Return to Index     New Search


Take Arms
Delta Co.
1st/35th Infantry Regiment


Cacti Green


09/68 to 09/69 SP4 Tom Cicero  
  (TC)
rifleman, gunner
 
 
11-68 to 10-69 LTC James L. Tefteller, USA (Ret)  
  (Larry)
Platoon Leader
 
 
12/68 to 3/69 PFC William H. Parker  
  (Bill)
11 Bravo
 
 
02-61 to 10-63 PFC Charles Pritchard  
  (Cholly)
Cook 941.10
Mess Section
Charles later joined the National Guard and retired from that organization.
 
 
04/67 to 02/68 SP4 Robert T. Marley  
  (Bob)
Rifleman & RTO
2nd & 4th platoon
 
 
04/68 to 04/69 SP4 Larry T. Mitchell  
  (Mitch)
Squad Leader
3rd Platoon-3rd Squad
 
 
02/68 to 02/69 SGT Carlton Campbell  
  (Okie)
Machine Gunner
2nd Platoon
 
 
10/57 to 11/57 CPL WILLIAM EDWARD EBERHART  
  (Bill)
 
 
01/67 to 08/67 1LT John G. McRae  
  (John)
Platoon Leader
1st Platoon
 
 
09/68 to 09/69 SGT Hartwell Wright  
  (Butch)
M-60 gunner
 
 
11-56 to 4-58 PFC Wilburn D. Prickett Jr.  
  Squad Leader, BAR
1st Sq Wpn Plt, 2nd Sq 4th Plt
Baker Co. 1/35th, Delta Co. 1st Battle Group 35th Inf.
 
 
1-60 to 04-63 SP4 James M. McRaney  
  (JayMac)
Admin Spc
Was with 1st Battle Group at Schofield
 
 
10-62 to 10-66 CPT John F. Fielding  
  PLt Ldr- CO
 
 
1966 to 1967 MSG Gary A. Becker USA(Ret)  
  Humped the heaviest pack in the Company. 2nd Tour with Americal in Duc Pho
 
 
1967 to 1968 Steven L. Just  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Gerald Duggan  
  Head Witch Doctor, Delta Company
 
 
1967 to 1968 Larry N. Van Den Busch  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Kenneth M. Vancil  
  (Ken)
 
 
1967 to 1968 William J. Venable  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Jack Frost  
   
 
1967 to 1968 John C. Fong  
  Platoon Leader
 
 
1967 to 1968 Ellis W. Fagan  
  Point Man
2nd Platoon
World Class Pointman with A 1/35th
 
 
1967 to 1968 James E. Manderfield  
   
 
1967 to 1968 MAJ George C. d'Avignon, USA (Ret)  
  Company CO
 
 
1967 to 1968 SGT Mike Whitaker  
  Grenade Launcher, RTO
2nd Platoon
 
 
1967 to 1968 Gordon T. Gray  
   
 
1967 to 1968 James E. Thomas  
   
 
1967 to 1968 CPT Frederick J. DeWitt USA(Ret)  
 
 
4-67 to 4-68 SGT Lowell Jons  
  (Big Jon)
Weapons Squad Leader
2nd Platoon
 
 
04-67 to 04-68 SGT Richard G. Stevens  
  (Steve)
Point, Squad Leader
 
 
05-67 to 05-68 John L. Roussell  
   
 
5-67 to 5-68 SGT Roger E. Surprenant  
  (Soup)
Point, RTO, Squad Leader
2nd Platoon
 
 
5-67 to 5-68 SP4 Donald L. Hambrick  
  (Jumpy)
Machine Gunner
2nd Platoon
 
 
6-67 to 1-68 SP5 Joseph C. Wood  
  (Woody)
Pointman, Rifleman, Gunner
2rd Platoon
 
 
06-67 to 06-68 SP4 Donald F. Tyler  
  RTO
2nd Platoon
 
 
8-67 to 8-68 SGT Miles D. Sawvel Jr.  
  (Surf)
Squad Leader
2nd Platoon
 
 
8-67 to 8-68 SSG Robert E. Settan Jr.  
  (Bobby)
2nd Platoon
 
 
8-67 to 8-68 SP4 Phillip L. Buice  
Rifleman, 60mm Mortar
2nd Platoon
 
 
8-67 to 8-68 SGT Jimmy D. Cypert  
  (CYP)
RTO
1st Platoon & Co. CP
 
 
8-67 to 7-68 SGT Russell R. Konst  
  (Cassius)
Machine Gunner
2nd Platoon gun squad
 
 
08-67 to 08-68 John E. Rice  
   
 
9-67 to 12-68 SGT Barrie Windell  
  M-79, RTO
2nd Platoon, SURF's squad
 
 
9-67 to 4-68 CPT Phil Landis  
Platoon Leader
4th Platoon
Delta 9/67 to 4/68; HHC Company Commander 5/68 to 9/68
 
11-67 to 11-68 SP4 Neil A. Fanning  
  Squad Leader
2nd Platoon
 
 
1968 to 1969 Jack Edwards  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Sam Plum  
  PLATOON LEADER
 
 
1968 to 1969 Walter Gaworeki, Jr.  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Joel H. Mayne II  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Roy M. Snowden  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Aubrey Polite  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Jack D. Farmer  
 
1968 to 1969 Kenneth R. McKune  
(Ken)
 
 
1968 to 1969 William C. McDevitt  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Vern H. Schwarze  
   
 
07/68 to 06/69 1LT Michael Kerr  
  Platoon Ldr, Co Commander
 
 
1968 to 1969 Joseph C. Carrier  
   
 
1968 to 1969 James Moser  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Joe Driscoll  
   
 
1968 to 1969 William A. Griffin  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Robert C. Phelps  
   
 
03-68 to 03-69 Michael Burkhard  
   
 
4-68 to 4-69 SP4 Paul J. Orick Jr.  
  (Tennessee)
Squad Leader
3rd Platoon
 
 
4-68 to 11-68 SP4 Rodger A. Leffler  
Gun squad
2nd Platoon
 
5-68 to 7-68 SGT Forrest J. Olea  
  (Joe, Doc)
Medic
2nd Platoon
Also in Delta company, 3rd Platoon/CP as head medic. Also HHQ, Head Medic at Oasis Aidstation.
 
 
6-68 to 6-69 SP4 Harlan Kaufman  
  (Koof)
RTO (cp)
3rd Platoon
 
 
8-68 to 1-69 SP4 Donald H. Walter  
   
 
9-68 to 5-69 SGT Tommy T. McRoberts  
  Squad Leader
 
 
9-68 to 9-69 SP4 Raymond L. Maylen  
  RTO
 
 
10-68 to 10-69 SSG John B. Lavender  
  (Jack Purple)
Squad Leader
1st Squad, 3rd Platoon
Would like to here from any interested person.
 
 
1969 Eugene M. Wasczak  
   
 
1969 to 1970 COL Kenneth J. Munnell USA (Ret)  
   
 
1969 to 1970 George E. Storey  
   
 
1-69 to 1-70 SP4 Robert K. Kelly  
  (Rusty)
M-60 Gunner
3rd Platoon
 
 
1969 to 1970 James D. Catterlin  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Jack Wisneski  
   
 
02-69 to 12-70 Tim McDonald  
   
 
4-69 to 3-70 SGT Alan J. Hoffman  
  RTO
2nd Squad, 1st Platoon
 
 
8-68 to 8-69 SSG Edwin L. Corman  
  Platoon Sgt
 
 
06-72 to 11-76 David G. Wells