Return to Index     New Search


Take Arms
Roster by Last Name N-Z
35th Infantry Regiment


1950 to 1951 Bernard C. Neel  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1945 Grover Nelson  
  1st Platoon 1st Squad
Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
11/69 to 06/70 SSG Ellis R. Nelson  
  Platoon Sergeant
2nd Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
11-69 to 11-70 PFC Joseph S. Nemeth Jr.  
  (Joe or Namath)
Point Man
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
09-68 to 09-69 SGT Larry J. Nenne  
  (Sarge)
Grunt
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 Edison L. Nester  
  Service Company, RegHQ
 
 
1953 to 1954 Davis E. Newman  
  Anti-Tank Company, RegHQ
 
 
06-60 to 02-63 PFC Tennis Newsom  
  2nd Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1954 Luke Newsome  
  Easy Company, 2nd Battalion
Served in Korea at age 16. Kumwha Area
 
 
02-68 to 02-69 Anthony Nicastro  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Leo Nicholes  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1966 Lee Nichols  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 William E. Nicholson III  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1945 to 1946 John D. Nicol  
  HHC, RegHQ
 
 
1964 to 1966 Manuel R. Niemann  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
11-67 to 12-67 PFC Samual H. Nieto  
  (63 Kilo)
RTO
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
Attached from C-Battery 2/9 Artillery
 
 
1950 to 1951 Stanley J. Nikulski  
  Fox Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
3-66 to 3-67 SSG Richard A. Nilsen  
  M-60 Gunner, Co. Supply Sgt
1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 Joseph F. Noga  
  Item Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
06-64 to 12-66 SGM Bob E. Norkett, USA, (Ret)  
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
SHOTGUN PLT 1965
 
10-94 to Pres SFC Gerard J. Normand  
  (Big Norm)
Platoon SGT
Recon Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
4-64 to 11-66 SSG Charles E. Norris  
  (Chuck)
Recon Squad Leader
Recon Platoon
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
03-52 to 03-53 George H. Noud  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1952 to 1953 Louis J. Nuchereno  
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1963 to 1966 Homer Nunez  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Orville A. Nye  
  Point Man
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
193 to 1966 Patrick A. O'Brien  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 John R. O'Brien  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 5-69 1LT Patrick W. O'Connor  
  (Lt.)
Platoon Leader, XO
A 3rd and Mortars D 2d and XO
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
5-69 to 9-89 went to Delta, 2/35th.
 
 
1967 to 1968 Thomas J. O'Connor  
3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
1968 Kevin F. O'Connor, Sr.  
  Echo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 8-69 SP4 William J. O'Malley  
  (Mouse)
Assistant Gunner
4.2 Mortar
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
04/77 to 09/79 SP4 Steven Ingram O'Meara  
  (Doc Ingram)
Line Medic
Bravo Co. Line Medic
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 PFC Alan Obrien Deceased
2003
  (OB)
Submitted by his son, Thomas Rafferty
 
 
1951 to 1952 John Ochoa  
  Item Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Ramiro Ochoa  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
10-68 to 10-70 CPT Ward K. Odom  
  Platoon Ldr, S-3 Air and S-2
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
C 1/35 10-68 to 6-69, A 1/35 6-69 to 10-69, HHC 2/35th 7-70 to 8-70, C 2/35th 8-70 to 10-70
 
 
5-68 to 7-68 SGT Forrest J. Olea  
  (Joe, Doc)
Medic
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
Also in Delta company, 3rd Platoon/CP as head medic. Also HHQ, Head Medic at Oasis Aidstation.
 
 
1967 to 1967 Douglas J. Oliver  
  (Doug)
Recon Platoon
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
8-69 to 8-70 SGT Alan H. Olsen  
(Ole)
Grunt/RTO
1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
1940 to 1945 PFC Clarence ONeal  
  (Buzz)
Machine Gunner
Dog Company, 1st Battalion
Passed in 1985
 
 
1963 to 1966 LTG Robert L. Ord III USA(Ret)  
  CO
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
4-68 to 4-69 SP4 Paul J. Orick Jr.  
  (Tennessee)
Squad Leader
3rd Platoon
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Robert G. Orr  
  (Bobby)
2nd Platoon
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 John Orser  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
08-51 to 05-52 Lorenzo G. Ortega  
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
11-65 to 9-66 PFC Ernest J. Osborne  
  (Ozz)
Driver
Headquarters Co.
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1-64 to 6-66 SP5 Douglas A. Ottaway  
  Armorer, Radar, Recon
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 Gene T. Owens  
  Service Company, RegHQ
 
 
1969 to 1970 Barry E. Owens  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
12-98 to 06-02 Shawn Owens  
  S-1 NCOIC
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1966 Lloyd K. Owens, Sr.  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1953 to 1954 Burton D. Pace  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
11-63 to 5-66 SGT Ray Pace  
  Squad Leader
Weapons Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Donald L. Pananen  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1968 Donald G. Parent, Jr.  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1964 to 1966 Jerry W. Parker  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 Horace T. Parker  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1966 to 1967 Arley H. Parker  
  Squad Leader
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
12/68 to 3/69 PFC William H. Parker  
  (Bill)
11 Bravo
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
06/68 to 06/69 SGT Barry Parr  
  11B40 Infantry
3rd platoon - 3rd squad
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1944 to 1946 Edward H. Pascoe  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
11-67 to 10-68 SGT Bill Patterson  
  (Hippie)
Platoon Sargent
Mortor
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
09/50 to 09/51 CPL John A. Patterson  
  (Pat)
Rifleman, Barman, Radio oper.
3rd -3rd Squad Hq.
Love Company
 
 
1941 to 1945 Theodore W. Pavlovich  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1969 Robert R. Pearce  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
8-67 to 7-68 CPT John B. Pearman  
Platoon Ldr, XO, CO
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
Also in Company E and HHC.
 
