Return to Index     New Search


Take Arms
Roster by Last Name A-M
35th Infantry Regiment


Vietnam Lloyd  
  (McKenzie)
Rifleman/Jeep Driver/RTO
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
WWII PVT  
  George Company, 2nd Battalion
This entry is by Rays cousin Wade Knapp who is seeking more information about Ray. His email is:wknapp53@gmail.com
 
 
Vietnam  
   
 
Vietnam  
   
 
Vietnam  
   
 
10-63 to 12-66 SSG Jimmie H. Ford  
  fwd observer, infrantry platoo
3rd platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 Robert Aaron  
  How Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1969 Stephen H. Abare  
  Echo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
07-68 to 07-69 Donald Adair  
  (Donnie)
TOC
TOC
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1942 to 1944 William H. Adamick  
  Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1943 to 1945 Joe Adamik  
  Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1944 to 1945 Herbert H. Adams  
  HHC, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Richard J. Adams  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
11-68 to 6-69 MAJ Col Frank S. Adams, USA (Ret)  
  Bn S-3
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 Raul Aguilar  
Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
5-66 to 5-67 SP4 Ronald Gary Ahmann  
  RTO
2nd Squad, 1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-95 to 4-96 SP4 Brent W. Ahrens  
  (Deuce)
RTO, Commo Chief, Team Leader
1st Squad, 2nd Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1943 to 1943 PVT Ray H. Ainsworth  
  George Company, 2nd Battalion
This entry is for Ray Ainsworth, KIA January 17,1943. His cousin Wade Knapp is looking for more information regards Ray. His email is: wknapp53@gmail.com
 
 
1967 to 1968 Charles Aitchison  
  (Chick)
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
2nd Plt RTO for Plt Sgt and Thumper
 
 
1997 to 2004 1SG Patrick K. Akuna Jr. (USA)  
  1SGT HHC
HHC, 2nd Battalion
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
4-67 to 1-68 SP4 Roberto Albandoz  
  Squad Leader
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
06-80 to 10-83 SGT J. W. Albright  
  (Friz-b)
1st Squad 3rd Plt
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1943 to 1945 Jesse Alcala  
  Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1944 to 1946 William L. Alexander  
  Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
6-67 to 6-68 SGT James L. Allen Jr.  
  (Lil\' Jim)
Squad Leader
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
09-45 to 12-45 1LT John B. Amaker  
  XO
Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 Otis Amason  
  Baker Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1964 to 1967 Jon D. Amundson  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
08/53 to 07/54 SGT Maynard L. Anderson  
  Tank Driver
1st Platoon
Anti-Tank Company
 
 
1966 to 1968 Buck D. Anderson  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
LRRP Team and Dog Handler
 
 
8-67 to 8-68 SGT James N. Anderson  
(Andy)
Squad Leader
1st Platoon, 1st Squad
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
CACTI HISTORIAN
 
12-67 to 12-68 SP4 Thomas W. Anderson  
(Tom)
Grunt
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 4-69 PVT Bradford G. Anderson  
  (Andy)
Rifleman
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
7-67 to 7-68 SGT John L. Anderson  
  (Andy, Sgt Ponytail)
Squad Leader
2nd Squad, 1st Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
4-69 to 4-70 John Andre  
  RTO
3rd Platoon
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1963 to 1965 Philip S. Andrews  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1946 to 1948 W. Tim Andrews  
  HHC, RegHQ
JAPAN OCCUPATION
 
 
1941 to 1945 George J. Andrews  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1953 to 1954 Gerald J. Angel  
  Fox Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1951 Joseph S. Antolec  
  King Company, 3rd Battalion
HHC, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 MAJ Allen Anway USA(Ret)  
  Mike Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1943 to 1945 John C. Arbaugh  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Pete Arceo  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1941 to 1945 Steve Arden  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
Vietnam Dave Argabright  
  HONORARY MEMBER OF THE REGIMENT
 
 
5-67 to 5-68 SGT Richard Arnold  
(Bright Eyes)
M60 Gunner
2nd Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
PRESIDENT CACTI ASSN 2001-2003
 
7-69 to 7-70 SGT Al Arroyo  
RTO
3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
1999 to 2002 SGT James Atkins  
  (Jim)
AT Platoon
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-67 to 5-68 SGT Urbano Atkinson  
  (Irby)
RTO, Squad Leader
Recon
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1949 to 1951 Michael H. Attikson  
  Medical Company, RegHQ
 
 
1967 to 1968 Paul F. Aubin  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1966 SP4 John Frank Ayala  
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
1951 to 1952 Daniel P. Backes  
  King Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1963 to 1966 Thomas A. Backscheider  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1943 to 1946 Paul W. Baehr  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
07-51 to 06-52 Roy D. Bagby  
  Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1953 to 1954 Washington Bailey Sr.  
  Service Company, RegHQ
 
 
1965 to 1966 SP4 Robert F. Baker  
  (Skip)
RTO
HHC, 1st Battalion
40 Years Military Service. Retired 2005. MSG Special Forces 18Z Afghanistan 2002
 
 
5-67 to 1-68 SP5 Joe Baker  
  (Doc Baker)
Medic
2nd Platoon
HHC, 2nd Battalion
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1967 Jack P. Baldwin, MD  
  Surgeon
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1953 to 1954 William S. Ball  
  King Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1-47 to 3-48 PFC James D. Ballance  
  (J.B.)
Train, train, train
1st Squad, 1st Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1953 to 1953 Sol P. Baltimore  
  Item Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Rex J. Banter  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Timothy Baranyay  
(Tim)
2nd Plt Light Weapons
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
1968 to 1969 John Barbeau  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1944 to 1946 SGT William Barber  
(Bill)
Commo Platoon
HHC
 
 
1967 to 1967 Luis C. Barcena  
  Company Cmdr
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
12/66 to 12/67 Dan Bardon  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
8-69 to 8-70 SP4 David Barker  
  (Chicken Man)
RTO
3rd Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 4-69 SP4 Johnny Wayne Barnes  
  (Mississippi)
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
2-52 to 9-52 PVT Edgar L. Barnes  
  (Eddie)
Rifleman
I & R Platoon
HHC, RegHQ
 
 
1966 COL Jim Barnes USA(Ret)  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 John Baron  
  (Jack)
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1967 Jim Barrett  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 COL Frederick T. Barrett USA(Ret)  
  Baker Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1966 Thomas C. Barron  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Scott Barry  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1954 to 1955 James J. Barry Jr.  
  Item Company, 3rd Battalion
Mike Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 James Barth  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Gary L. Bartlett  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1953 to 1954 Norton K. Bartlett  
  Baker Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 Herbert C. Bartling  
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 Robert L. Barton  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1950 to 1951 Lewis D. Bathe  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1951 to 1952 Carl Batista  
   
 
1966 to 1967 David F. Batungbacal  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 3-69 SP4 Robert E. Baumstark  
  Infantryman
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Robert Baumsten  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
6-60 to 12-62 SP4 Frederick J. Baxter  
  Driver
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1944 to 1945 John W. Baynes  
  Fox Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
7/67 to 7/68 1LT James S. Bazemore  
  Platoon Leader
3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Victor Bean  
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
Victor Passed Away 2015-10-14. RIP Victor
 
 
1966 to 1967 James L. Beard  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1962 to 1964 Earl J. Beaty  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
6-62 to 6-66 SGM Charles H. Beauchamp, USA (Ret)  
(Chuck)
Squad Leader
3rd Squad, 1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
1945 to 1946 Charles F. Bechtold  
  How Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
3-51 to 5-51 SFC John W. Becker  
  Rifleman, Sniper
3rd Squad, 3rd Platoon
King Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 MSG Gary A. Becker USA(Ret)  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
Humped the heaviest pack in the Company. 2nd Tour with Americal in Duc Pho
 
 
7-69 to 12-69 2LT James R. Beddingfield  
  Platoon Leader
1st and 3rd Platoons
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
5-53 to 8-54 SSG John E. Beesley  
  Fire Direction
FDC
Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1966 to 1967 Daryl Beeth  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 Ronald F. Belhasen  
  Item Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
01-67 to 01-68 D.C. Bell  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
05/65 to 10/66 SP4 Garnett E. Bell  
  (Bill)
Intel
S-2 HHC/Wpns A 1/35
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 John E. Belman  
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1944 to 1946 Gene R. Bennett  
  Anti-Tank Platoon
HHC, RegHQ
 
 
1-64 to 9-65 SP4 Edward C. Bennett  
  Rifleman & Motor Pool
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Bennie L. Bennett  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
08-44 to 08-46 Glenn R. Bennett  
  Anti-Tank Company, RegHQ
 
 
07/68 to 07/69 SP4 Jerome Bennett  
  (Jerry)
Commo
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1949 to 1951 John L. Bennington  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
04-60 to 09-63 SGT John H. Berger  
  Mortar Plt FO and 81MM Sq Ldr
Mortar Plt
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1941 to 1945 Leonard R. Berk  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 SP4 Tony Bernal  
  RTO& Mortar Gunner
Weapons Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1949 to 1951 GEN Sidney B. Berry USA(Ret)  
  CO
Able Company, 1st Battalion
A Company Commander Korea
 
