Return to Index     New Search


Take Arms
Delta Co.
2nd/35th Infantry Regiment


Cacti Blue


1962 to 1964 SP4 James C. McCarter  
Company Clerk
Would like to contact anyone that remembers me.
 
1-64 to 11-67 SSG Roy L. Greenfeather  
  (Feather)
Fire Team & Squad Leader
SHOTGUN PLT Returned to Vietnam 2-69 to 4-69 with Delta, 2/35th as SFC E-7.
 
 
1966 to 1969 CPT Vaughn D. Brauer  
  Platoon Ldr, XO, CO
 
 
1967 to 1968 Terrance J. Thudium  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Robert G. Orr  
  (Bobby)
2nd Platoon
 
 
1967 to 1968 Gary L. Bartlett  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Stephen C. Rainbolt  
   
 
8-67 to 8-68 Fred Bowden  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Carl Titzer  
   
 
1967 to 1968 John S. Morgan  
  Was in both HHC and Delta Company, 2/35th
 
 
1967 to 1968 Larry D. McPheeters  
   
 
3-67 to 3-68 SGT Thomas L. Gardner  
(Tom)
M60 Gunner
Also Delta 2/35th from 8-67 to 3-68. I have only located 3 buddies I actually served with: Gary (Red) Bartlett and Frank (Doc) Bowden from D 2/35th, and Roger (Bo) Bolerjack from A 2/35th.
 
6-67 to 6-68 SSG David L. Herbst  
  Platoon SGT, Ops SGT
S3
Delta 2/35th 6-67 to 9-67, HHC 2/35th 1-68 to 6-68
 
 
7-67 to 7-68 SP4 Ken Kochel  
  RTO, FO, 11B
4th Platoon
 
 
7-67 to 4-68 SP4 Romain Voeller  
  Rifleman, Squad Leader
2nd Platoon
 
 
07-67 to 08-69 SSG Ernie Simmons  
  (Doc)
Platoon Medic & S-5 Team
Alpha-2nd Platoon & Mortar Plt
2/35th Jul 67 to Sep 68, MACV May 69 to Jul 70, USARV (3rd Surg Hosp) Jun 71 to Apr 72
 
 
8-67 to 7-68 CPT John B. Pearman  
Platoon Ldr, XO, CO
Also in Company E and HHC.
 
9-67 to 1-68 SP4 Troy L. Haspel  
  (Hillbilly)
4.2 Mortars and 4.2 RTO
CP
 
 
09/67 to 09/68 SGT Michael R. Morrison  
  (Mike)
RTO
 
 
11-67 to 11-68 Bruce Macdonald  
  2nd & Mortar Platoon
 
 
68 to 69 John Prielipp  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Bill Somonsen  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Bill Simonsen  
   
 
1968 to 1969 SP4 Frank Valeri  
  Rifleman & HHC S5 Team
 
 
1968 to 1969 SP4 Carl Uhlbeck  
  M-79, Duece &1/2 driver
 
 
1968 to 1969 Fred Dietz  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Robert Baumsten  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Fred Danks  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Bill Vermander  
   
 
1968 to 1969 SP4 Earle S. Gooding  
  RTO
 
 
1968 to 1969 John Prelipp  
   
 
7-68 to 3-69 Ronald T. Hogan  
   
 
01-68 to 12-68 CPT Andrew J. Mundy Jr  
  (Jack)
S4, CDR, HHC, D, B 2.35
 
 
1968 to 1969 William J. Poupore  
  Recon Platoon
 
 
03/68 to 03/69 SGT Richard L. Tyree  
  (FLAME)
Sq.Leader - M60 Gunner
3rd platoon - 3rd squad
 
 
5-68 to 11-68 SP4 John D. Hargroder  
  Rifleman
3rd Squad, 2nd Platoon
 
 
7-68 to 7-69 SGT Michael N. Tousey  
(Professor)
Grunt, Btn Stringer (PIO)
 
07/68 to 07/69 SGT John P. Hays  
  (Johnny)
Rifleman Team Leader
 
 
7-68 to 7-69 SP4 Kevin Ryder  
  Rifleman, RTO
3rd Platoon
 
 
8-68 to 8-69 SSG Reed A. Farley  
  (Reed)
Platoon Sgt
Also D company. Have 4 children; 3 grandsons. Retired VP of Sales and Marketing, Lexmark International Inc. Work for National Thoroughbred Racing Association and race thoroughbred horses. as a passion and business.
 