1952 to 1953 Joseph H. Pease  
  Item Company, 3rd Battalion
Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Purvis Peeler  
  Platoon Leader
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1-65 to 9-66 SP4 Richard David Peltier  
  (Squeeks)
Field Clerk (11 B 20)
3rd platoon-2nd squad
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 Richard L. Pelz  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1966 Jesus M. Pena  
  1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Juan Jose Pena  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 Morris Penermon  
  (MO)
Baker Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1947 to 1948 Floyd D. Penney  
  Service Company, RegHQ
 
 
1953 to 1954 David L. Pennington  
  Item Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Michael J. Peplaski  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
4-03 to 4-06 SP4 Steve Perchak  
  50 cal sniper
Team 1
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
RECON Platoon (Team 1)
 
 
11-00 to 11-06 SP4 Eric A. Perez  
  (Pinchie)
grenadier, team leader
1st plt-1st sq, 3rd plt-1st sq
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Gary Perkins  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
01-49 to 02-51 CPL Jess H. Perkins  
  (Perk)
Infantry Recon
I&R Platoon
HHC, RegHQ
 
 
05-69 to 03-70 SP4 Robert F. Perry  
  Team Leader, Point Man
3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
2-45 to 4-46 PVT Everett E. Perry  
  Medic
T-4
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
5-48 to 10-51 Tech5 Walter F. Perry  
  Medical Tech MOS 409
1st Platoon, A Co.
Medical Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
08/51 to 06/52 PFC Frank J. Persampieri  
  MP Motars
Mike Company
 
 
1951 to 1953 Ralph Pescinski  
  HHC, RegHQ
 
 
6-67 to 10-67 2LT Tim Peters  
(Thirty)
Platoon Leader
3rd Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
1950 Paul G. Petredis  
  King Company, 3rd Battalion
FORMER POW KOREA
 
 
06-66 to 06-67 SP4 David R. Petrey  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
7-69 to 11-69 SP5 Thomas J. Pfeifer  
  Genadier, M-79
1st Platoon
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1953 to 1956 Frank K. Phelps  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Robert C. Phelps  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1952 Bernard Phillips  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 James Phillips  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
59 to 1962 COL Shepperd H. Phillips USA(Ret)  
  HHC
 
 
10-66 to 5-67 SP4 Kenneth L. Phoenix  
  Rifleman
3rd Squad, 1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
4-66 to 4-67 John F. Piazza  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
10-67 to 3-68 PFC Tom Piety  
  (Tom)
M-60 Machine Gunner
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
If you knew me email or call me.
 
 
1968 to 1969 Robert Pinkham  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 John Pipia  
  Company CO
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1-67 to 11-67 SP4 Steve Plant  
  COs RTO, TOC RTO
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Sam Plum  
  PLATOON LEADER
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1942 to 1944 Rolland A. Pohe  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
Fox Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
09-67 to 03-68 PFC Jesse Polanco  
  Rifleman
3rd Squad, 3rd Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Aubrey Polite  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1967 Raymond G. Pollard III  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
64 to 66 Raymond O. Pollion  
  Weapons Squad, 3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
2-64 to 9-66 SSG John Poppert  
  Section Leader
Weapons Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1963 to 1965 Dale E. Porter  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
01-70 to 11-70 SP4 Karl V. Potter  
  (Sundance)
RTO, CO and PLT
3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 William J. Poupore  
  Recon Platoon
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 Craig R. Powell  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
12/69 to 11/70 SFC Matt A. Pratt Jr.  
  Platoon Sgt.
3rd platoon
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 John Prelipp  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
11-56 to 4-58 PFC Wilburn D. Prickett Jr.  
  Squad Leader, BAR
1st Sq Wpn Plt, 2nd Sq 4th Plt
Baker Company, 1st Battalion
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
Baker Co. 1/35th, Delta Co. 1st Battle Group 35th Inf.
 
 
1968 John R. Pridgen  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
68 to 69 John Prielipp  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
02-61 to 10-63 PFC Charles Pritchard  
  (Cholly)
Cook 941.10
Mess Section
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
Charles later joined the National Guard and retired from that organization.
 
 
1967 to 1968 Rupert Pritchett Jr.  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
6/69 to 6/70 SGT William A. Privara  
  (Bill)
Recon/MortAR
Recon M79 Mortar platoon 81mm
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
6/69 to 6/70 William A. Privara  
  (Bill)
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 William F. Proctor  
  Medical Company, RegHQ
 
 
1968 to 1968 Paul A. Profitt  
  Recon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
Vietnam Paul A. Profitt  
  Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-67 to 8-67 Jerry B. Pruitt  
  (JB)
3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1967 Robert J. Prunier  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 to 1970 PFC Robert V. Pryce  
  (Bob)
mortars
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 Ramon T. Pulliam  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1983 to 1986 1LT Gary Pultro  
  Rifle Platoon Leader
1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Earl S. Punchard  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
06/95 to 05/98 SP4 Bill Pupplo  
  (pup)
Gunner
BN Mortars
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 John Stephen Putnam  
  (Steve)
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1953 to 1954 Eugene C. Puumala  
  George Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Thomas E. Pyke  
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
1969 PVT David E. Quader  
   
 
1965 to 1966 COL Ron Rabin USA(Ret)  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 SGT Salvatore Raccuglia  
HHC, 1st Battalion
Sal passed away August,2016 from Agent Orange-related cancer
 
11-66 to 4-67 SP4 Darryl W. Rademacher  
  (Ratt)
81mm Mortar Gunner
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 John A. Radvan Jr.  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
MEMBERSHIP EXPIRED
 
 
1967 to 1968 Stephen C. Rainbolt  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
7/00 to 8/01 1LT Jonathan P. Ramirez  
  (Jon)
PL
2nd Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
2011 to 2015 SSG Juan A. Ramirez  
  S-3 Operations
HHC
Deployed with Cacti to Afghanistan from 11/01/2011 to 04/01/12
 
 
1966 to 1967 Aubrey Dale Ramsey Deceased
2005
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
FO attached from C 2/9th Artillery & Shotgun Platoon 64-65
 
08-66 to 07-67 Ronald D. Ray  
  Recon Platoon
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1966 Ron Ray  
  Platoon Leader
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
MEDAL OF HONOR
 
 
03/45 to 11/46 SGT James H. Raymer  
  (Chuck)
1st Scout, Office Steno
George Company
Official Rank Sgt, T/4
 