 
1968 to 1969 Thomas Besaw  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1966 George E. Beuschold  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1942 to 1945 Angelo Biancalana  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
11/67 to 02/68 PVT Marvin D. Bickel  
  Rifleman
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
04-68 to 04-69 Robert K. Bills  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 Edwin W. Bird, Jr.  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
8-67 to 2-68 SP4 Thomas H. Birdsong  
  Point-RTO
1st Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
11-67 to 11-68 SGT Dennis D. Birkey  
  (Birk)
Rifleman
3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 9-69 SP4 Peter J. Birrow  
(Juicer)
RTO
3rd Platoon and CP
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
4-64 to 4-66 CPT Anthony E. Bisantz  
  (Tony)
Company Commander
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 4-69 PFC Frank Bishop  
  (Tiger)
M-79 Gunner
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
2002 Alf Bjare  
  FRIEND OF THE REGIMENT HONORARY LIFE MEMBER
 
 
1969 to 1969 SGT Bob Blackwell  
  3rd Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
11/84 to 10/87 SFC Thomas E. Blainey  
  BN SUPPLY
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1941 to 1945 Russell Blair Deceased
2003
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 Frank L. Blake  
  Medical Company, RegHQ
 
 
05-66 to 05-67 Hollie Blankenship  
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
9-68 to 2-69 1LT Donald L. Blankin  
(Don)
Forward Observer
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
Artillery FO
 
 
1-70 to 10-70 SP4 Steven M. Blaugh  
  FDC
4.2 Mortar
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
12-69 to 11-70 SP4 Larry A. Blazek  
  RTO
3rd Platoon
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Paul K. Bleem  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1948 to 1952 Lester Blevins  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
8-67 to 8-68 SP4 Rick Blomberg  
  4th Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-66 to 9-67 LTC Thomas J. Blue USA (Ret)  
(TJ)
Rifle Plt Ldr, Recon Plt Ldr
1st/4th Platoons -- Recon Plt
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
Also Asst S-3/LNO
 
1965 to 1967 Alex Bock  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 David P. Boger  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Roger D. Bolerjack  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 SGT Charles W. Bonds  
  Squad Leader
1st platoon 3rd squad
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
12/68 to 12/69 SGT Robert W. Bonds Jr.  
(Poke)
Recon
Echo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1949 to 1951 Herman J. Boos  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1967 to 1968 John Bordson  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1951 to '52 Albert J. Bormann  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
8-67 to 8-68 Fred Bowden  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-66 to 9-67 William Bowling  
  (Hal)
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
5-63 to 5-66 SP4 Troy Lee Bowman  
Machine Gunner
Weapons Squad, 1st Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
5-63 to 12-65 SGT Lawrence Bowman  
Machine Gunner
1st Platoon, Weapons Squad
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
4-68 to 3-69 SGT David M. Bowman  
  (Bud)
Squad Leader
3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
07-69 to 07-70 MAJ William J. Bowman, USA (Ret)  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
09/68 to 01/69 1LT Michael L. Bozeman  
  Platoon Leader
3rd Platoon
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 William Bradley  
  (Bill)
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
12-66 to 12-67 SP4 Charles G. Bradley  
  (Buddy)
Point
2nd Squad, 2nd Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 Henry Bradley  
  George Company, 2nd Battalion
How Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
06/68 to 06/69 Joseph L. Bradley  
  (Joe)
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 Richard D. Brame  
  HHC
 
 
1967 to 1968 Richard G. Brame  
  Bravo Company, BDE
 
 
12-67 to 9-68 SP4 Charles O. Brand  
  4.2 Mortar Crewman
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
09/69 to 09/70 SGT Le Roy Brandon  
  Riffleman/ M60
3rd Platoon
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 Peter Brandt  
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1917 to 1919 PFC Branko Branko  
  Bravo Company
 
 
66 to 67 SP4 James Brassard  
  (Spanky)
M-60
1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1969 CPT Vaughn D. Brauer  
  Platoon Ldr, XO, CO
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
09-67 to 09-68 Ronald L. Braun  
  1ST Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Gary Breaux Deceased
2004
  2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
GARY PASSED AWAY DUE TO LUNG CANCER
 
1952 to 1953 Frederick K. Breitbeck  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
2001 to 2010 SFC Bradley S. Bricker  
  Platoon Sergeant
2nd Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
Charlie Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Lee Bridgmon  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Thomas Bright  
  Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1952 Hite E. Bright  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
06-77 to 11-79 SP4 Mark W. Brittain  
  Truck Driver/Motorpool
Mortar Squad
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1948 to 1951 SSG Garner W. Brock USA (Ret)  
  Service Company, RegHQ
 
 
1968 Mark Brodie  
  FRIEND OF THE REGIMENT
 
 
7-50 to 10-51 CPL Wilmer A. Brooks  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
65 to 66 Roosevelt Brooks  
  2nd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
04/52 to 06/53 PFC Robert Brose  
  mortars-machine gunner
Love Company
 
 
1969 Richard P. Brouillette  
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
1961 to 1963 Kenneth R. Brown  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
5-66 to 3-67 SGT Lloyd Brown  
  Squad Leader
1st Squad, 1st Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
06/66 to 06/67 SSG James Brown  
  (Witch Doctor)
Medic
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
10-68 to 08-69 James E. Brown  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
06/66 to 06/67 SSG James Brown  
  (Witch Doctor)
Medic
Recon
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1966 Lonzell Brown Jr.  
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
12-65 to 12-66 LTC Charles W. Brown USAR(RET)  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1981 to 1985 COL David Brown, USA  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 1SGT Maxie Brown, USA (Ret)  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1944 to 1946 E. Dean Browning  
  Anti-Tank Company, RegHQ
 
 
1950 LTC Gerald M. Bruhnke USAF(Ret)  
  Baker Company, 1st Battalion
After serving with the Infantry in Korea Gerald transferred to the USAF
 
 
05-69 to 03-70 SGT Terry J. Bruning  
  Recon sniper, company clerk
Echo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1953 to 1953 Bill Brunk  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9/79 to 4/82 SP4 Francis P. Bryant  
  (Pebeau)
Tow missle gunner, Infantry
CSC, 2
 
 
1968 to 1969 SGT Peter W. Buckley  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 Arthur W. Buckley  
  (Art)
King Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
8-67 to 8-68 SP4 Phillip L. Buice  
Rifleman, 60mm Mortar
2nd Platoon
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
11-69 to 10-70 SP4 Wayne A. Bull  
  Rifleman, 81mm Gunner
1st Plt, Mortar Plt
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 David Bullock  
  Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 LTC William L. Burdick USA(Ret)  
  B CO - Recon Plt Ldr
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
09-68 to 09-69 Larry T. Burgin  
  Charlie Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Denis Burk  
(Denny)
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
1969 to 1970 Elmer Burkett  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
03-68 to 03-69 Michael Burkhard  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Donald W. Burkhart  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
3-49 to 2-51 SSG William F. Burns  
  (Little Mooch)
Rifleman, Squad Leader
Security Platoon
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1967 Ray Burns  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1963 to 1966 COL Ralph R. Burr USA (Ret)  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
2-64 to 9-66 SP4 John J. Burrowes  
  81mm Gunner, 3/4 Driver
Heavy Weapons Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1949 to 1952 George L. Busselen  
  Mortar Man
Heavy Mortar Platoon
Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1952 to 1954 PFC DONALD R. BUTINE  
  RIFLEMAN
2nd Platoon
Item Company, BDE
 
 
1-67 to 7-68 CSM David F. Butters USA (Ret)  
  (Dave)
Bn. Operations Sergeant
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1954 to 1955 Archie R. Buttram  
   
 
1963 to 1967 William Hobart Byrd Jr.  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
05-66 to 05-67 Mario A. Cacciagrani  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
12/65 to 12/66 CPL Marcos Cadriel  
  Rifleman
3rd Plt. (3rd herd)
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
08/66 to 08/67 1LT Anthony F. Caggiano  
  (Tony)
Platoon Leader
2nd Plt.; Recon Plt; Spt Plt
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
Tony Caggiano (Col., Ret.)
 
 
1970 to 1970 Lee Cairl  
  Pointman, Squad Leader
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 Pace Caldwell  
  (Pace)
Rifleman
3rd Heard, 1st Squad
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
64 to 66 Frank Calhoun  
  M-60 Machine Gunner
Weapons Squad, 1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Burklin Calhoun  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 SFC Raymond J. Calvez  
  Sqd Ldr & Plt SSG
3rd Squad,3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
2-84 to 3-87 SGT Ulises V. Calvo  
  (Uli)
Mortar Squad Ldr
Weapons Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
06-69 to 06-70 Danny Calzada  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
4-05 to Pres SFC Michael V. Camacho  
  1st Sergeant
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
2003 PV2 Shaun D. Camacho  
  (Macho)
Grenadier
1st Squad, 3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
4-67 to 4-68 SP4 Mark S. Campau  
  M-60
3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Ray Campbell  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
02/68 to 02/69 SGT Carlton Campbell  
  (Okie)
Machine Gunner
2nd Platoon
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1969 SFC Jessie Campos USA(Ret)  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
Served with A B & C Companies Two tours 65-66 & 68-69
 
 
1951 to 1952 Lyle E. Canough  
  Medical Company, RegHQ
 
 
11-52 to 11-53 Frank A. Canton  
  George Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 SSG Thomas Cantrell  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1952 James S. Caparoula  
  How Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Eugene W. Capitani  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 5-69 SSG Stephen H. Capkovitz  
  (Cappy)
Platoon SGT
4th Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 Kenneth E. Cardinal  
  HHC, RegHQ
 
 
1967 to 1968 Andrew G. Cardinale  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Harry Carr  
  Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Joseph C. Carrier  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1941 to 1945 Leopold O. Carrillo  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
5-69 to 1-70 PFC Kevin J. Carroll  
  FO
Recon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 CPL Daniel Joseph Carter  
  4th Plt
Item Company
Posted By Nephew William J Jernigan
 
 
9-69 to 9-70 SSG Willie G. Carter  
  (Hub)
Platoon SGT
3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 to 1971 L. Larry Carver  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 David O. Cassler Sr.  
  Easy Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
5-66 to 5-67 PFC John Castro  
  1st Squad, 1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 James D. Catterlin  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1968 Carroll Dennis Caudill  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Bruce E. Cavanaugh  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
Echo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
WWII Justo G. Cavazos Deceased
2001
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 CPT John H. Cavender  
  Company CO
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
10-72 to 12-73 SP4 Eugene Cawley  
  (DOC)
Recon Medic
HHC MEDICAL PLATOON
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
6-67 to 12-68 SGT Lance D. Cayne  
  Red Leg, RTO/Recon Sgt.
CP
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
Redleg by MOS, spent all but 6 weeks of 18 months with B-2/35th and A-2/35th.
 
