN WWII
 
 
1968 to 1969 Jim D. Yadon Deceased
2000
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 William H. Yaokum Deceased
1995
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 James R. Yarber Deceased
2005
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1968 to 1969 Robert Zabka Deceased
1977
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1943 to 1945 Robert L. Zehm Deceased
2003
  Fox Company, 2nd Battalion