 
1968 to 1969 Charles Rea  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
3-63 to 5-64 PFC Vance H. Ready  
  Medical Supply
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
6-69 to 11-69 PFC Martin Reagan  
  M-60 gunner
3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1970 Robert S. Rearden Jr.  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 Ron Rector  
  Easy Company, 2nd Battalion
How Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
8-51 to 6-52 SFC Joseph A. Reed  
  (Doc)
Chief Medical Technician
2nd Platoon
King Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Joseph G. Reed  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 William A. Reed  
  Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
67 to 68 Donald C. Reh  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 Darwin E. Reid  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
3-67 to 2-68 SP4 Michael Reiley  
  Rifleman, LRRP
3rd Platoon, LRRP
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 SSG Harold L. Reinhart  
Forward Observer
How Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1963 to 1966 COL Glenn M. Reisling Jr. USA(Ret)  
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Joseph C. Reyerson  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 8-69 SP4 Ronald Rhoades  
  RTO
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
05-67 to 03-68 Lawrence W. Rhoads  
  (Larry)
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
10/68 to 09/69 1LT Paul W. Rhodes  
  A Co, Inf Plt Ldr, Mtr Plt Ltr
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1-69 to 1-70 SP4 Louis Riccardi  
  (Lou)
Point Man
Recon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
4-51 to 2-52 CPL Franklin R. Ricci  
  (Ricci)
Rifleman
4th Squad, 3rd Platoon
Easy Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
08-67 to 08-68 John E. Rice  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Leo L. Rich  
  Medic
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1-47 to 3-48 Shimman Richard  
  Fox Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
JAPAN OCCUPATION
 
 
1968 to 1969 Mike Richards  
  Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
4-69 to 8-69 PFC F A. Richardson  
  (Airborne)
Grenadier
1st Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Giles Richter  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1967 Gary M. Ricker  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 Leonard W. Ricklic  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
2-67 to 2-68 SSG Cecil O. Rickman  
  Squad Leader
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
04-68 to 03-69 Melvin L. Riebesehl, Jr.  
  Echo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
03-67 to 3-68 SGT Frank H. Riley  
  Squad Leader/Machine gunner
1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
01-66 to 01-67 SGT Christian A. Rink  
  Commo Chief
HHC
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
03/64 to 03/67 SP4 Joe Juarez Rivas  
  (Joe)
Weapons Inf\'Man
Recon plt
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
05/96 to 05/98 SGT James L. Robbins  
  Operations Clerk, Gunner, Squa
Squad: S-3 and Bn Mortars Gun
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Glenn Roberts  
  Squad Leader
3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
6-66 to 6-67 Stanley B. Roberts  
  Squad leader
2nd Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Ben Roberts  
  RTO
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 Richard L. Roberts  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1953 to 1954 John F. Roberts  
  HHC
 
 
03-69 to 12-69 James L. Robertson  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Dwight Robinson  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
4-66 to 4-67 SP4 Wilbur C. Robinson  
  (Rob)
Squad Leader
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Rodolfo S. Rodriguez  
  (Rod)
Plt Sargent
3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 Jesus Rodriguez, Sr.  
  Item Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 COL Louis F. Roederer, USA (Ret)  
  King Company, 3rd Battalion
Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
08-68 to 08-69 William H. Rogers  
  Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
09/96 to 05/99 SP4 Jeremy K. Rogers  
  (Spartacus)
Mortars
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
7-69 to 3-70 COL Jeffrey C. Rogers USA(Ret)  
(LT)
Platoon Leader
3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
1966 to 1967 Marvin Rohlfing  
  Recon Platoon
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 George Rollins  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Thomas P. Roman  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
Bravo 2/9th Artillery Supported Cacti
 
 
9-00 to 9-03 Anthony Romero  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1949 to 1951 Norman L. Romine  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
60 to 1962 COL James T. Root USA(Ret)  
  HHC
 
 
1954 to 1956 Ralph L. Roper  
  (R L)
Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 SGT August Rosa  
(Augie)
Section Chief
Weapons Platoon, 57th R.R.
King Company, 3rd Battalion
 
1972 to 1975 SP4 George Rose  
  Medic
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
3-68 to 8-68 PFC Gary V. Rose  
(Doc Rose)
Medic
3rd Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
1968 to 1969 John M. Roseboom  
  Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 8-69 SP4 Rick Rosenau  
  (Rosie)
Rifleman, RTO
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Robert G. Ross  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1953 Marvin E. Ross  
  HHC, RegHQ
 
 
1968 to 1969 Richard Ross  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 Yale Rossett  
  Medical Company, RegHQ
 
 
8-68 to 2-69 1LT Robert E. Roth  
  (Dad)
Platoon Leader
3rd Platoon
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Charles J. Rothlisberger  
  (Chuck)
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
02-42 to 10-45 PFC Clarence L. Rouse  
(Rugged)
Demolition Specialist
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
05-67 to 05-68 John L. Roussell  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 Billie Roy  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
07-50 to 1950 Edward A. Rozzell  
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
ALSO SERVED WITH C 29TH INFANTRY REGIMENT
 
