Return to Index     New Search


Take Arms
Headquarters Headquarters Co.
1st/35th Infantry Regiment


Cacti Green


05/65 to 10/66 SP4 Garnett E. Bell  
  (Bill)
Intel
S-2 HHC/Wpns A 1/35
 
 
04/77 to 09/79 SP4 Steven Ingram O'Meara  
  (Doc Ingram)
Line Medic
Bravo Co. Line Medic
 
 
07/68 to 07/69 SP4 Jerome Bennett  
  (Jerry)
Commo
 
 
03/64 to 03/67 SP4 Joe Juarez Rivas  
  (Joe)
Weapons Inf\'Man
Recon plt
 
 
06-66 to 06-67 SP4 David R. Petrey  
   
 
1965 to 1966 SP4 Robert F. Baker  
  (Skip)
RTO
40 Years Military Service. Retired 2005. MSG Special Forces 18Z Afghanistan 2002
 
 
12-65 to 12-66 SP4 Stanley E. Stewart  
  Mechanic mos 63 B 20
HHC Motorpool
 
 
10-72 to 12-73 SP4 Eugene Cawley  
  (DOC)
Recon Medic
HHC MEDICAL PLATOON
 
 
1968 to 1969 SGT Salvatore Raccuglia  
Sal passed away August,2016 from Agent Orange-related cancer
 
1962 to 1964 Earl J. Beaty  
   
 
06/67 to 06/68 SP4 David (Russ) R. Saunders  
  (Sandy)
4 DUECE/ R.T.O. BRAVO
C.P.
 
 
09/75 to 03/78 SGT Michael R. McCarty  
  (Mike)
Section Leader
AT Platoon
 
 
06/76 to 02/70 SP4 Vincent Simmons  
  Mail Cleck
1st Platoon
 
 
84-08 to 86-09 SGT Ronald Dunlap  
  Squad Leader
HQ Platoon
 
 
06/67 to 08/67 1LT John G. McRae  
  Recon Platoon Ldr
Recon
 
 
11/84 to 10/87 SFC Thomas E. Blainey  
  BN SUPPLY
 
 
11/77 to 08/80 SP4 Steven M. Elwood  
  RTO
 
 
06/66 to 06/67 SSG James Brown  
  (Witch Doctor)
Medic
Recon
 
 
06/66 to 06/67 SSG James Brown  
  (Witch Doctor)
Medic
 
 
12/68 to 12/69 Ralph B. Holtby  
  (Doc)
Medic
 
 
12/63 to 06/66 SP5 Dale F. Conners  
  Squad Leader
S@M PLATOON
 
 
1948 to 1951 Leonard Fessman  
   
 
1958 to 1959 COL Peter Houben USA(Ret)  
   
 
1-60 to 04-63 SP4 James M. McRaney  
  (JayMac)
Admin Spc
Was with 1st Battle Group at Schofield
 
 
1960 to 1967 CPT Roger A. Ellis USA (Ret)  
  (Doc)
Medic, Evac, Sgt
Medic Platoon
 
 
08-61 to 09-64 Cyrille J. DuShane  
  (Duke)
4.2 Forward Observer
HHC 1Battle Grp 35 Inf. TDY to 118th Avn in VN with SHOTGUN PLATOON
 
 
1962 to 1964 George E. Tatar  
   
 
1962 to 1969 Virgil N. Sisiam  
  MEMBERSHIP EXPIRED
 
 
10-62 to 10-66 CPT John F. Fielding  
  PLt Ldr- CO
 
 
1963 to 11-66 SSG Harold F. Stewart  
  Medic
Hqs Platoon
 
 
1963 to 1967 Wesley H. Dobson  
   
 
1963 to 1966 Thomas A. Backscheider  
   
 
1963 to 1966 COL Ralph R. Burr USA (Ret)  
   
 
1963 to 1965 Philip S. Andrews  
   
 
1956 to 1963 Gary Lee Dalton, USA (Ret)  
   
 
1964 to 1967 Johnny M. Simmons  
   
 
1-64 to 6-66 SP5 Douglas A. Ottaway  
  Armorer, Radar, Recon
 
 
2-64 to 11-65 SP4 Jerry Erwin  
  (Red)
4.2 Forward Observer
Mortar Platoon
 
 
1964 to 1966 SFC Tom P. Lindquist USA(Ret)  
   
 
1-64 to 9-65 SP4 Edward C. Bennett  
  Rifleman & Motor Pool
 
 
4-64 to 11-66 SSG Charles E. Norris  
  (Chuck)
Recon Squad Leader
Recon Platoon
 
 
1965 to 1966 Nassie Grantham  
  (Gene)
 
 
1965 to 1966 George E. Beuschold  
   
 
1965 to 1966 Elzer N. Coates  
   
 
1965 to 1966 COL Robert J. Familetti USA(Ret)  
   
 
1965 to 1966 CW4 Ronald W. Smith USA(Ret)  
   
 
1965 to 1967 Joseph R. Cutaia  
   
 
1965 to 1967 Werner Grieb  
   
 
1-65 to 12-66 SP4 Mike Kellermeyer  
  F. O. 4.2 Inch Mortar
Recon (Attached)
 