 
1970 to 1971 Richard D. Cazeault  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Ivan H. Chalk  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
5-75 to 5-78 SP4 William E. Chambless  
  (Chumley)
Gunner FDC
Four Deuce Plt
 
 
1-65 to 3-67 PFC Royce E. Champion  
  Mechanic
Headquarters Co.
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1943 to 1944 George F. Chance  
  HHC, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 LTC Charles W. Chaplinski, USA (Ret)  
  Company Commander
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1968 Donald P. Chappell  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
10-01 to 09-04 CPT Grigory Charny  
  (Mad Russian)
Platoon Leader
2nd Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1955 to 1956 PVT Ronald B. Chase  
  Radio Repairman
HHC, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Leon Cheeks  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 John W. Chester  
  LRRP
HHC, BDE
 
 
9-60 to 6-63 SP4 Harold F. Childers  
  (Chili)
RTO 2nd plt / Honor Guard plt
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
1950 to 1951 PVT Charles V. Christian  
(Chris)
Rifleman/Radio Operator/BAR Ma
2nd Squad, 3rd Platoon
Able Company
 
09/68 to 09/69 SP4 Tom Cicero  
  (TC)
rifleman, gunner
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1982 to 1984 PFC Ward Cinnamon  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 James M. Clark  
  Recon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
8-50 to 8-51 Wayne D. Clark  
  I & R
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
10-67 to 11-67 SSG Robert F. Clark  
  (3 zero yankee)
Platoon SGT
3rd Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Rev Willie E. Clark  
  1st Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 Luther E. Clark Jr.  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1953 SGM Shelby T. Clark USA(Ret)  
  HHC
 
 
1965 to 1967 Merley J. Clarke  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 SGT Benny Claxton  
  Asst Machine Gunner
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 George Claxton  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 to 1971 Donal N. Cline  
  Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1966 Elzer N. Coates  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
01-67 to 01-68 SP4 Charles Coates  
Rifleman/Company Armorer
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
1952 to 1953 Learnold L. Cobbins  
  HHC
 
 
1953 Richard Coffelt  
  FRIEND OF THE REGIMENT HONORARY LIFE MEMBER
 
 
1952 to 1953 Harry L. Coil  
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1974 to 76 Les Colegrove  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 1SG William Coleman  
  First Sergeant
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
August 1968-March 1969
 
 
64 to 66 Lester Coleman  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 George E. Coleman  
(Ed)
Easy Company, 2nd Battalion
 
1967 to 1968 SGT Phillip C. Collins  
  2nd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 David R. Collins  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
12-64 to 7-66 SSG Bernard Collins  
  (Sarge)
Platoon Sergeant
3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
04-53 to 06-54 Charles F. Colwell  
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1944 to 1946 Charlie Como  
  Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
06-52 to 07-52 2LT Edward J. Comolli  
  PLT LDR
Love Company, 3rd Battalion
WOUNDED ON HEARTBREAK RIDGE 07/18/52
 
 
1965 to 1967 Nick A. Congemi  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
12/63 to 06/66 SP5 Dale F. Conners  
  Squad Leader
S@M PLATOON
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
5-66 to 5-67 1LT Lawrence K. Connor  
  (Larry, 71, Yankee 6)
Platoon Leader, XO
3rd Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
Also Bn. Liaison Officer to Bn. CO, HHQ
 
 
1969 to 1970 Michael D. Connors  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 SGT Leroy Cook  
  (Bettle)
Recon platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
6-67 to 6-68 Alfred E. Cook  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1942 to 1945 James C. Cook  
  How Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
4-68 to 6-68 1LT James M. Cooke  
(Oil Can)
Platoon Leader
4th Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
1967 to 1968 Winfred Cooksey  
  (Bub)
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1949 to 1950 Harley J. Coon  
  Baker Company, 1st Battalion
FORMER POW KOREA
 
 
1967 to 1968 SGT Chuck Cooper  
  (2-3 golf)
RTO,SQUAD LEADER
2nd platoon-3rd squad
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 9-69 SSG Duane D. Cooper  
  (Sgt)
Squad Leader / Platoon Sgt.
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 PFC Harry S. Coopler  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
8-68 to 8-69 SSG Edwin L. Corman  
  Platoon Sgt
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1946 to 1948 Harold E. Corn  
  Mike Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
11-69 to 11-70 SP4 John W. Corning  
  RTO
3rd Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 Ernest M. Correia  
  TOC Arty Liasion 2/9th
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
11-65 to 8-66 MAJ Alvino Cortez USA (Ret)  
  Company Commander
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
7-68 to 3-69 SGT David L. Corum  
  Radio Operator
HQ-Field
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1964 to 1966 John A. Cothran  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 Wilfred P. Courtemanche  
  Recon Platoon
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
6-68 to 6-69 SGT Robert C. Cowan  
  (Kraut)
60 Gunner
1st Squad, 2nd Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 Robert E. Cramer  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1968 to 1969 Paul Crary  
  Platoon Leader
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 1LT Glenn Cratty  
  Platoon Leader
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Robert C. Crawford  
  Recon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
8-68 to 8-69 SP4 Jay R. Crist  
  Rifleman
1st Squad, 1st Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
3-67 to 3-68 SGT David C. Crocker  
  RTO, Rifleman, Co. Clerk
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
Third Platoon
 
 
1963 to 1966 Ronald Crocker  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
Shotgun Platoon Door Gunner
 
 
1966 to 1967 Ben G. Crosby  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
12-64 to 6-67 SGT Calvin Crosby, Jr.  
  2nd Squad, 3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 SP4 Carlton C. Crossett  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1962 to 1966 Timothy J. Crotty  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Johnnie Crouch  
  Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1953 to 1955 Donald Crowe  
  Baker Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 9-69 SP4 Joseph C. Crowley  
  (Joe)
Infantry
2nd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 Ronald L. Crown  
  Easy Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
11/66 to 08/67 SGT Richard V. Cruz  
  1st platoon - 1st squad
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1-70 to 10-70 SP4 Brian R. Cunningham  
  (BC)
FDC
4.2 Mortars
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
12-64 to 6-66 SP4 Wynwood N. Curry  
  (V.C.)
RTO/Interpreter
1st Squad, 3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1967 Joseph R. Cutaia  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 Jack L. Cuthrell  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
8-67 to 8-68 SGT Jimmy D. Cypert  
  (CYP)
RTO
1st Platoon & Co. CP
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
05-52 to 09-53 Elisha Cypert  
  (Eli)
Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1-70 to 10-70 SP4 Michael W. Czarka  
  (Mike)
4.2
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
Many thanks to Brian R. Cunningham, Louisville,KY for turning me on to the Cacti 35th site and links. Looking to hear from other 1970 E-2/35th 4 Duece mates.
 
