Return to Index     New Search


Take Arms
Headquarters Headquarters Co.
2nd/35th Infantry Regiment


Cacti Blue


06-67 to 04-69 Paul A. Fournier  
  Cook
 
 
10/02 to 10/05 SSG Timothy M. Hobbs Jr.  
  (DOC Hobbs)
Senior Line Medic
Bravo Company
 
 
1966 to 1967 SP4 David J. Shattuck  
  (Ghost)
RTO,Rifleman
Forward CP
 
 
1963 to 1964 Larry Laughlin  
   
 
04-68 to 05-69 SGT ALLEC W. Hall  
  (POP,s)
Grunt
1st Plt 1st Sqd
 
 
1999 to 2002 SGT James Atkins  
  (Jim)
AT Platoon
 
 
1967 to 1968 John S. Morgan  
   
 
12-98 to 06-02 Shawn Owens  
  S-1 NCOIC
 
 
Vietnam SSG Ernie Simmons  
  (Doc)
Platoon Medic & S-5 Team
Alpha-2nd Platoon & Mortar Plt
 
 
1968 to 1969 SP4 Frank Valeri  
  Rifleman & HHC S5 Team
 
 
06/95 to 05/98 SP4 Bill Pupplo  
  (pup)
Gunner
BN Mortars
 
 
09/66 to 09/67 SP5 Joseph M. Flanagan  
  (Joe)
Company Clerk (frm. recon)
 
 
09/69 to 03/70 SSG Michael C. Mannix  
  (Mike)
Medic
 
 
1968 to 1969 Leo L. Rich  
  Medic
 
 
05/96 to 05/98 SGT James L. Robbins  
  Operations Clerk, Gunner, Squa
Squad: S-3 and Bn Mortars Gun
 
 
02/67 to 12/67 SP5 Bernie Doyle  
  (Doc)
Medic
assigned to C company most of
 
 
2002 to 2004 SP4 Andrew J. Wade  
  ( F ing Wade)
.50 Cal Gunner
2nd Platoon
 
 
01/10 to .... LTC Colin Tuley  
  BN CO
 
 
12/66 to 12/67 Dan Bardon  
   
 
05/69 to 11/69 SP4 Michael R. McDaniel  
  (Mike)
Mechanic
Motor Pool
 
 
09/96 to 05/99 SP4 Jeremy K. Rogers  
  (Spartacus)
Mortars
 
 
Vietnam Lloyd  
  (McKenzie)
Rifleman/Jeep Driver/RTO
 
 
1947 to 1948 Richard Shimman  
   
 
1959 to 1961 SP4 Raymond A. Simpson  
  (Ray)
Medic
 
 
1961 to 1964 Bobby Gene Hurt  
  SHOTGUN PLATOON 8/63
 
 
1963 to 1966 Ted E. Drum  
   
 
1963 to 1966 SGM William E. Franklin USA(Ret)  
   
 
1963 to 1965 William A. Murray  
   
 
1963 to 1966 COL Glenn M. Reisling Jr. USA(Ret)  
 
 
1963 to 1966 James F. McQuillen  
   
 
1963 to 1966 LTC Michael A. Tryon USA(Ret)  
Company Cmdr
Was CO Charlie 2/35th 1966
 
1963 to 1966 LTG Robert L. Ord III USA(Ret)  
  CO
 
 
3-63 to 5-64 PFC Vance H. Ready  
  Medical Supply
 
 
2-64 to 10-66 SGT Robert I. Molohon  
  (Doc)
Medic with A 2/35
 
 
8-64 to 6-66 COL Wallace S. Tyson USA(Ret)  
  (Stan)
XO, 2/35th
 
 
1965 to 1966 Dallan B. Smith  
   
 
12-65 to 12-66 William R. Grimes  
  (Bill)
 
 
1965 to 1966 CSM Ervin Salley USA (Ret)  
  (Scuffles)
 
 
1965 to 1966 SP4 Frank De La Rosa Jr.  
  (Pancho)
Recon
 
 
1-65 to 3-67 PFC Royce E. Champion  
  Mechanic
Headquarters Co.
 