 
09/72 to 06/75 SP4 Don Ruch  
  Rifleman
2nd platoon 2 squad
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Edward J. Rumsey  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Phillip R. Russ  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
09-72 to 06-75 SGT Jeff Russell  
FIRE TEAM LEADER & COMPANY ARM
2ND PLATOON 2ND SQUAD
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
12-68 to 07-69 William A. Ruzin  
  Bn S-5 Civil Affairs
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
7-68 to 7-69 SP4 Kevin Ryder  
  Rifleman, RTO
3rd Platoon
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 CPT Ronald B. Rykowski  
  (Rick)
Company Commander
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1946 to 1948 Jim Rynn  
  How Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
07-50 to 10-51 Gerald J. Saal  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
07-50 to 01-52 SGT John Robert Sabich  
  (Doc)
Medic
George Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
06-68 to 06-69 SP4 John Sadler  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
5-64 to 6-66 SGT Mike Saffold  
  Squad Leader
3rd Squad, 2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 Jess Salley  
  (Bud)
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1966 CSM Ervin Salley USA (Ret)  
  (Scuffles)
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1955 Raymond W. Samars  
  King Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
01-86 to 09-88 SP4 Victor G. Sanchez  
  (Vic)
M-60 Gunner
4th Squad, 1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 SP4 Archie D. Sanders  
  (Arch)
Rifleman
1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1966 Max R. Sandmeyer  
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
1964 to 1966 Alford Sanes  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Dale E. Sanson  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
12-65 to 11-66 SGT Norberto Santiago Jr.  
  (Chico)
Squad Leader
4th Squad, Recon Platoon
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
04-66 to 04-67 Isidro S. Santos  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 LTC LTC Charles F. Santose USAR(Ret)  
  (Chuck)
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 William H. Sapp  
(Herbie)
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Leroy T. Satterwhite  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
06/67 to 06/68 SP4 David (Russ) R. Saunders  
  (Sandy)
4 DUECE/ R.T.O. BRAVO
C.P.
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-65 to 1-67 SGT Philippe E. Saunier  
RTO-FO
Weapons Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
1966 to 1967 Paul V. Sausedo  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
8-68 to 8-69 SGT Terry L. Savely  
TOC RTO
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
8-67 to 8-68 SGT Miles D. Sawvel Jr.  
  (Surf)
Squad Leader
2nd Platoon
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Carl A. Scarano  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 Carl S. Schell  
  Item Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1969 Mike Schexnider  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1942 to 1945 Roth S. Schleck  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 SGT David A. Schmitke  
  Rifleman, FDC
Weapons Squad, 4th Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1954 to 1956 Ronald R. Schneider  
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 Arthur G. Schreiber  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Terry Schultz  
  M-60 Gunner/RTO
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
06-42 to 04-45 LTC William H. Schumacher, USA (Ret)  
  Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Robert Schuon  
  RTO
Recon & TOC
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
01-66 to 11-66 SP4 James Schupmann  
  (JoEllen)
grenadier
2nd platoon-1st.squad
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 Warren H. Schuster  
  Item Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1943 to 1945 Alfon Schwarz  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Vern H. Schwarze  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1954 Vincent J. Scorsone  
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
10-69 to 3-70 Tim Scott  
  Recon
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1953 Rodney L. Scott  
  King Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
19-66 to 05-67 Oda L. Scott  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
8-50 to 8-51 Charles C. Scott  
  BAR Man
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 Dean W. Scott  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 Gilbert A. Scribner  
(Gib)
Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
1969 to 1970 Sammy J. Seagle  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
5-02 to 12-03 SP4 Steve Seaman  
  (Seaman)
1st and 2nd Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
07-44 to 12-45 CPT Elisha C. Sease  
  Company CO
Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Vernon Sebetka  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 9-69 SP4 George Oliver Sedgwick III  
  (Ole)
Grunt (11B)
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1942 to 1945 George Sedlak  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
Vietnam Lawrence Roger Seeley  
  (Larry)
Rifleman
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 Thomas J. Selhime  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
12-65 to 5-66 2LT Robert Selkis  
  (Bob)
Platoon Leader
2nd Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1944 to 1949 Wilbur R. Sellers  
  Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1936 to 1945 Vincent Seminavage  
  HHC, RegHQ
SCHOFIELD BARRACKS DECEMBER 07, 1941
 
 
1941 to 1944 David Serebrin  
  HHC, RegHQ
 
 
1951 to 1952 Ken Sessions  
  Baker Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
8-67 to 8-68 SSG Robert E. Settan Jr.  
  (Bobby)
2nd Platoon
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Blaine L. Shafer  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
12-67 to 12-68 SP4 John A. Shafstall  
  (Rabbit)
M-79, Rifleman, Mortar
4th Platoon
 
 
1968 to 1969 Donald A. Shakal  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Lyle T. Shargent  
  1st Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
Company RTO
 
 
1966 to 1967 SP4 David J. Shattuck  
  (Ghost)
RTO,Rifleman
Forward CP
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Michael D. Shaw  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 Larry Shaw  
  Squad Leader
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
06-44 to 04-45 Charles R. Sheaffer  
  How Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
2-42 to 8-46 Stephen Sheba  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
10-75 to 6-78 SP4 Ron Shelton  
  (Frank)
Truck Driver
Supply and Transportation
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 Bobby D. Shelton  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 Charles N. Shelton  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 George E. Shepard  
Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
1951 to 1951 SFC Robert E. Sherbourne, USA (Ret)  
  Easy Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1942 Welford A. Sherman Jr.  
  HHC, RegHQ
 
 
1947 to 1948 Richard Shimman  
  Fox Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
11-67 to 11-68 William E. Shindle Jr.  
  4th Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-67 to 3-68 PFC Walter R. Shipman  
  Rifleman
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
12-94 to 10-98 SP4 Wesley Shivers  
  60 Gunner and Team Leader
3rd Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 John Shoemaker Jr.  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
Service Company, RegHQ
 
 
1967 to 1968 Dennis G. Shore  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1976 to 1979 SGT Terry L. Short  
  M60 Gunner, Squad Leader
1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
05-66 to 03-67 John K. Shryock  
  3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
8-68 to 8-69 Savino (Sam) W. Sica  
  (Sam)
Pointman
3rd Squad, 2nd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
06/81 to 09/83 PFC James M. Sigue  
  (Mike)
60 gunner
1st platoon-2nd squad
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 SP4 Bob Sikora  
  M-60
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 William G. Sim  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
01/65 to 01/67 MSG Stanley Simcizen  
  FO
Weapons
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1963 to 1964 LTC Thomas A. Simcox, USA, (Ret)  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
Vietnam SSG Ernie Simmons  
  (Doc)
Platoon Medic & S-5 Team
Alpha-2nd Platoon & Mortar Plt
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
06/76 to 02/70 SP4 Vincent Simmons  
  Mail Cleck
1st Platoon
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Charles Simmons  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1964 to 1967 Johnny M. Simmons  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1953 to 1954 Robert V. Simmons  
  Medical Company, RegHQ
 
 
1968 to 1969 SGT Steve Simon  
  Squad Leader
FDC
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1964 to 1966 SP4 HAROLD J. SIMONEAUX  
  (FRENCHY)
AUTO.RIFLEMAN/SQ. LEADER
3rd platoon 1st squad
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Bill Simonsen  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1959 to 1961 SP4 Raymond A. Simpson  
  (Ray)
Medic
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
12-65 to 1-67 SGT Ron Sims  
  (Jr, Sims)
3rd Squad, 3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
10-65 to 11-66 SP4 James R. Sinclair Jr.  
  (Jim)
Armorer
HQ
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 David Kelly Singleton  
  King Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1962 to 1969 Virgil N. Sisiam  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
MEMBERSHIP EXPIRED
 
 
1968 to 1970 SGT Roy A. Sittig  
  Point, Squad Leader
Recon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
11-67 to 11-68 PFC Leroy A. Skalstad  
RTO
1st squad, Recon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
09/72 to 06/75 SGT Greg Skiles  
  Fire team Leader
2nd platoon, 1st squad
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
2-68 to 2-69 Joe Skillings  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 SP4 John R. Skinner  
  (Skins)
RTO, TOC
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 William R. Slusher  
  (Bill)
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
8-69 to 4-70 PFC Michael J. Slyck  
  (Slick)
RTO
1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
64 to 66 Richard Smart  
  Weapons Squad, 1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
03/69 to 03/70 SP5 George W. Smiley  
  (Smiley)
RTO/ Company Clerk
CP/ HQ
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 SGT Robert F. Smith  
  (SMITTY)
RTO
CP
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1966 Larry E. Smith  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
FRIEND OF SHELDON COHEN, KIA VN
 