 
1970 to 1971 Francis J. Czyzyk  
  Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 MAJ George C. d'Avignon, USA (Ret)  
  Company CO
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 Milo G. Dahl  
Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
1951 to 1952 Francis Dahl  
  Item Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 Arlen Dahle  
  HHC, RegHQ
 
 
8-66 to 8-67 1LT William M. Dalehite Jr.  
  (Bill)
Plt Leader & Bn S-1
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1956 to 1963 Gary Lee Dalton, USA (Ret)  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 Fred M. Danford  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1967 to 1968 Michael M. Daniel  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 SGT Ernest N. Daniel  
  (Dan)
1st Squad, 1st Platoon
Easy Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Fred Danks  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 Huey P. Danley  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
7-67 to 7-68 SGT Rienhardt E. Dannhaus  
(Sonny)
RTO
3rd Platoon, CP
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
11-66 to 3-67 LTC Dennis L. Dauphin USA(Ret)  
  Artillery FO
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
1LT attached from C Battery, 2/9th Field Artillery
 
 
1967 to 1968 Clarence C. Davenport  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
12-66 to 8-67 1LT Barrie Davis  
  Artillery FO
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
More Info
 
 
1969 to 1970 SSG Dwight F. Davis  
Platoon Sgt
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
5-68 to 6-69 SP4 Daniel Davis  
  (Boone)
Point Man & Team Leader
1st Squad, 3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
03/63 to 03/65 SP5 Royce B. Davis  
  (Doc)
Medic
Medical Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
01-68 to 01-69 Carroll Dawkins  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1966 SP4 Frank De La Rosa Jr.  
  (Pancho)
Recon
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Steven D. Dean  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
2-45 to 8-46 Tech5 Ralph E. Dean  
   
 
8-68 to 1-69 SP4 Frank Debilio  
  Mortarman
4.2 Mortar
Echo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1953 Floyd H. Deets  
  Medical Company, RegHQ
George Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
5-66 to 5-67 SGT Dominick DeFilippo  
  (Flip)
Squad Leader
1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
5-68 to 8-69 SP4 Lisandro Dehoyos  
  (Sandy)
4.2 Gunner and RTO
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 William T. Delaney Jr.  
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
1963 to 1966 Ignacio DeLaRosa  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
11/68 to 11/69 SP4 Jose Deleon  
  (Joe)
RTO
Mortar Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1969 Ron Delgado  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
03-67 to 01-69 Ronald G. DeLuca  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
12-67 to 12-68 SGT Victor J. DeMitchell  
(Mitch)
RTO
3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
Mark, Paul, Sal and Tom...you were the best. I'm sorry I could not help you that day. May God keep you in his arms. You will never be forgotten.
 
 
1968 to 1968 John Denino  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
3-68 to 3-69 SP4 Neil Dennisneil  
  (Neilc)
Rifleman
1st Squad, 1st Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 Joseph R. DePasquale  
Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
1945 Edward Derenne  
  1st Platoon 1st Squad
Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
4-66 to 4-67 SP4 Rocco DeRosa  
(Doc)
Medic
1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
1952 to 1953 John M. Deuro  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 John C. Dewey  
  Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 CPT Frederick J. DeWitt USA(Ret)  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
01/69 to 01/70 SP4 Thomas Dey  
  (Tom)
Rifleman
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Robert M. Diarte  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1943 to 1945 Hal Dibble  
  Wounded on Luzon April 1945 35th Infantry Regt.
 
 
04-67 to 03-68 SGT Steven W. Dickerson  
  (Dickie)
RTO, Squad Leader
1st, 4th, Company CP
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
09-66 to 09-67 SGT Richard L. Dickinson  
  (Dick)
M-60, Squad Leader
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
10-61 to 02-63 James DiDomenico  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Fred Dietz  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
11-90 to 6-91 SSG Aaron G. Diggens  
  (Digg)
Tow Gunner
Anti-Armor Platoon
HHC, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Thomas E. Dilley  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1941 to 1945 Phil C. DiMaria  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
05-53 to 06-53 Edmund E. DiMinni  
  King Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
7-67 to 2-68 SGT Gary D. Dittmer  
  11 Bravo
3rd Squad, 3rd Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1963 to 1967 Wesley H. Dobson  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1-69 to 1-70 SGT Wiley L. Dodd  
  (Tiny)
RTO, M-60, Squad Leader
Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
SGT-AT-ARMS CACTI ASSN
 
 
1950 to 1951 MG Kenneth E. Dohleman USA(Ret)  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 Michael Dolan  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 SSG George Donaldson  
  .
 
 
3-67 to 11-67 SP4 Joseph J. Doriguzzi  
  (Joe)
Infantry
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 SGT John Dorow  
  Squad Leader
3rd Squad, 3rd Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Daniel A. Dorsheimer  
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1966 SGT Patrick H. Dortch  
  Automatic Rifleman
2nd Squad, 1st Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 Ronnie Douglas  
  Recon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
7-67 to 6-68 SGT William C. Douglas  
1st Platoon and HQ
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-66 to 9-67 SP4 Marvin Douglas  
  Squad Leader
3 Squad 3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-65 to 12-66 Benjamin Dowdell  
  (Bennie)
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
Vietnam PFC Kenneth B. Downum, Jr  
  4.2 Mortar
3rd Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
02/67 to 12/67 SP5 Bernie Doyle  
  (Doc)
Medic
assigned to C company most of
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
08-57 to 03/94 SP4 C. Ray Dozier  
  (Bull Dozer)
Driver
4th Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 CSM Billy F. Drake USA(Ret)  
  Medical Company, RegHQ
 
 
1966 to 1967 Layton D. Drew  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Joe Driscoll  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1963 to 1966 Ted E. Drum  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 SGT Daniel K. Drummond  
  1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 SGT Ronald Duda  
  Squad Leader
1st Squad, 1st Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
03-68 to 03-69 SGT Everette Dean Duffey  
  (Duffey)
rifleman, squad leader, colone
1st platoon-3rd squad
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Michael J. Dugas  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Gerald Duggan  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
Head Witch Doctor, Delta Company
 
 
1-65 to 12-66 MSG Donald L. Duncan USA(Ret)  
  (Tiger Don)
Operations Sergeant-S3
HHC, 2nd Battalion
Served in Korea 1950-51 with Co A, 1st Bn, 8th Cav Regt. Second tour in Vietnam was Ops SGM, 1st Bde, 4th ID and later G3 Opsn SGM, 4th ID from July 1969 to July 1970. Retired as SGM in Mar 71 with 21 years service.
 
 
84-08 to 86-09 SGT Ronald Dunlap  
  Squad Leader
HQ Platoon
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
11-66 to 10-67 1LT David R. Dunn  
  (Lima Delta)
Platoon Leader, XO
2nd Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
08-61 to 09-64 Cyrille J. DuShane  
  (Duke)
4.2 Forward Observer
HHC, 1st Battalion
HHC 1Battle Grp 35 Inf. TDY to 118th Avn in VN with SHOTGUN PLATOON
 
 
6-67 to 6-68 SGT James R. Dyer  
  (Jimmer)
RTO
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
I am not sure which company I was assigned with. "A" company rings a bell. I am very interested in any information about this period of my life.
 
 
5-66 to 5-67 SGT Peter L. Dykstra  
  (Dyke)
Squad Leader, FO
Weapons Platoon 81mm
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1949 to 1951 Ken Easterday  
  Baker Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
12-67 to 5-68 SP4 James Ebel  
  Rifleman
1st Squad, 1st Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
10/57 to 11/57 CPL WILLIAM EDWARD EBERHART  
  (Bill)
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Carl R. Eckleberry  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
1966 to 1967 George R. Eddy Jr.  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
12-67 to 12-68 SGT Lawrence E. Edmister  
  (Eddie)
Rifleman, RTO
1st Plt, 3rd Squad 3rd Plt, CP
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Jack Edwards  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 William J. Egan  
  How Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1-65 to 10-66 SGT Dennis C. Eichler  
  (Ike)
Rifleman, Fireteam Leader
1st Squad, 1st Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
More Info
 
 
Vietnam Eicke  
   
 
01/69 to 01/70 SP4 Richard Eicke  
  (EICKE)
1ST PLATOON 2ND SQUAD
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
Vietnam Eicke  
   
 
1970 to 1971 Byron W. Eilertson  
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
04/68 to 02/69 SGT Otha W. Elam  
  (Alabama Alpha)
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 CPT Geoffrey Ellerson  
  Company Cmdr
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1952 Joseph R. Elliott  
  Easy Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1960 to 1967 CPT Roger A. Ellis USA (Ret)  
  (Doc)
Medic, Evac, Sgt
Medic Platoon
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
Vietnam Joseph Elmore  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
11/77 to 08/80 SP4 Steven M. Elwood  
  RTO
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
HHC
 
 
03/66 to 06 SP4 Carl Emerson  
  (Emmo)
Machine Gunner
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1969 COL Don C. English, USA (Ret)  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 George A. Enriquez  
  Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
5-67 to 5-68 SGT Ronald R. Ensor  
  M60 Gunner
Weapons Squad, 3rd Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1970 Michael R. Erickson  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 William Erickson  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
2-64 to 11-65 SP4 Jerry Erwin  
  (Red)
4.2 Forward Observer
Mortar Platoon
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
4-66 to 4-67 SP4 Harley D. Eshleman  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-66 to 5-67 SP4 James E. Esposito  
  (Espo)
Rifleman
Recon, Mortar Squad
HHC, 2nd Battalion
Two wives and one grown son...6 cats and a lot of valuable friends...work in entertainment as a playwrite, producer, actor and director...got a pickup truck
 
11-68 to 10-69 Ronald David Estes  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1945 Kenneth W. Eubanks  
  Fox Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Joseph Evans  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
2-67 to 5-67 PFC Daniel P. Evans  
  (Knobby)
11-B Point Man
1st Squad, 1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 1LT Donald G. Evitts  
  Platoon Leader
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
11-65 to 11-66 2LT Peter C. Ewing  
  Platoon Ldr
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
08-69 to 03-70 SGT Stephen V. Ezell  
  3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Ellis W. Fagan  
  Point Man
2nd Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
World Class Pointman with A 1/35th
 
 
1999 Jeffrey J. Fair  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Edward J. Falcey  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1953 to 1954 George M. Falin  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1965 to 1966 COL Robert J. Familetti USA(Ret)  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
11-67 to 11-68 SP4 Neil A. Fanning  
  Squad Leader
2nd Platoon
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
8-68 to 8-69 SSG Reed A. Farley  
  (Reed)
Platoon Sgt
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
Also D company. Have 4 children; 3 grandsons. Retired VP of Sales and Marketing, Lexmark International Inc. Work for National Thoroughbred Racing Association and race thoroughbred horses. as a passion and business.
 