 
1965 to 1966 COL Ron Rabin USA(Ret)  
   
 
1965 to 1966 Kenneth F. Mehls  
  (Ken)
 
 
1965 to 1967 Gerald E. Launderville  
   
 
1-65 to 12-66 MSG Donald L. Duncan USA(Ret)  
  (Tiger Don)
Operations Sergeant-S3
Served in Korea 1950-51 with Co A, 1st Bn, 8th Cav Regt. Second tour in Vietnam was Ops SGM, 1st Bde, 4th ID and later G3 Opsn SGM, 4th ID from July 1969 to July 1970. Retired as SGM in Mar 71 with 21 years service.
 
 
6-65 to 1-67 SP4 William P. Wood  
  (Bill)
Mechanic
Maint.
 
 
10-65 to 1-67 SGT Thomas E. McCauslin  
  Squad Leader
Recon Platoon
 
 
11-65 to 9-66 PFC Ernest J. Osborne  
  (Ozz)
Driver
Headquarters Co.
 
 
12-65 to 01-67 Richard L. Franey  
   
 
12-65 to 12-66 CPT Michael R. McDonnell  
  (Mike)
Company Commander
 
 
12-65 to 12-66 COL George G. Jacunski, USA (Ret)  
  Exec Officer
Also Weapons Platoon Leader, A 2/35 12-65 to 6-66
 
 
12-65 to 11-66 SGT Norberto Santiago Jr.  
  (Chico)
Squad Leader
4th Squad, Recon Platoon
 
 
12-65 to 1-67 PFC Kenneth P. Ferderber  
  4.2 Mortar
 
 
1965 to 1966 MG Philip Feir, USA (Ret)  
  Battalion CO
3rd Bde XO, Then became 2/35th Bn CO
 
 
1966 to 1966 Larry Murray  
  60mm Mortar
Recon Platoon
 
 
1966 to 1967 Marvin Rohlfing  
  Recon Platoon
 
 
1966 to 1967 Roger L. Hackenburg  
  Recon Platoon
 
 
1966 to 1967 John Stephen Putnam  
  (Steve)
 
 
1966 to 1967 Ernest M. Correia  
  TOC Arty Liasion 2/9th
 
 
1966 to 1967 Clifton G. Fouty  
   
 
1966 to 1967 Ben G. Crosby  
   
 
01-66 to 01-67 James J. Mareing  
  (Jim)
Recon Platoon
 
 
1966 to 1967 Wilfred P. Courtemanche  
  Recon Platoon
 
 
1966 to 1967 Richard L. Glynn  
  Recon Platoon
 
 
1-65 to 7-66 SP4 Bruce A. Suttles  
  (Sutt)
Point Man, LP
Also Recon Platoon, HQ Company
 
 
4-66 to 4-67 SP4 Rocco DeRosa  
(Doc)
Medic
1st Platoon
 
05-66 to 05-67 Hollie Blankenship  
 
5-66 to 4-67 SP4 Bernardo Melendez  
  (Bernie)
Genadier
2nd Squad, Recon Platoon
After Nam, I went to Signal School and became a Teletypewriter Repairman and was shipped to Germany in 1968. Left Germany and went to MI School and later switched MOS and became a Special Agent CID from where I retired in Oct 1985.
 
 
8-66 to 4-67 SP5 Ronald A. Wilson  
  Medic
Recon Platoon
 
 
9-66 to 5-67 SP4 James E. Esposito  
  (Espo)
Rifleman
Recon, Mortar Squad
Two wives and one grown son...6 cats and a lot of valuable friends...work in entertainment as a playwrite, producer, actor and director...got a pickup truck
 
9-66 to 8-67 SP4 William R. Lounello  
  Loader
4.2 Mortar Platoon
 
 
11-66 to 10-67 1LT David R. Dunn  
  (Lima Delta)
Platoon Leader, XO
2nd Platoon
 
 
12-66 to 12-67 John A. Szilvasy, USA (Ret)  
  Battalion Chaplain
 
 
1967 to 1968 Harvey L. Howell  
  (Doc)
Medic
 
 
1967 to 1968 1LT Glenn Cratty  
  Platoon Leader
2nd Platoon
 
 
1967 to 1968 SP4 John R. Skinner  
  (Skins)
RTO, TOC
 
 
1967 to 1968 Thomas L. Hedlund  
   
 
1967 to 1968 Charles J. Rothlisberger  
  (Chuck)
 