 
8-67 to 7-68 SGT Kenneth L. Smith  
  (Smitty)
Machine Gunner, Squad Leader
1st Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
03-45 to 10-47 Edgar B. Smith  
  HHC, RegHQ
 
 
10-69 to 3-70 SGT Jacques Smith  
  (Smitty)
RTO
HQ-Field
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
06-69 to 08-70 Michael D. Smith  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1966 Dallan B. Smith  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Jimmy H. Smith  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Johnny M. Smith  
  Rifleman
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1-69 to 1-70 SGT William L. Smith  
  (Smitty)
RTO
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Jerry L. Smith  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Charlie Smith Jr.  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1966 CW4 Ronald W. Smith USA(Ret)  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
08-50 to 01-51 COL Charles R. Smith, USA (Ret)  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1970 to 1971 Robert L. Snell  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
01-66 to 01-67 Thomas H. Snider  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Roy M. Snowden  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
8-66 to 3-67 SP4 Richard L. Snyder  
  (Doc)
Rifleman
1st Squad, 3rd Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Dennis W. Snyder  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
09/68 to 08/69 SP4 Joseph M. Soga  
  RTO/Rifleman/Machine Gunner
2nd Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 Richard G. Soloway  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Bill Somonsen  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
07/01 to 08/05 SGT Doc Sonntag  
  Gunner, Recon
AT
HHC
 
 
1950 to 1952 Harry Sopin  
  Item Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 David V. Sossamon  
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
11-50 to 11-51 SSG William C. Spaulding  
  (Bill)
Platoon Sgt
3rd Platoon
Fox Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
08-45 to 12-45 1LT Thomas M. Spellman  
  Platoon Leader
2nd Platoon
Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
10-67 to 4-68 2LT Phillip W. Spence  
  (Phil)
Platoon Leader
1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
09/68 to 09/69 SGT Robert R. Spilman  
  (Bob (Turdle))
Point man, RTO, Squad Leader
3rd platoon - 3rd squad
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 Roger Grant Spindler  
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
5-69 to 7-70 SP4 Gailen L. Spinka  
  Squad Leader
4.2 Mortars
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
11-67 to 11-68 Glenn D. Spivey  
  3RD PLATOON
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 PFC Sam N, Spodofora  
  Infantry
1st Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 SP4 Ken Spradlin  
(Kentucky)
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
Wounded at Duc Lap 09/27/68
 
 
8-66 to 11-66 1LT Dean Springer  
  (Ghost)
Forward Observer
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
Attached from C Battery, 2nd Bn. 9th Arty
 
 
4-63 to 11-65 SSG Wilkie Springwater  
  Squad Leader
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
Also was Team Leader with Recon Platoon and LRRP with 2nd Platoon, C Co., 1/35th from 12-66 to 12-67
 
 
05-68 to 05-69 SP4 Gary Stabnau  
  (Slick)
Rifleman & Machine Gunner
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 SGT Gary W. Stallcup  
  (G-wayne)
RTO - Squad Leader
1st or 3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 Whichard Standifer  
  Medic
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
WIA AT DUC LAP 9/30/68
 
 
1952 to 1953 Julius J. Stankiewicz  
(Jay)
Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
1945 Audrey Dealon Stanley  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
04-67 to 02-68 Larry G. Starling  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
10-65 to 12-66 SP4 Ernest E. Starniri Jr  
(Turk)
Weapons Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
1953 PFC James T. Stasko  
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
03-55 to 10-56 PFC Ronald E. Stauffer  
  Cook, Field Wireman
HHC, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 Harold H. Staugler  
  Mike Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
06-64 to 06-66 Roger Stavely  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
Also served with Shotgun Platoon and then deployed with 3rd Bde to VN
 
 
1966 Robert W. Stedman  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Robert P. Steele  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
7-66 to 1-67 SP4 James D. Steele  
  (Jim)
FO/RTO
3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
With B-1-35 for ops: Paul Revere I,II, III(WIA so missed IV) and Thayer II in Bong Song. 3rd Brigade LRRPs '67 on Pershing, and TF Oregon, Duc Pho (Webster's Team). WIA on 21 April 1967 then Stateside. Back to Nam all of '92,93,94, 95, part of 96.
 
 
1952 Delmer Steffens  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
12-67 to 12-68 SGT Phillip A. Steinke  
  4th Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-95 to 11-96 Eric Stelene  
  RTO
1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1967 Alan P. Stelzer  
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
1965 to 1967 Alan P. Stelzer  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Michael S. Stenftenagel  
  Echo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
12-66 to 12-67 SGT Clifford H. Sterling  
  (Red)
RTO
3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1941 to 1945 Floyd E. Sterner  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
04-67 to 04-68 SGT Richard G. Stevens  
  (Steve)
Point, Squad Leader
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
6-69 to 6-70 SP4 Roger L. Stevens  
  Point Man
2nd Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1970 Robert T. Stevens  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
12-65 to 12-66 SP4 Stanley E. Stewart  
  Mechanic mos 63 B 20
HHC Motorpool
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1963 to 11-66 SSG Harold F. Stewart  
  Medic
Hqs Platoon
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1966 James A. Stewart  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 Gary M. Stickles  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 Edward E. Stifter  
  Mike Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Russell Stilwell  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
7-68 to 7-69 SP4 Roger Stitt  
  Asst. Machine Gunner
3rd Squad, 3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1970 William John Stone  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
12-66 to 03-67 1LT William Stoner  
  (Bill)
Platoon Leader
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 George E. Storey  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1970 Alvin Storment  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
MEMBERSHIP EXPIRED
 
 
1965 to 1966 COL Everette A. Stoutner USA(Ret)  
  HHC, BDE
3rd Bde CO
 
 
3-68 to 3-69 SGT Harold W. Stratton  
  (Harry)
Squad Leader
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
12-68 to 12-69 1st Plt SS Richard A. Strawn  
(Rick)
Platoon SGT
3rd, then 1st Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
Married to Gayle 27 years; two daughters married, son 16 yrs old. Spend time in small boats on our rivers & Pacific Ocean; General contractor in Salem, Oregon; son-in-law currently 1stLT 2/12th Cav- 1stCav- Ft. Hood, with little trooper on the way.
 