 
6-68 to 6-69 SGT Joseph G. Farmer  
(Joe)
Squad Leader, Platoon SGT
1st & 3rd Squads, 3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
1968 to 1969 Jack D. Farmer  
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
1951 to 1952 Harry J. Federle  
  Service Company, RegHQ
 
 
4-69 to 4-70 SP4 James Fedney Sr.  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 Dominick P. Feeney  
  HHC
 
 
1965 to 1966 MG Philip Feir, USA (Ret)  
  Battalion CO
HHC, 2nd Battalion
3rd Bde XO, Then became 2/35th Bn CO
 
 
12-65 to 1-67 PFC Kenneth P. Ferderber  
  4.2 Mortar
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 Anthony Fernandes  
  George Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
5-65 to 6-66 SP4 Agustin Fernandez  
  (Augie)
Grenadier/Rifleman
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1941 to 1945 John Ferrer  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 1LT C. Kent Ferrie  
  Platoon Leader
1st Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
Was also XO with B 2/35
 
 
1948 to 1951 Leonard Fessman  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1966 DeLane Fetzer  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1945 Richard Fezzatt  
  1st Platoon 1st Squad
Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1944 to 1945 Peter Ficorelli  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1945 Fred W. Fiddle  
  1st Platoon 1st Squad
Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1954 to 1955 Arthur D. Fiegel  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
10-62 to 10-66 CPT John F. Fielding  
  PLt Ldr- CO
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1967 Thomas P. Finnerty  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Michael D. Fioretti  
  2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
2-54 to 9-56 SP4 Donald William Fischer  
  (Fish)
Food Service
 
 
4-53 to 7-53 PFC Irwin Fischman  
  Infantryman
George Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 MAJ James L. Fisher, USA (Ret)  
  Company CO
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1952 Thomas F. Fitzpatrick  
  Baker Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Douglas J. Flanagan  
  Platoon Leader
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
09/66 to 09/67 SP5 Joseph M. Flanagan  
  (Joe)
Company Clerk (frm. recon)
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1966 SGT Robert W. Flatt  
  M60 Gunner, Squad Ldr
2nd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Robert J. Fleck  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 Paul S. Fleming  
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
7-69 to 7-70 SGT Charles A. Flesch  
  (Flash)
RTO
Echo Company, 1st Battalion
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 Santiago Flores  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 COL Alan J. Flory USA(Ret)  
  (Al)
Dustoff Pilot
Dustoff 54 - Medical 54-HONORARY LIFE MEMBER FOR SERVICE RENDERED
 
 
1967 to 1968 Robert W. Floyd  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 8-69 SP4 David A. Fogg  
(Youngblood)
11 Bravo
3rd Squad, 2nd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
01-69 to 05-69 CPT Philip R> Fogle  
  Company Commander
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1947 to 1948 Gerald J. Foley  
  HHC
Japanese Occupation
 
 
1967 to 1968 John C. Fong  
  Platoon Leader
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1945 to 1946 Robert W. Fong  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1953 to 1955 Edward C. Fonseca  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
11-64 to 12-66 SGM Gerald Fontana USA(Ret)  
(Fonz/Paco)
Rifleman, Squad Leader
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
After leaving the Cacti, I made a career out of the military and retired in 1984 as the Operations Sergeant Major of the Delta Force.
 
3-67 to 3-68 Rollins G. Fontenot  
  Plt Sargent
1st Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Herman R. Foote  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 3-69 SP4 Edward D. Fordyce  
  (Ed)
Gunner
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Robert C. Forsyth  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
06-67 to 04-69 Paul A. Fournier  
  Cook
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 Clifton G. Fouty  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
12-65 to 01-67 Richard L. Franey  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
2-52 to 3-53 1LT Richard A. Franklin  
  Asst Bn Surgeon
3rd Bn Aid Station
Medical Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1963 to 1966 SGM William E. Franklin USA(Ret)  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
3-68 to 5-69 SP4 Jim Franks  
  RTO & Commo Chief
Recon Platoon/4.2 Mortars FDC
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1950 Thomas J. Frazier  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
6-52 to 6-53 SGT Paul H. Freeland  
  Platoon Sergeant
81mm Platoon
Mike Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 Paul H. Freeland  
  Mike Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1939 to 1942 LTC Jacob M. Freeman USA(Ret)  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 COL Darold R. Freeman USA(Ret)  
  HHC, 3rd Battalion
 
 
08/90 to 10/95 SGT William T. Frey  
  (Bill)
Squard Leader
1st Platoon 2nd Squad
Alpha Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
06-72 to 02-76 CPL Larry Frias Jr.  
  (Frosty)
Squad Leader/Grunt
1st Platoon 2nd Squad
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 William E. Fricke  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1969 to 1969 Richard J. Frigon  
  2nd Platoon
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Jack Frost  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 John H. Frost  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 SSG Ronald L. Fry  
  (Mess Daddy)
Mess Sgt
HHQ PLATOON
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
06/67 to 05/68 SP4 Ron W. Frye  
  (TN Ridge Runner)
3rd Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 Paul Gerald Fuller  
  Service Company, RegHQ
 
 
1-67 to 1-68 Frank R. Gabelman  
  RTO, M-60 Squad Ldr
M-60 Squad, 3rd Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Arthur V. Gahagan  
  (Art)
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
09-67 to 09-68 Robert H. Gainey  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 SFC Dee A. Galbraith  
  Platoon Sgt
3rd Platoon
Anti-Tank Company, RegHQ
 
 
3-69 to 3-70 SGT Richard F. Gallina  
  (Rick)
Squad Leader/FO
4.2 Mortar, Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
12-67 to 12-68 Phillip Galvan  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Jerre Gamble  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1970 William J. Gano  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
8-67 to 1-68 SP4 Albert W. Garbett  
  (Doc Bill)
Bill
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
More Info
 
 
10-65 to 1-67 SSG Refugio Garces  
  Team/Squad Leader
2nd Squad, 2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1941 to 1945 John J. Garcia  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
05-66 to 05-67 CPL Aroldo J. Garcia  
  Squad Leader
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1945 to 1946 Guy J. Gardner  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
HHC
 
 
06-52 to 04-53 Rollin F. Gardner  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
3-67 to 3-68 SGT Thomas L. Gardner  
(Tom)
M60 Gunner
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
Also Delta 2/35th from 8-67 to 3-68. I have only located 3 buddies I actually served with: Gary (Red) Bartlett and Frank (Doc) Bowden from D 2/35th, and Roger (Bo) Bolerjack from A 2/35th.
 
11-69 to 11-70 Peter T. Garrett  
  (Pete)
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1953 Gilbert Garshman  
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
09-69 to 09-70 Wayne P. Gass  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Dominic Gaudio  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Walter Gaworeki, Jr.  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 SGT Curtis P. Gay  
  (Curt)
Squad Leader
3rd Herd 3rd Squad/3rd Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 LeRoy L. George  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 2LT Wayne D. George, USA (Ret)  
  FO
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1953 to 1954 Saul Geringer  
  King Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1967 Edward J. Gerson  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 William M. Gertken  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 Victor H. Gibbins  
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
29TH INFANTRY REGT / L 35TH CLUB
 
 
1940 to 1943 PFC Phillip Gibstein  
  Rifleman
Baker Company, 1st Battalion
Phillip was of Russian-Jewish descent. Originally from NYC, he later lived in Los Angeles area. He saw heavy combat on Guadalcanal. Phillip passed November 24,2000.
 
 
1967 to 1968 SGT Lawrence Gill  
  (Larry)
Squad Leader, RTO
2ndSquad
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
04-66 to 04-67 PFC Thomas J. Giorgi  
  M-60
3rd Plt, Weapons Sq
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Allen Glader  
  (Al)
1st Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
07/67 to 12/67 2LT Richard W. Gladis  
  (Roadrunner)
Platoon Leader
2nd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
6-68 to 4-69 MAJ Ray Gleason USA(Ret)  
  (Frenchy)
Squad Leader
1st Squad, 1st Platoon, HQ
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 Ronald R. Glocker  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 Richard L. Glynn  
  Recon Platoon
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 Robert E. Goff  
  (Bob)
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
6-95 to 10-97 SP4 Tony Gonzalez  
  (Gonzo)
RTO, R & U
1st Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 SP4 Earle S. Gooding  
  RTO
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-93 to 6-96 SP4 Lewis Goodman  
  S-3
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 Larry R. Goodyear  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Michael R. Gormally  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 James Gosa  
  (Jake)
Platoon Leader
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
7-66 to 11-66 2LT Calvin R. Graef Jr.  
  Platoon Leader
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 MSG Thomas W. Gragg USA(Ret)  
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
35TH INFANTRY REGT MUSEUM CURATOR
 
1951 Hubert Graham  
  (Bud)
George Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
05-66 to 09-66 Claude B. Grant  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1966 Nassie Grantham  
  (Gene)
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Gordon T. Gray  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Ronald L. Gray  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1966 Bubber Green  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1974 to 1976 Timothy J. Green  
  Weapons squad , antitank , M60
1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 MSG Earl R. Green USA(Ret)  
  George Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1-64 to 11-67 SSG Roy L. Greenfeather  
  (Feather)
Fire Team & Squad Leader
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
SHOTGUN PLT Returned to Vietnam 2-69 to 4-69 with Delta, 2/35th as SFC E-7.
 