 
1967 to 1968 George J. Lisiciki  
   
 
1967 to 1968 MG William J. Livsey, Jr. USA (Ret)  
  Battalion CO
 
 
1967 to 1968 Purvis Peeler  
  Platoon Leader
 
 
5-67 to 1-68 SP5 Joe Baker  
  (Doc Baker)
Medic
2nd Platoon
 
 
1-67 to 7-68 CSM David F. Butters USA (Ret)  
  (Dave)
Bn. Operations Sergeant
 
 
3-67 to 3-68 1LT Walter Allen Twyford  
  Plt Ldr
1st Platoon, Weapons Platoon
1st Plt Ldr, Wpns Plt Ldr, XO with Bravo, S-3 Air with HHC
 
 
6-67 to 6-68 SSG David L. Herbst  
  Platoon SGT, Ops SGT
S3
Delta 2/35th 6-67 to 9-67, HHC 2/35th 1-68 to 6-68
 
 
8-67 to 7-68 CPT John B. Pearman  
Platoon Ldr, XO, CO
Also in Company E and HHC.
 
9-67 to 5-68 SGT Urbano Atkinson  
  (Irby)
RTO, Squad Leader
Recon
 
 
1968 to 1968 Charles T. Laws  
   
 
1968 to 1969 Paul Crary  
  Platoon Leader
2nd Platoon
 
 
1968 to 1969 SGT Robert F. Smith  
  (SMITTY)
RTO
CP
 
 
1968 to 1969 MG William C. Moore USA(Ret)  
  Battalion CO
 
 
1968 to 1969 Thomas P. Roman  
  Bravo 2/9th Artillery Supported Cacti
 
 
1968 to 1969 Robert Schuon  
  RTO
Recon & TOC
 
 
3-68 to 3-69 SP5 David P. Wilson  
  (Dave)
 
 
5-68 to 1-69 SGT Joseph M. Henderson  
(Lots)
Recon Sgt & Arty Liason Sgt
HHC, TOC, HQ Btry, 2/9 Arty
A Co & HQ Co TOC. I have the 35th Inf gear, if you want it, email me and I'll get it to you.
 
5-68 to 1-70 SP5 Jimmy L. Lang  
(Oakie)
Armourer
 
06-68 to 06-69 SP4 John Sadler  
   
 
07-68 to 07-69 Donald Adair  
  (Donnie)
TOC
TOC
 
 
8-68 to 8-69 SGT Terry L. Savely  
TOC RTO
 
9-68 to 9-69 SP4 Peter J. Birrow  
(Juicer)
RTO
3rd Platoon and CP
 
11-68 to 6-69 MAJ Col Frank S. Adams, USA (Ret)  
  Bn S-3
 
 
12-68 to 07-69 William A. Ruzin  
  Bn S-5 Civil Affairs
 
 
1-69 to 2-70 SP5 Ben Valdez  
Cook, Camp Enari
 
 
1969 to 1970 David N. Leslie  
   
 
1969 to 1970 George Claxton  
   
 
8-69 to 4-70 CPT Harry M. Weisman  
  (Cpt H)
S-5 Civil Affairs Officer
Anyone from my CA teams can contact me. It would be a gass.
 
 
1970 Robert S. Rearden Jr.  
   
 
9-93 to 6-96 SP4 Lewis Goodman  
  S-3
 
 
10-94 to Pres SFC Gerard J. Normand  
  (Big Norm)
Platoon SGT
Recon Platoon
 
 
1997 to 2004 1SG Patrick K. Akuna Jr. (USA)  
  1SGT HHC
 
 
12-97 to 1-01 SP4 Sean M. Kelley  
  Medic
2nd Platoon
 
 
1999 Jeffrey J. Fair  
   
 
2000 to 2002 LTC Burt K. Thompson, USA  
  Bn CO
Commanded 2/35th 2001
 
 
9-00 to 9-03 Anthony Romero  
   
 
11-00 to 11-06 SP4 Eric A. Perez  
  (Pinchie)
grenadier, team leader
1st plt-1st sq, 3rd plt-1st sq
 
 
10-01 to 09-04 CPT Grigory Charny  
  (Mad Russian)
Platoon Leader
2nd Platoon
 
 
2-03 to 7-05 SP4 James N. McLean  
  (Mac)
Commo
 
 
2004 to 2006 SGT William Milewski Jr  
  (Ski)
Medic