8-68 to 8-69 Phillip A. Strommen  
  11 Bravo, Company Clerk
3rd Squad, 3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 Donovan J. Studer  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1968 to 1969 Carl F. Stultz  
  2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 CSM Kenneth Stumpf USA(Ret)  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
MEDAL OF HONOR
 
 
1950 to 1951 COL A. Read Suddaby USA(Ret)  
  King Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1-68 to 7-69 CSM Guy Sullivan, USA, (Ret)  
  Bn CSM
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Phillip F. Surace  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
5-67 to 5-68 SGT Roger E. Surprenant  
  (Soup)
Point, RTO, Squad Leader
2nd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1-65 to 7-66 SP4 Bruce A. Suttles  
  (Sutt)
Point Man, LP
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
Also Recon Platoon, HQ Company
 
 
1950 to 1951 Marvin E. Swan  
  Item Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
07-51 to 08-51 COL Harvey O. Sweeney, USA (Ret)  
  Platoon Leader
Item Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1945 Robert Swinehart  
  2nd Plt 1st Squad Machine Gun
Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
4-65 to 10-66 SGT Carl F. Swisher  
  Squad Leader
Hq, Recon
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
7-68 to 7-69 SGT Wayne Sykes  
  Squad Leader
3rd Squad, 3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1955 to 1956 PFC Henry T.C Szczyglinski  
  (Zig)
Squad Leader
Heavy Weapons, 4th Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
12-66 to 12-67 John A. Szilvasy, USA (Ret)  
  Battalion Chaplain
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 CSM Simon Tamez, USA (Ret)  
  Item Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Spencer Tapp  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1962 to 1964 George E. Tatar  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
6-66 to 9-66 SGT James L. Taylor  
  Team Leader
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Cecil W. Taylor  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 COL William W. Taylor Jr USA(Ret)  
  (Bill)
HHC, 1st Battalion
Battalion CO 1/35th 1967
 
 
11-68 to 10-69 LTC James L. Tefteller, USA (Ret)  
  (Larry)
Platoon Leader
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
8-67 to 8-68 SGT Henry R. Templin  
  (H.R.)
Rifleman, Co Clerk
1st Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
03-68 to 03-69 Robert Terhaar  
  (Bob)
Rifleman and Mortars
2nd Plt & Mortar Plt
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1966 Earl Frank Terrell  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 John K. Terry  
  (Jack)
Echo Company, 1st Battalion
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1952 Bill J. Thacker  
  Baker Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
6-69 to 5-70 SGT Reinhard T. Thamm  
Squad Leader
3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
3-46 to 8-47 PFC Henry Thayer Jr  
  Heavy Machinegunner
 
 
09/51 to 07/53 PFC William C. Thelen  
  (Bill)
Infantry (M-1)
King Company
 
 
1948 to 1953 CPL Raymond M. Thibodeau  
  Medic
Medical Company, RegHQ
 
 
04-64 to 12-66 SSG Roger A. Thiessen  
(T)
F.O., Platoon SGT
Weapons Plt
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
1966 Edwin E. Thomas  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 James E. Thomas  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 Vernon T. Thomas  
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Leigh Thomas  
  Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 John M. Thomas  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 George Thomas Jr.  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 SGM William E. Thomas USA(Ret)  
HHC, RegHQ
 
8-69 to 8-70 SP5 Terry Thompson  
  (Doc)
Medic
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Robert W. Thompson  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
2000 to 2002 LTC Burt K. Thompson, USA  
  Bn CO
HHC, 2nd Battalion
Commanded 2/35th 2001
 
 
07/67 to 07/68 1LT Clyde R. Thomson  
  Platoon Leader C Co. Commander
Charlie Company
Echo Company
 
 
04-67 to 04-66 Randy Thorne  
  (Tex)
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
WIA HILL 1062 KONTUM APRIL 05, 1968
 
 
4-66 to 6-67 SP4 Bill Thornton  
  (Doc)
Medic
2nd Platoon, HHC
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Gary Thorpe  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Terrance J. Thudium  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-68 to 9-69 SFC James F. Tibbit  
  (Ranger Jim)
Platoon Sergeant
Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
01-68 to 12-68 Dennis C. Tiedt  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1964 to 1966 Don Timme  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Carl Titzer  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1941 to 1943 LTC Kenneth E. Todd USA(Ret)  
  How Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
6-69 to 6-70 SGT Dennis Toews  
  Squad Leader
3rd Platoon
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
2-69 to 5-69 PFC Richard N. Tolbert  
  11B10 M-79
Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Leroy Toliver  
  Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 Barry Toll  
  (Circus)
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
MEMBERSHIP EXPIRED
 
 
1949 to 1950 Donald M. Tolliver  
Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
1943 to 1945 Charles Tomsick  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1966 SGT Charlie Tonche  
  (Smokie Drill)
A Team Leader
1st Squad, 3rd Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
12/44 to 01/46 SGT Robert L. Toon  
  (Bub)
M-7 Priest loader
2nd Platoon
 
 
3-67 to 5-67 PFC Jack K. Torbett  
  Mortar Man
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
09-65 to 12-66 SGT Clifford R. Totten  
  FO
3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
7-68 to 7-69 SGT Michael N. Tousey  
(Professor)
Grunt, Btn Stringer (PIO)
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
1969 Stan Traeb  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
12/65 to 02/67 2LT Chris S. Tragakis  
  Rifle Platoon Leader
3rd Platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
09-67 to 09-68 SP4 Roy Dave Triplett  
  (Charlie Golf)
RTO
2nd Sq, 2nd Plt
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1954 Richard W. Troeger  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
Fox Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 1LT Glenn R. Troester  
  Platoon Leader
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 Richard Truesdell  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1963 to 1966 LTC Michael A. Tryon USA(Ret)  
Company Cmdr
HHC, 2nd Battalion
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
Was CO Charlie 2/35th 1966
 
01/10 to .... LTC Colin Tuley  
  BN CO
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
12-65 to 9-66 SP4 John M. Tullett  
  (Breeze)
Rifleman/RTO
3rd Platoon (3rd Herd)
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
I have never had contact with any person from my unit since I was medevaced out to the Philippines in Aug 66. Would like to hear from someone who was in the unit at the same time as me.(A 1/35)
 
 
09-51 to 06-52 1LT Grady H. Tumlin  
  Platoon Leader
3rd Platoon
Fox Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
09-65 to 07-67 SP5 Charles A. Turner  
  (Chuck)
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 Marlin E. Twombly  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
3-67 to 3-68 1LT Walter Allen Twyford  
  Plt Ldr
1st Platoon, Weapons Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
1st Plt Ldr, Wpns Plt Ldr, XO with Bravo, S-3 Air with HHC
 