 
2-70 to 7-70 SP4 Dennis J. Grencik  
  Pointman, General' Driver
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
Also with HHC, 2/35th. Just Waiting For Retireing Working As A Union Ironworker In Chicago.
 
 
11-68 to 10-69 Melvin J. Grevstad  
  Platoon Leader
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1967 Werner Grieb  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 William A. Griffin  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Charles Griffin  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-69 to 2-70 SP4 Auburn K. Griffin, Jr.  
  Mortars
Mortar Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
12-65 to 12-66 William R. Grimes  
  (Bill)
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
8-68 to 7-69 SP4 John David Grinde  
  (Dave)
Point, M-60, Squad Leader
Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 David Grinsell  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 John R. Grocki  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Gary A. Groner  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1954 Ernst J. Grosenick  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1966 to 1967 Robert E. Grote  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
3-68 to 10-68 SGT Fred Gruntler  
  Squad Leader
3rd Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 Edward Grzegorczyk  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
04-52 to 03-53 Charles M. Guarino  
  Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
10-69 to 10-70 John Guerra  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
10-52 to 8-53 Gerald W. Guinn  
(Jerry)
Forward Observer
4.2 Mortars, 1st Platoon
Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
04-66 to 04-67 1SGT James E. Gunter, USA, (Ret)  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1968 Charles Gupton  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 SFC Wallace W. Gurden  
  Plt Sargent
4.2 Mortar Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1942 to 1946 Melvin Hackel  
  Mike Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 Roger L. Hackenburg  
  Recon Platoon
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
01-51 to 10-51 Henry L. Hackman  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Jerry L. Haderly  
  Recon
Echo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
10-68 to 12-69 SGT Mitchell Hagge  
  Recon, Company Clerk
Recon
Echo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1953 to 1954 Richard C. Haitsch  
  HHC
 
 
7-67 to 7-68 SP5 Steven J. Halbrook  
  (Steve)
Company Clerk
HQ
Echo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1-70 to 10-70 SP4 James K. Hall  
(Doc)
Medic
1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
04-68 to 05-69 SGT ALLEC W. Hall  
  (POP,s)
Grunt
1st Plt 1st Sqd
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 8-69 SP5 Michael I. Hallaert  
  (Mike)
Company Clerk, S-2
HQ
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Stanley Hallman  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
10-67 to 3-68 1LT Thomas S. Hamblen  
  Platoon Leader
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
5-67 to 5-68 SP4 Donald L. Hambrick  
  (Jumpy)
Machine Gunner
2nd Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 1SG Sydney N. Hamer USA(Ret)  
  (Sid)
1st Scout
1st and 1st
George Company, 2nd Battalion
Retired as 1st SGT on Sept 1, 1971. I will answer all mail if you send any. Email updated 12/2002
 
 
1968 to 1969 Timothy E. Hammons  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
09/04 to 10/97 SP4 Erick Hand  
  (Handman)
SAW GUNNER
2nd platoon 2nd squad
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Dave M. Handley  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1954 to 1956 PFC Bill Hanna  
  Driver
 
 
1952 to 1952 Orville M. Hanson  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 John H. Haraguchi  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
4-67 to 4-68 SP4 John T. Harar  
  Grunt, Door Gunner
3rd Squad, 1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
Also Aloha Airlines HHC
 
 
5-68 to 11-68 SP4 John D. Hargroder  
  Rifleman
3rd Squad, 2nd Platoon
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 Alexander Harkness  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 James B. Harle MD  
  HHC, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 James Harris  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Dennis W. Harris  
  Echo Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1-69 to 1-70 Roger L. Harris  
  Mortars
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1951 Norman Harris  
  George Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1941 to 1945 Bob Harrison  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 Edward W. Hart  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 9-69 SP4 Michael A. Hartse  
  (Mikie)
RTO
HQ-Field
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1949 to 1951 LTC Harold H. Hartstein USA (Ret)  
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
HHC, RegHQ
 
 
1951 to 1953 George Hartwig  
  King Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
9-67 to 1-68 SP4 Troy L. Haspel  
  (Hillbilly)
4.2 Mortars and 4.2 RTO
CP
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1945 to 1946 Richard L. Hathway  
  How Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
04/67 to 04/68 SGT Rich Haupt  
  Radio Man
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Lyle D. Hawn  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Mike Hayden  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
MEMBERSHIP EXPIRED
 
 
1968 to 1969 Chris S. Haymond  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
07/68 to 07/69 SGT John P. Hays  
  (Johnny)
Rifleman Team Leader
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
06-01 to Pres 1SG Brandon S. Haywood  
  1Sgt
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
Also B-2/35 and HHC2/35th
 
 
1953 to 1955 Coy T. Head  
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
8-50 to 8-51 CPL Donald E. Heavner  
  Admin
Service Company, RegHQ
 
 
1967 to 1968 Thomas L. Hedlund  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 John W. Heelan  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1945 to 1946 Lawrence E. Helms  
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1970 to 1971 Ronald G. Helms  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Gordon Helsel  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1953 to 1954 Ranol N. Hemingway Jr.  
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 Tom Henderson  
Rifleman, 1st Plt
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
5-68 to 1-69 SGT Joseph M. Henderson  
(Lots)
Recon Sgt & Arty Liason Sgt
HHC, TOC, HQ Btry, 2/9 Arty
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
A Co & HQ Co TOC. I have the 35th Inf gear, if you want it, email me and I'll get it to you.
 
1967 to 1968 Raymond E. Henry  
  RECON PLT LDR
Recon Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
7-70 to 11-70 SGT William H. Henson  
  (Bill)
4.2 Mortar squad leader
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
6-67 to 6-68 SSG David L. Herbst  
  Platoon SGT, Ops SGT
S3
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
Delta 2/35th 6-67 to 9-67, HHC 2/35th 1-68 to 6-68
 
 
07/66 to 07/67 William Hernandez  
  Infantryman
3rd Platoon 3rd squad
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
11-67 to 11-68 Kelly Herrington  
  (2 Zero Minor)
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 Richard F. Heske  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1953 to 1954 Jack L. Heuss  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
06/69 to 06/70 SGT Thomas E. Hewett  
  (Lil Abner)
RTO,SQUAD LEADER
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1952 Charles L. Hicks  
  HHC, 3rd Battalion
 
 
2-66 to 5-66 SP4 Harvey C. Hilbert  
  Grunt
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 Gerald S. Hildebrand  
  HHC, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 Robert Hildebrand  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 Bertram L. Hilden  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
08-45 to 12-45 Charles D. Hill  
  Platoon Leader
1st Platoon
Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-65 to 11-66 SP4 Edwin E. Hill  
  Recon Squad Leader
1st Squad, Recon Platoon
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 Alvyn M. Hinken  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
10/02 to 10/05 SSG Timothy M. Hobbs Jr.  
  (DOC Hobbs)
Senior Line Medic
Bravo Company
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
08/69 to 10/69 CPT David W. Hockett  
  (Dave)
Company Commander
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
08/67 to 09/67 2LT David W. Hockett  
  (Dave or "Lt")
Platoon Leader
3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Larry K. Hoekstra  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 William H. Hoelle  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1-69 to 2-69 PFC Charles E. Hoffman  
  (C=Charlie Horse)
FO/RTO
81mm Mortar Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
4-69 to 3-70 SGT Alan J. Hoffman  
  RTO
2nd Squad, 1st Platoon
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 SP4 Michael E. Hogan  
  (Hogie)
RTO, Squad Leader
1st Squad, 1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
7-68 to 3-69 Ronald T. Hogan  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
6-68 to 1-69 SP4 Stephen Holland  
  (Buzzy)
M-60 Machine Gunner
2nd Platoon, gun squad
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
11-67 to 2-68 PFC James J. Holleran  
  (Jim)
Infantryman/RTO
1st Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 COL Sam C. Holliday USA(Ret)  
  Fox Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 Jerry L. Holman  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Jimmie L. Holmes  
  2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
WIA HILL 1062 KONTUM APRIL 05, 1968
 
 
12/68 to 12/69 Ralph B. Holtby  
  (Doc)
Medic
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
4-68 to 11-68 PFC Harry E. Hooven Jr.  
  (Butch)
60mm and Mortar Gunner
3rd and 4th Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Ronald J. Hopkins  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS 02/09/68
 
 
1944 to 1946 Samuel E. Hopwood  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1964 to 1967 Philip M. Hord  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 SP4 Roy P. Hornberger Deceased
2012
  (Missouri)
60 gunner
Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 Robert Horwedel  
  George Company, 2nd Battalion
How Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1939 to 1945 Kenneth Hoser  
  HHC, RegHQ
 
 
1941 to 1945 John Hosfield  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 Hubert S. Hotchkiss  
  Medical Company, RegHQ
 
 
1958 to 1959 COL Peter Houben USA(Ret)  
  Baker Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, BDE
 