 
8-68 to 2-69 1LT Robert E. Roth  
  (Dad)
Platoon Leader
3rd Platoon
 
 
09-68 to 03-69 SP4 Walt Meador Jr  
  Grunt
 
 
09-68 to 09-69 SP4 Vince Lamonica  
  2nd platoon
 
 
9-68 to 9-69 SP4 Michael A. Hartse  
  (Mikie)
RTO
HQ-Field
 
 
09/68 to 01/69 1LT Michael L. Bozeman  
  Platoon Leader
3rd Platoon
 
 
9-68 to 4-69 PFC Frank Bishop  
  (Tiger)
M-79 Gunner
 
 
9-68 to 5-69 1LT Patrick W. O'Connor  
  (Lt.)
Platoon Leader, XO
A 3rd and Mortars D 2d and XO
5-69 to 9-89 went to Delta, 2/35th.
 
 
9-68 to 4-69 PVT Bradford G. Anderson  
  (Andy)
Rifleman
 
 
10/68 to 09/69 1LT Paul W. Rhodes  
  A Co, Inf Plt Ldr, Mtr Plt Ltr
 
 
11-68 to 10-69 Melvin J. Grevstad  
  Platoon Leader
 
 
12/68 to 12/69 SGT Joseph W. Montney  
  Sqd Ldr M 60
1st plt
 
 
12-68 to 12-69 SP4 Roy W. Williams  
  Civil Affairs Team Medic
 
 
1969 to 1970 Paul E. McGunnigle  
  Recon Platoon
 
 
1969 to 1969 Richard J. Frigon  
  2nd Platoon
 
 
1969 Michael S. McLain  
   
 
1969 PFC Harry S. Coopler  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Frank H. Knight  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Terry Mathis  
Rifleman
1st Platoon
 
1969 to 1970 John J. Yates  
  (Perkey)
 
 
1969 to 1970 Dwayne Wilkerson  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Dave M. Handley  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Robert M. Diarte  
   
 
01-69 to 05-69 CPT Philip R> Fogle  
  Company Commander
 
 
1-69 to 1-70 SGT John D. Lorenzen  
  (Danny)
Squad Leader
2nd Platoon, Mortars
 
 
02/69 to 02/70 SGT Leonard Wayne Johnson  
  RTO
CP
 
 
4-69 to 4-70 John Andre  
  RTO
3rd Platoon
 
 
4-69 to 1-70 1SG Frank J. Lozon  
1st Sergeant
 
5-69 to 5-70 Russ Martin  
  (Doc)
Medic
3rd Platoon
 
 
05/69 to 09/69 CPT EUGENE H III LYMAN  
  Company Cmdr
 
 
6-69 to 6-70 SGT Dennis Toews  
  Squad Leader
3rd Platoon
 
 
7-69 to 11-69 SP5 Thomas J. Pfeifer  
  Genadier, M-79
1st Platoon
 
 
8-69 to 8-70 SP5 Terry Thompson  
  (Doc)
Medic
 
 
09/69 to 09/70 SGT Le Roy Brandon  
  Riffleman/ M60
3rd Platoon
 
 
10-69 to 10-70 John Guerra  
   
 
11-69 to 10-70 SP4 Wayne A. Bull  
  Rifleman, 81mm Gunner
1st Plt, Mortar Plt
 
 
12/69 to 11/70 SFC Matt A. Pratt Jr.  
  Platoon Sgt.
3rd platoon
 
 
12-69 to 11-70 SP4 Larry A. Blazek  
  RTO
3rd Platoon
 
 
1970 Richard L. Pelz  
   
 
1970 to 1971 Ronald G. Helms  
   
 
1970 to 1971 L. Larry Carver  
   
 
1970 to 1971 Richard D. Cazeault  
   
 
1970 Richard L. Roberts