 
06-67 to 06-68 SP4 Donald F. Tyler  
  RTO
2nd Platoon
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Jackie C. Tyler  
  Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
03/68 to 03/69 SGT Richard L. Tyree  
  (FLAME)
Sq.Leader - M60 Gunner
3rd platoon - 3rd squad
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
8-64 to 6-66 COL Wallace S. Tyson USA(Ret)  
  (Stan)
XO, 2/35th
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 SP4 Carl Uhlbeck  
  M-79, Duece &1/2 driver
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Johnny Umpingco  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
4-51 to 1952 PFC Milton` Unger  
  Jeep Driver
1st Squad, 2nd Platoon
Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Larry Upton  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 Ron Urgola  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 Richard Uterstaedt  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
1-69 to 2-70 SP5 Ben Valdez  
Cook, Camp Enari
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 SP4 Frank Valeri  
  Rifleman & HHC S5 Team
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Larry N. Van Den Busch  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1949 to 1950 Charles H. Van Lear  
  George Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-67 to 9-68 SGT Steven B. VanBibber  
  (Farmer)
RTO
TOC
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
04-49 to 09-51 SFC Herbert Vance  
  Mail Clerk
Security Platoon
HHC, RegHQ
 
 
1967 to 1968 Kenneth M. Vancil  
  (Ken)
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1947 George R. Vargo  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Daniel Vasquez  
  Medic
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 George E. Vazanellis  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
9-67 to 3-68 SFC Vincent C. Vecchioni USA(RET)  
  (Gramps)
11-B Point Man
3rd Squad, 3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
11-66 to 11-67 SSG Edwin Vega  
  Platoon SGT
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
More Info
 
 
1967 to 1968 Jessie Velasquez  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 William J. Venable  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Louis W. Venema  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Bill Vermander  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1951 Ralph Lee Vermillion  
  Easy Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Allan T. Vig  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
7-67 to 4-68 SP4 Romain Voeller  
  Rifleman, Squad Leader
2nd Platoon
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 SP4 William S. Vosseler  
  (Bill)
Rifleman
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
2-68 to 11-68 SFC Jennings L. Waddell  
  (Sarg)
Platoon SGT
Recon Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
2002 to 2004 SP4 Andrew J. Wade  
  ( F ing Wade)
.50 Cal Gunner
2nd Platoon
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1949 to 1950 Raymond L. Wager  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 Edward C. Wagner  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1-67 to 1-68 SP4 John E. Wagner Jr.  
(Jack)
RTO
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
09/66 to 09/67 SGT William M. Waits  
  (Alabama)
squad leader
2nd platoon 2 squad
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
04-65 to 12-66 James A. Waldon  
  2nd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 Donald F. Walker  
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
10-66 to 11-66 Vance W. Walker  
  Plt Sgt
1st Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
Wounded by land mine on 11/05/66 - riding APC looking for anyone that recalls incident
 
 
1950 Floyd David Walker  
  Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
2-66 to 11-66 PFC Ronald Wall  
  RTO
2nd Squad, 1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
2-67 to 2-68 SSG Richard Wallace  
(Dick)
LRRP, Squad Leader
4th Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
1969 to 1970 Kim L. Wallace  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 William W. Wallin  
  FO
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 David T. Wallin  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
08-67 to 08-68 Jerry Walling  
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
1952 to 1953 Larry Walsh  
  Easy Company, 2nd Battalion
Service Company, RegHQ
 
 
8-68 to 1-69 SP4 Donald H. Walter  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1957 to 1958 CPL Charles O. Walters  
  Rifle Squad Leader
Recon Platoon - Rifle Squad
HHC
Echo Company
 
 
1968 to 1969 LTC Richard D. Wandke USA(RET)  
  (Tex)
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
01/69 to 01/70 SGT Bill Ward  
  (Red)
Grunt, Squad Leader, RTO
1st Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Tom Warney  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 Eugene M. Wasczak  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
08-69 to 08-70 James R. Washburn  
  (ILLINOIS HILLBILLY)
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 John A. Washington  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1966 PFC Leon Washinton  
  Assist. M-60
3rd Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 James F. Waters  
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
5-65 to 8-66 SP4 Paul D. Watson  
  Fire Team Leader
1st Squad, 4th Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
Well, I got out of the service and into the fire department. Been in the Fire Service for 30 years.
 
 
1969 to 1970 Basil M. Watson  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
8-67 to 7-68 MSG Kenneth W. Watters USA(Ret)  
  (Ken)
M60 Machine Gun
1st Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
Made a career of it. Six years in Germany and one in Korea. Now MSG retired (1987).
 
 
8-68 to 8-69 PFC Frank W. Watts  
  (Rock)
Recon, 1st Platoon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1970 Walter Scott Waugh DDS  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1966 Frederick W. Weatherson  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1966 Frederick W. Weatherson  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 LTC Luther F. Weaver USA(Ret)  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 Lester Weber  
  Service Company, RegHQ
 
 
4-67 to 4-68 SGT Stephen L. Weeks  
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
Wounded on July 15, 1967. Returned to C 1/35 after 3 months. My memories are both crystal clear and hazy all at the same time.
 
05-52 to 08-53 Donald Weigand  
  Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
8-69 to 4-70 CPT Harry M. Weisman  
  (Cpt H)
S-5 Civil Affairs Officer
HHC, 2nd Battalion
Anyone from my CA teams can contact me. It would be a gass.
 
 
9-50 to 11-51 SGT Carl R. Weiss  
  Commo Chief
Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-64 to 12-66 PFC Richard Welch  
  Radio and Squad Leader
3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1952 Daniel E. Wellman  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
6-64 to 7-65 CPT Albert L. Wells  
  Company CO
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
Also served with a Shotgun Platoon
 
 
1969 PFC Walter D. Wells  
  Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
If you know this Cacti we can help you find him.
 