 
02/04 to 08/08 1SG Carl E. Howard  
  (TOP)
First Sergeant
Headquarters Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
10-68 to 04-69 Michael L. Howard  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Harvey L. Howell  
  (Doc)
Medic
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1953 to 1954 Roy E. Hoyt Jr.  
  Item Company, 3rd Battalion
HHC, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1951 Joseph M. Hubeny Jr.  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
05/69 to 04/70 SP4 Harry A, Hudson  
  Direction Center
4.2 Mortar Platoon
Echo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
5-67 to 5-68 PVT Art Hughes  
  Grunt
3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1972 to 1975 SGT Jerry Wayne Humphrey  
  (Jerry)
Commo Chief
Hqt
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Volley Hunt Jr.  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
5-65 to 12-66 SP4 Richard Esgana Hunter  
  Rifleman
1st Squad, 3rd Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1961 to 1964 Bobby Gene Hurt  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
SHOTGUN PLATOON 8/63
 
 
10-97 to 9-01 SGT Chad L. Hutson  
  Team Leader
1st Squad, 1st Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 Robert L. Hutton  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1964 to 1967 SSG Noble Hyde USA (Ret)  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
05/66 to 03/67 SP4 Thomas J. Importico  
  Rifleman
3rd-Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 Lloyd G. Ingebertson  
  King Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 Jon M. Ingenthron  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-69 to 7-70 SP4 Edward L. Ingle  
  (Ed)
Grunt, RTO
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
04/64 to 01/67 SGT Curtis C. Ingram  
  Squad Leader
2st platoon- 2rd Squad
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 9-69 CSM Lee Ingram, USA (Ret)  
  Squad Leader
Recon Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
07-49 to 08-50 Young Ben Irvin  
4th Platoon
Fox Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Wesley F. Izenhower  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1964 to 1966 Marshall B. Jackson  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1953 to 1954 Harold C. Jackson  
  King Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Gilbert A. Jacobs  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 Duane C. Jacobson  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
12-65 to 12-66 COL George G. Jacunski, USA (Ret)  
  Exec Officer
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
Also Weapons Platoon Leader, A 2/35 12-65 to 6-66
 
 
1946 to 1947 Howard E. James  
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
Service Company, RegHQ
Japanese Occupation
 
 
12-65 to 12-66 SP4 Gordon James  
  (June Boy)
Mortor F.O.
2nd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
B.A. and M.A. Degrees from Rutgers. I have been working at the Trenton Vet Center as a Re-adjustment Counseling Therapist since 4/97.
 
 
2-70 to 10-70 MAJ Ralph James USA (Ret)  
  (LT)
1st Platoon Ldr, CO, S4
1st Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Michael B. Janeczko  
  (Mike)
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
Contact Mike if interested in Tours back to Vietnam
 
 
1951 to 1952 Stanley W. Jarocki  
  Easy Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
8-66 to 3-67 SP4 Steve Jaros  
  (Doc)
Medic
HQ, Field
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Glen C. Jeffrey Jr.  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 Glendal O. Jenkins  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1969 to 1970 Aaron J. Jenkins  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
12-67 to 5-68 SP4 Glen Jenkins  
RTO
3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
1951 to 1952 CPL Thomas J. Jensen  
  BAR Man
2nd Platoon, 2nd Squad
Fox Company
 
 
1969 to 04-70 Jake Jewel  
  (The Cat)
Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
WIA APRIL 04, 1970
 
 
1963 to 1966 Ronald S. Jillson  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
2-68 to 2-69 SP5 Don Johnson  
(Doc)
Medic
Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
1st President of Cacti Assn. 1999-2001 Charter Founder
 
11-50 to 11-51 Allen D. Johnson  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 Sheldon Johnson  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
If you know this Cacti we can help you find him.
 
 
02/69 to 02/70 SGT Leonard Wayne Johnson  
  RTO
CP
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
4-68 to 10-68 SP4 Howard A. Johnson  
(Professor)
M79, Point, RTO
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
8-66 to 8-67 SGT Arthur J. Johnson  
RTO, FO, Squad Leader
Weapons Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
1970 to 1970 Roger Johnson  
  Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
4-66 to 4-67 SP4 LeRoy D. Johnson  
  (Johnnie)
Machine Gunner
1st Plt, Weapons Squad
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
12-66 to 6-67 CPT Douglas W. Johnson  
  (Doug)
Artillery LnO
 
 
04-64 to 1967 Tom Jones  
  Bravo Company, BDE
HHC, BDE
FRIEND OF THE REGT - HONORARY LIFE MEMBER
 
 
4-66 to 4-67 SSG Alonzo Jones  
Squad Leader, Platoon SGT
2nd and 3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
Served in the U.S. Army during period 15 Aug 1958 to 1 Dec 1978. Held every Enlisted position in an Infantry Rifle Company (Rifleman to First Sergeant). I'm interested in hearing from former comrades/buddies.
 
1953 to 1954 Howard W. Jones  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
7-67 to 7-68 SGT Adrain Gwen Jones  
  (Hotel)
RTO
2nd Platoon/CP Group
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
8-72 to 5-75 SGT Scott Jones  
  Squad Leader
2nd Squad, Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 LTC Ronald R. Jones USA(Ret)  
  George Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
4-67 to 4-68 SGT Lowell Jons  
  (Big Jon)
Weapons Squad Leader
2nd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
12-66 to 12-67 SP4 Louis R. Juarez  
  81 Mortars
Heavy Weapons Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 SP4 Jerry R. Judd  
  (Judd)
Squad Leader
1st Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
More Info
 
 
1986 to 1988 SP4 Mike Juengling  
  Team Ldr, Anti Tank PLT
AT, HHC PLT
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
Vietnam Juengling  
   
 
12-69 to 4-70 Larry Juengst  
  Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Steven L. Just  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
7-67 to 7-68 SGT Edward Justis  
  (Ed)
RTO for Bn XO
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1970 Lloyd J. Kantor  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
6-68 to 6-69 SP4 Harlan Kaufman  
  (Koof)
RTO (cp)
3rd Platoon
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Neal Bruce Kearley  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-97 to 2-01 SSG John I. Keawe  
  Squad Leader
1st and 2nd Wpns squad
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Michael S. Keehr  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 George Keener  
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 to 1970 SGT Joseph Kehlenbach  
  (Sarge)
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
11-67 to 10-68 SGT Thomas M. Kehoe III  
Rifleman/RTO
3rd Squad, 3rd Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
1967 to 1968 William Keller  
  (Bill)
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1-65 to 12-66 SP4 Mike Kellermeyer  
  F. O. 4.2 Inch Mortar
Recon (Attached)
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
12-97 to 01-01 SP4 Sean M. Kelley  
  Medic
2nd Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
12-97 to 1-01 SP4 Sean M. Kelley  
  Medic
2nd Platoon
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1-69 to 1-70 SP4 Robert K. Kelly  
  (Rusty)
M-60 Gunner
3rd Platoon
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
68 to 69 MSG David W. Kemple USA(Ret)  
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
2nd Tour with 23rd Americal Division and 196th Inf Bde.
 
 
1944 to 1946 John B. Kenny  
  Item Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
3/68 to 3/69 SP4 Michael L. Keranen  
  (Mike)
RTO
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
07/68 to 06/69 1LT Michael Kerr  
  Platoon Ldr, Co Commander
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1953 Keith K. Kerssen  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1952 to 1953 CSM Lee R. Keyser USA(Ret)  
  HHC
 
 
1966 to 1967 Jack Kiakona  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1942 to 1945 LTC Louis J. Kidhardt USA(Ret)  
  HHC
 
 
1962 to 1964 SGT Bruce K. Kilgore  
  Heavy Weapons
Weapons Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
08-45 to 12-45 1LT Ambrose Killarin, Jr.  
  Platoon Leader
Mortar Platoon
Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-69 to 5-70 SGT Julius Kimmie  
  Squad Leader
1st Squad, 3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 Donald A. Kincade  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1969 Richard R. Kinder  
  Echo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-66 to 9-67 SGT Dale W. Kindred  
  (Big Red)
1st Squad, 4th Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
7-59 to 10-62 SP5 Phil Kinsey  
  Infantryman
2nd Squad, 2nd Platoon
Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 Robert L. Kisner  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 Robert F. Klehr  
  Anti-Tank Company, RegHQ
 
 
6-68 to 8-68 PFC Robert L. Kleinknight  
(Bob)
M-79
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
After Viet Nam, I recovered from wounds in Camp Zama, Japan, was then sent to the 1st Armoured Dev. in Fort Hood Texas where I was discharged in Jan. 70. Hire by Fresno County Sheriff's Department 13 Aug 71, retired 20 March 2001.
 
1966 William H. Kline Jr.  
  3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
10-67 to 08-68 SSG James L. Knight  
  Plt Sargent
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Frank H. Knight  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-67 to 9-68 SGT John B. Knoche Sr.  
  Squad Leader
2nd Squad, 2nd Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1953 to 1954 Donald E. Koch  
  HHC, RegHQ
 
 
7-67 to 7-68 SP4 Ken Kochel  
  RTO, FO, 11B
4th Platoon
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1953 Clayton E. Kock  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
05-70 to 12-70 SP4 Kraig Konnerth  
  (Dutch)
Rifleman
2nd Squad, 4th Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
8-67 to 7-68 SGT Russell R. Konst  
  (Cassius)
Machine Gunner
2nd Platoon gun squad
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Gary D. Koth  
  (Alley Oop)
RTO
CP
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
6-69 to 7-69 PFC Dennis D. Krause  
  (Denny)
M79
3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1-69 to 1-70 SGT Keith A. Krauss  
Rifleman
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
After getting out of the service, I've been working for the Dept of Motor Vehicles for 30 years. My wife Vicky and I have two children, Richard 20 and Kristina 13.
 