 
04-65 to 11-66 Daniel M> Yonosh  
   
 
4-65 to 11-66 PFC Oscar J. Whatley  
  M-60 Gunner
Recon
 
 
4-65 to 10-66 SGT Carl F. Swisher  
  Squad Leader
Hq, Recon
 
 
1965 to 1967 Jack P. Baldwin, MD  
  Surgeon
 
 
9-65 to 12-66 SP4 Carlos Lopez  
  Rifleman, Recon
3rd Squad
 
 
9-65 to 11-66 SP4 Edwin E. Hill  
  Recon Squad Leader
1st Squad, Recon Platoon
 
 
10-65 to 11-66 SP4 James R. Sinclair Jr.  
  (Jim)
Armorer
HQ
 
 
1966 to 1967 Paul V. Sausedo  
   
 
1966 to 1967 Darwin E. Reid  
   
 
5-66 to 5-67 1LT Lawrence K. Connor  
  (Larry, 71, Yankee 6)
Platoon Leader, XO
3rd Platoon
Also Bn. Liaison Officer to Bn. CO, HHQ
 
 
5-66 to 5-67 SP4 Hoyt H. Mason  
  (Preacher, Gomer)
Gunner 4.2 Mortar
 
 
1966 to 1967 David V. Sossamon  
 
7-66 to 7-67 SSG Wayne D. Lund  
  (Lucky)
Squad Leader
B 1/35th, HHC 1/35th and 3rd Bde LRRP
 
 
08-66 to 07-67 Ronald D. Ray  
  Recon Platoon
 
 
8-66 to 8-67 1LT William M. Dalehite Jr.  
  (Bill)
Plt Leader & Bn S-1
 
 
08/66 to 08/67 1LT Anthony F. Caggiano  
  (Tony)
Platoon Leader
2nd Plt.; Recon Plt; Spt Plt
Tony Caggiano (Col., Ret.)
 
 
9-66 to 9-67 LTC Thomas J. Blue USA (Ret)  
(TJ)
Rifle Plt Ldr, Recon Plt Ldr
1st/4th Platoons -- Recon Plt
Also Asst S-3/LNO
 
10-66 to 6-67 SP4 H. Lynn Morris  
  Arty Ln NCO
 
 
1967 to 1968 Allan T. Vig  
   
 
1967 to 1968 COL William W. Taylor Jr USA(Ret)  
  (Bill)
Battalion CO 1/35th 1967
 
 
1967 to 1968 Carl A. Scarano  
   
 
9-67 to 9-68 SGT Steven B. VanBibber  
  (Farmer)
RTO
TOC
 
 
1-67 to 1-68 SGT Jerry Levine  
  Rifleman
1st Squad, Recon Platoon
 
 
1967 to 1968 Louis W. Venema  
   
 
1967 to 1967 Douglas J. Oliver  
  (Doug)
Recon Platoon
 
 
1-67 to 1-68 SP4 John E. Wagner Jr.  
(Jack)
RTO
 
 
7-67 to 7-68 SGT Edward Justis  
  (Ed)
RTO for Bn XO
 
 
08-67 to 08-68 Jerry Walling  
 
9-67 to 4-68 CPT Phil Landis  
Platoon Leader
4th Platoon
Delta 9/67 to 4/68; HHC Company Commander 5/68 to 9/68
 
10-68 to 04-69 Michael L. Howard  
   
 
11-67 to 6-69 SGT David A. Loudermilk  
  (Shotgun, Meatloaf)
M79 Grenade Launcher (Thumper)
3rd Squad, 4th Platoon
Also 1st Cook/Mess Sgt., HHQ. I would like to hear from anyone who remembers me, especially any of the cooks I served with, they were a great bunch of guys. I retired from the Army after 20+ years.
 
 
11-67 to 8-68 SP4 Gary P. McDonough  
  Rifleman, Chaplain Assistant
 
 
1968 to 1969 William G. Sim  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Edward J. Rumsey  
   
 
12-68 to 12-69 Charles J. Marshall  
  Chaplain
1st Battalion Chaplain
 
 
1968 to 1969 Chris S. Haymond  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Leon Cheeks  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Edward J. Falcey  
   
 
1-68 to 7-69 CSM Guy Sullivan, USA, (Ret)  
  Bn CSM
 
 
1968 to 1969 Wesley F. Izenhower  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Dennis W. Harris  
   
 
2-68 to 2-69 SGT Wilbur L. Williams  
(Sgt or Will)
Armorer Supply Sgt
 
5-68 to 7-68 SGT Forrest J. Olea  
  (Joe, Doc)
Medic
2nd Platoon
Also in Delta company, 3rd Platoon/CP as head medic. Also HHQ, Head Medic at Oasis Aidstation.
 
 
06-68 to 10-68 MG William L. Mundie, USA (Ret)  
  Battalion CO
 
 
7-68 to 3-69 SGT David L. Corum  
  Radio Operator
HQ-Field
 
 
9-68 to 8-69 SP5 Michael I. Hallaert  
  (Mike)
Company Clerk, S-2
HQ
 
 
1969 to 1970 David T. Wallin  
   
 
1969 to 1970 Peter J. Manuguerra  
   
 
1969 to 1970 James D. Catterlin  
   
 
1969 to 1969 COL Don C. English, USA (Ret)  
   
 
3-69 to 8-69 SGT M. Gary Metcalf  
  TOC S-3 RTO Shift Leader
HHC-Field TOC
 
 
10-69 to 3-70 Tim Scott  
  Recon
 
 
10-69 to 3-70 SGT Jacques Smith  
  (Smitty)
RTO
HQ-Field
 
 
1972 to 1975 SP4 George Rose  
  Medic
 
 
06-72 to 11-76 David G. Wells  
   
 
1974 to 76 Les Colegrove  
   
 
10-75 to 6-78 SP4 Ron Shelton  
  (Frank)
Truck Driver
Supply and Transportation
 
 
7-83 to 1-86 SP4 Jeffrey A. McKinniss  
  (Mac)
RTO