 
06-72 to 11-76 David G. Wells  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 John A. Wendell  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
3-67 to 3-68 SGT Clifford A. Westwood  
  (Westy)
RTO and Commo Chief
1 Plt 1 Sq till June/CP Group
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
MEMBERSHIP EXPIRED
 
 
04-45 to 09-45 Tom Wetherell  
  HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1-47 to 7-50 SFC Alfred Wetmore  
  Weapons Squad Leader
4th Squad, 2nd Platoon
George Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 Francis W. Weyh  
  Heavy Mortars, RegHQ
 
 
4-65 to 11-66 PFC Oscar J. Whatley  
  M-60 Gunner
Recon
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
04-68 to 69 SP4 Francis Wheeler  
  (Wheels)
Mortars
4th Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 William M. Whelchel  
(Bill)
HHC, RegHQ
 
1967 to 1968 SGT Mike Whitaker  
  Grenade Launcher, RTO
2nd Platoon
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 COL Richard H. White USA(Ret)  
(Rick)
Platoon Leader
3rd
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
Was also Recon Platoon Leader 2/35th
 
08/68 to 02/69 SP5 Joseph J. Whitener  
  (Pigpen)
M-60
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
11-69 to 10-70 SP4 James C. Whitfield  
  (Goose)
Gunner, 4.2 Mortar
4th Squad
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
Would like to hear from other 4-Duece mortar friends from the same dates of service.
 
 
12-64 to 1-68 MSG Kenneth Whitmier USA (Ret)  
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
1953 to 1953 William R. Whitten  
  King Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 7-66 MSG Carl Whitworth, USA (ret)  
  Rifleman, M60
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
Served 20 years in the Army, retired as MSG E8 in 1985.
 
 
11-67 to 11-68 SGT Thomas Wickware  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1952 Otis K. Wiggins  
  How Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1966 Elijah Q. Wiggins  
  Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
12-68 to 12-69 SGT William R. Wilds  
(Wildman)
Squad Leader - Mortars
2nd Squad 4th platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
Married to Donna and have two boys..John and Jeff who are married and on their own. Joined the Illinois State Police in 1972 and retired at the end of 1998 and I am really enjoying retirement. Like to travel and enjoy golfing and fishing.
 
1969 to 1970 Dwayne Wilkerson  
  Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 Herman E. Willard  
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
8-61 to 2-67 SFC Frankie G. Willard USA(Ret)  
Rifleman/Machine Gunner
Weapons Squad, 1st Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
Was in 2/35th in Hawaii 8/61-8/64, 1st Plt Co C 5/65-12/65, 1st Plt Co C 1/66-2/67 Pleiku. I was also in the first group of door gunners to be sent to Vietnam in March 1963. We were attached to the 93rd Light Helicopter Co. at Soc Trang.
 
1968 to 1969 Antoine E. Williams  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
64 to 66 Ellis Williams  
  RTO
1st Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
2-68 to 2-69 SGT Wilbur L. Williams  
(Sgt or Will)
Armorer Supply Sgt
HHC, 1st Battalion
 
1950 to 1951 David M. Williams  
Love Company, 3rd Battalion
Also C Company, 29th
 
1969 to 1970 Gregory V. Williams  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1`2/6 to 12/69 SP4 Roy W. Williams  
  Civil Affairs Team Medic
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 Don Willis  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
05-44 to 01-46 SGT Charles R. Wilson  
  Platoon Leader
1st Squad, 2nd Plt
Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
3-68 to 3-69 SP5 David P. Wilson  
  (Dave)
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 Olen Wilson  
  King Company, 3rd Battalion
SERVED WITH HQ 1/29TH PRIOR TO JOINING KING COMPANY
 
 
8-66 to 4-67 SP5 Ronald A. Wilson  
  Medic
Recon Platoon
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
12-66 to 11-67 SP4 Curtis Wimer  
  Rifleman
4th Platoon
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
9-67 to 12-68 SGT Barrie Windell  
  M-79, RTO
2nd Platoon, SURF's squad
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Charles R. Winn  
  Platoon Leader
Recon Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 Augustine M. Winters  
  HHC, RegHQ
 
 
5-67 to 5-68 SP4 Leonard J. Wise  
  (Jay)
Gunner
3rd Platoon, M-60 Squad
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Jack Wisneski  
  Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1965 to 1966 Thomas R. Wissinger  
  Platoon Leader
Weapons Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
4-66 to 4-67 SP4 Lawrence D. Woff  
  (Woffman)
Infantry
3rd Platoon
Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1980 to 1981 SP4 John J. Wolfe  
  Armorer
HQ Platoon
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1952 to 1953 Roger A. Wolff  
  Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
6-65 to 1-67 SP4 William P. Wood  
  (Bill)
Mechanic
Maint.
HHC, 2nd Battalion
 
 
6-67 to 1-68 SP5 Joseph C. Wood  
  (Woody)
Pointman, Rifleman, Gunner
2rd Platoon
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
2-53 to 6-54 SSG Foster C. Woodrick  
  (Woody)
Platoon Sgt.
1st Platoon
Easy Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
06-72 to 09-73 PFC Daryl L. Woodruff  
  (Woody)
reconnaissance - machine gunne
4th platoon-2nd squad
Bravo Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 W. B. Woodruff Jr.  
  Love Company, 3rd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 Robert H. Woods  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1951 Alfred C. Woolgar  
  Dog Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1967 to 1968 James D. Wortz  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Michael Lee Wright  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Steve Wright  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
09/68 to 09/69 SGT Hartwell Wright  
  (Butch)
M-60 gunner
Delta Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
11-69 to 3-70 SP4 Steven Wright  
  Rifleman/Grenadier
3rd platoon
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1950 to 1951 Donald Wrightson  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 Gary A. Wuertz  
  Bravo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1953 to 1955 George H. Wurst  
  Charlie Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 SP4 Thomas J. Wyrostek  
  (Rooster)
Assistant Gunner
Recon
Echo Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1969 to 1970 John J. Yates  
  (Perkey)
Delta Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
04-65 to 11-66 Daniel M> Yonosh  
  HHC, 1st Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Jan P. York  
(Minnesota Masher)
Alpha Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1966 to 1967 CPT Lloyd H. Yoshino  
  Company Cmdr
Alpha Company, 1st Battalion
 
 
3-68 to 7-68 1LT Ben C. Youmans  
(Two-Six)
Platoon Leader
2nd Platoon
Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
1950 to 1952 Charles E. Young  
  Easy Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1968 to 1969 Frank Zabler  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
03-41 to 10-45 Arthur Zaccaria  
  Able Company, 1st Battalion
Also served with Cannon Company
 
 
1965 to 1966 COL Barrie E. Zais USA(Ret)  
  Charlie Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1951 to 1953 Salvatore Zichi  
  George Company, 2nd Battalion
 
 
1949 to 1951 Richard P. Ziemba  
  Medical Company, RegHQ