06/65 to 01/67 SGT Tom Kricos  
  Fire team leader
1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1949 to 1950 SFC Frank N. Kruczynski USA(Ret)  
Litter jeep driver
Aid Station
Medical Company, RegHQ
 
1967 to 1968 Gerald P. Kuczewski  
  Echo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1964 to 1966 SP4 Dennis J. Kulczyk  
  Cook then Rifleman
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
7-68 to 9-68 1LT Michael P. Kurtgis  
Artillery FO
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
Vietnam La  
   
 
1950 Joseph I. Labansky Jr.  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Mark Labbe  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
08-69 to 08-70 Paul T. LaFalce  
  Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 1LT Monty Lafitte  
  FO
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
Attached from 2/9th Artillery
 
 
1968 to 1969 Harold Laird  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
11/68 to 11/69 Edward J. Lakous  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
09/68 to 09/69 SP4 Vince Lamonica  
  2nd platoon
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
10-67 to 10-68 Terry M. Lance  
  4th Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
8-67 to 2-68 SP4 John Wayne Land  
  1st Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
08-67 to 12-67 Bert G. Landau  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-67 to 4-68 CPT Phil Landis  
Platoon Leader
4th Platoon
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
Delta 9/67 to 4/68; HHC Company Commander 5/68 to 9/68
 
5-68 to 1-70 SP5 Jimmy L. Lang  
(Oakie)
Armourer
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
1968 to 1969 PFC Joe LaPorte  
  Rifleman
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
1st Platoon, 1st Squad
 
 
1953 to 1954 MG Richard X. Larkin USA(Ret)  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
4-67 to 4-68 SP4 Daniel LaRoche  
RTO
1st Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
09-68 to 02-69 Sam Laughery  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1963 to 1964 Larry Laughlin  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1967 Gerald E. Launderville  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
10-68 to 10-69 SSG John B. Lavender  
  (Jack Purple)
Squad Leader
1st Squad, 3rd Platoon
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
Would like to here from any interested person.
 
 
10-69 to 10-70 Curtis Lawrence  
  (Larry)
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1968 Charles T. Laws  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1964 to 1966 Douglas Lawson  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
02/08 to 01/11 SP4 Timothy J. Leach  
  (Leach)
Rifleman
2nd platoon-weapons squad
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 James D. Leatherberry  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Richard LeCausi  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1948 to 1951 Sedrel Lee  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
8-68 to 8-69 SP4 Gary W. Lee  
Grunt
1st Squad, 3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
1968 to 1969 Ralph Dennis Leebert  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1954 Richard W. Lees Sr.  
  HHC
 
 
4-68 to 11-68 SP4 Rodger A. Leffler  
Gun squad
2nd Platoon
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
10-95 to 12-98 SP4 Lyle Lehmann  
  Dragongunner
3rd Squad, 1st Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
8-50 to 10-51 1SG Jimmie A. Leighton USA (Ret.)  
  (Shortround)
AID MAN
Baker Company, 1st Battalion
Medical Company, RegHQ
Aid Man with B Co, 35th from Aug 50 thru Apr 51 (I think) in Apr 51 I went back to Med Co until I rotated.
 
 
1969 to 1970 Richard J. Leisner  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1964 to 1966 LTC LTC Charles W. Lenz, USA (Ret)  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1945 William E. Leslie  
  King Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 David N. Leslie  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1-67 to 1-68 SGT Jerry Levine  
  Rifleman
1st Squad, Recon Platoon
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
03/69 to 12/69 SGT Larry R. Lewter  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1953 Robert J. Liberty  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
12-65 to 06-66 SP4 Ronald Lightfoot  
  Rifleman
2nd Squad
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1964 to 1966 SFC Tom P. Lindquist USA(Ret)  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
08-45 to 12-45 2LT John Lindsay  
  Mortar Platoon
Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1966 SP4 Donald S. Lindsey  
  (Steve)
RTO, Grunt
3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 Carroll J. Lindsey  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1967 LTC James L. Lindsey USA(Ret)  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 John E. Linn  
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
1967 to 1968 Norman Lipford  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 George J. Lisiciki  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
6-69 to 3-70 SGT James E. Littlejohn  
  Squad Leader
3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
12-67 to 11-68 Jim Livings  
  Mortar Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 MG William J. Livsey, Jr. USA (Ret)  
  Battalion CO
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1941 to 1944 Albert A. Llewellyn  
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
2-84 to 1-87 SGT Frank S. Lofton  
  Squad Leader
3rd Squad, 1st Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 Robert T. Lonergan  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1953 John E. Long  
  Service Company, RegHQ
 
 
1952 to 1953 Richard E. Lopez  
Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
9-65 to 12-66 SP4 Carlos Lopez  
  Rifleman, Recon
3rd Squad
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 Rudolph S. Lorenz Deceased
1979
  (Rudy)
M-60, Squad Leader
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1-69 to 1-70 SGT John D. Lorenzen  
  (Danny)
Squad Leader
2nd Platoon, Mortars
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
8-66 to 3-67 SP4 John R. Lorts  
Rifleman, RTO
1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
11-67 to 6-69 SGT David A. Loudermilk  
  (Shotgun, Meatloaf)
M79 Grenade Launcher (Thumper)
3rd Squad, 4th Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
Also 1st Cook/Mess Sgt., HHQ. I would like to hear from anyone who remembers me, especially any of the cooks I served with, they were a great bunch of guys. I retired from the Army after 20+ years.
 
 
01-52 to 01-55 Thomas L. Loudon  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
10-67 to 10-68 SP4 David J. Lougee  
(Gypsy)
4th Platoon & CP
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
9-66 to 8-67 SP4 William R. Lounello  
  Loader
4.2 Mortar Platoon
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1944 Orin W. Love  
  Anti-Tank
 
 
1952 to 1953 Dr. Alvin Jenkins Lowe  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
4-69 to 1-70 1SG Frank J. Lozon  
1st Sergeant
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
1962 to 1966 Joe E. Lucas  
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
SHOTGUN PLT 1965
 
1955 to 1956 Ed Lucchese  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Joel M. Luethjohann  
  1st Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1969 Steven D. Luke  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
7-66 to 7-67 SSG Wayne D. Lund  
  (Lucky)
Squad Leader
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
B 1/35th, HHC 1/35th and 3rd Bde LRRP
 
 
1967 to 1968 Larry Luscri  
  (Yo Lusk)
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1953 Joseph F. Lydon MD  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
05/69 to 09/69 CPT EUGENE H III LYMAN  
  Company Cmdr
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
7-63 to 7-65 SP4 Frank A. Lynn  
90mm Recoiless gunner
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
1951 to 1952 John Lypowy  
  Mike Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
4-68 to 4-69 SGT Richard R. Lysinger  
M79, Point, RTO
1st Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
11-66 to 11-67 SP4 Scott E. MacDonald  
  M-60 Machine Gun
1st Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
11-67 to 11-68 Bruce Macdonald  
  2nd & Mortar Platoon
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Craig F. MacGown  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
01/80 to 11/81 SGT Gary A. Mack  
  Squad Leader
Anti-Tank platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Michael Macmann  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1935 to 1938 CPT Merle C. Madaffer USA (Ret)  
  King Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 Johnny F. Madonich  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 Stephen E. Madsen  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
5-69 to 5-70 SGT Thomas F. Mahon  
  (Tom)
Squad Leader
1st & 3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 George A. Malcomb  
  Service Company, RegHQ
 
 
3-44 to 4-51 SSG Enrique Maldonado  
(Hank)
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, RegHQ
Served in both WWII and Korea lives in Mexico
 
 
12-66 to 12-67 1LT Bill Malenchek  
  Platoon Leader
1st & 3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Robert D. Maltby  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 James Mancuso  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1950 to 1951 James Mancuso  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1967 to 1968 James E. Manderfield  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-80 to 9-83 SP4 Mark E. Mangione  
  Rifleman
2nd Squad, 2nd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1946 to 1948 Richard G. Manley  
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
Japanese Occupation
 
 
5-69 to 6-70 Robert Mann  
  Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
09/69 to 03/70 SSG Michael C. Mannix  
  (Mike)
Medic
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 David A. Manrique  
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
1969 to 1970 Peter J. Manuguerra  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
01-66 to 01-67 James J. Mareing  
  (Jim)
Recon Platoon
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Timothy Marick  
  Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Michael K. Mariella  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Richard G. Marinel  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 Charles R. Marion  
  Easy Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
04-43 to 08-45 PFC Frank Marks  
Rifleman
1st Platoon
Fox Company, 2nd Battalion
Detached to Reg. HQ. late June '45 to print the Cacti New and become a comedian in the Cacti Caravan (A group that entertained the troops).
 
04/67 to 02/68 SP4 Robert T. Marley  
  (Bob)
Rifleman & RTO
2nd & 4th platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
Delta Company
 
 
12-68 to 12-69 Charles J. Marshall  
  Chaplain
HHC, 1st Battalion
1st Battalion Chaplain
 
 
5-69 to 5-70 Russ Martin  
  (Doc)
Medic
3rd Platoon
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
8-68 to 9-69 SP4 Barry H. Martin  
  Squad Leader
4th Platoon C-40
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion